9-2A, 10-A All-District Basketball Teams - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

9-2A, 10-A All-District Basketball Teams

District 9-2A Boys Special Honors:

MVP — Jorden Young, Sr., Ponder

Offensive Player of Year — Dalton Brown, Jr., Ponder

Defensive Player of Year — Tyler Cole, Sr., Holliday

Newcomer of the Year — Tanner Yeager, So., Ponder

Sixth Man of the Year — Jacob Cole, So., Holliday

Coach of the Year — Kyle Tucker, Holliday

First Team:

Casen Baker, So., Alvord
Brandon Lavy, Sr., Henrietta

Kelby Carver, Jr., Holliday
Austin Twilligear, Jr., Holliday

Taylor Troth, Jr., Krum
K.J. Stanley, Sr., Nocona
Hunter Nobile, Jr., Nocona

Robert Davenport, Sr., Ponder
Chris Bean, Sr., Ponder

Second Team:

Trevor Hardee, Jr., Alvord
D.J. Brown, Jr., City View
Bill Powers, Sr., City View
Nick Powell, So., Henrietta
Kash Cummings, Sr., Holliday
Ryan Todd, Jr., Holliday

Kyle Mankin, Jr., Krum
Cooper Barksdale, Jr., Krum
Dalton Pruitt, Sr., Nocona
Austin Brito, Sr., Nocona

9-2A Girls First Team:

Madi Lynch, Jr., Alvord
Ariel Rogers, So., Alvord
Brittany Coleman, Jr., City View
Morgan Lewis, So., Holliday
Aspen Larson, Sr., Holliday

Rachel Wallace, So., Krum
Rachel Stewart, Jr., Nocona
Dayna Young, Jr., Nocona

Madison Stout, So., Ponder
Jessica Sprabeary, Jr., Ponder

Honorable Mentions:

City View — Skylar Patterson, Sr.; Diedra Barton, Jr.; Danielle Wallum, Jr.
Henrietta — Kayelyn Wheeler, Jr.; Bobbi Page, Jr.
Holliday — Kylie Dillard, Sr.; Morgan Jolly, Jr.; Kelci Bedingfield, So.
Nocona — Alicia Walker, Jr.; Maddie Keck, Sr.; Michaela Coonce, Sr.

District 10-A Division I Boys Special Honors:

MVP — Reed Mankins, Sr., Olney
Offensive Player of the Year — Bret Johnson, So., Olney
Defensive Player of the Year — Kyle Hardin, Sr., Seymour
Newcomer of the Year — Derrick Paul, So., Olney
Sixth Man Award — Cord Barrientes, Sr., Olney and Derek Mankins, So., Windthorst
Coach of the Year — J.D. Sullivan, Olney

First Team:

Ross Tucker, Sr., Archer City
Cole Sitz, Sr., Archer City
Pietro Weaver, So., Electra
Toni Brezac, Sr., Olney
Bryce Tucker, Sr., Petrolia
Dusty Paschall, Sr., Petrolia
Dylan Stallcup, Jr., Windthorst
Jacob Johnson, Sr., Windthorst

Second Team:

Tevin Williams, Sr., Archer City
Benny Kobosil, Sr., Archer City
Austin Borton, Jr., Electra
Nick Simms, Jr., Electra
J.J. Burns, Jr., Olney
Tyler Beechler, Jr., Petrolia
Ty Kosechata, Sr., Petrolia
Cameron Montgomery, So., Seymour
Tyler Baker, Jr., Seymour
Ty Duncan, Sr., Windthorst

Honorable Mention:

Archer City — Collin Buerger
Electra — Tyler Coats, Jacob Case, Joe Rey Quinones
Petrolia — Brandon Coleman
Seymour — Tarrington Rivers, Zach Barton
Windthorst — Tyler Berardi

Powered by Frankly