All-District 9-4A Soccer Teams Announced - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

All-District 9-4A Soccer Teams Announced

The All-District 9-4A Boys and Girls Soccer teams are out, with heavy representation for Rider and Wichita Falls High School, who finished 1-2 both in boys and girls play.

Boys:

Special Honors:

Coach of the Year: Josh Hill, Rider
Goalkeeper of the Year: Drake Szczepinski, Jr, Rider
Offensive MVP: Juan Carlos Hernandez, Jr, WFHS
Defensive MVP: Chase Roberts, Sr, Rider
Newcomer of the Year: Mike Dix, Jr, Rider

First Team:

Goalkeeper: Alex Garcia, Sr, WFHS

Forward: Sawyer Horton, Sr, Rider; Jimmy Dubon, Fr, Hirschi; Giovanni Quaranza, Jr, Gainesville, Ruben Flores, Jr, Rider.

Midfield: Jose Lugo, Jr, WFHS; Huy Tran, Sr, Hirschi; Ryan Castelli, Sr, Rider; Travis Penney, Sr, Rider.

Defense: Jared Martinez, Jr, WFHS; Nathan VanDeVyere, Jr, Rider; Jonathan Munoz, So, Rider; Taylor Spence, Sr, Decatur.

Second Team:

Goalkeeper: Eduardo Franco, Jr, Gainesville.

Forward: Rowdy Hall, Sr, Burkburnett; Diego Saldana, Sr, WFHS; Minsung Park, Jr, Rider; Kieran Spence, Sr, Hirschi.

Midfield: Colton Kowalick, Jr, Rider; Omar Vera, Jr, WFHS; Juan Hernandez, So, Gainesville; Richie Herrera, Jr, Hirschi.

Defense: Patrick Stevens, Sr, WFHS; Juan Manuel Rodriguez, Sr, WFHS; Adam Jackson, So, Hirschi; Evy Puente, Jr, Gainesville.

Honorable Mentions:

WFHS: Juan Carlos Rodriguez; Ricky Gardea; Rene Rivera, Omar Rodriguez.
Rider: Cole Wachsman; Dylan Cox; Marcos Barron; Jonathon Nunn.
Hirschi: Alejandro Campos; Ryan Jackson; Luis Flores; Luis Garcia.
Burkburnett: Josh Reed; Chris Stokes; Charley Salas-Groves; Andrew Skinner.
Gainesville: Jake Neal; Chris Stone; Zack Wolfe; Fernando Vasquez.

Girls:

Special Honors:

Coach of the Year: Heather Medlen, Gainesville
Newcomer of the Year: Allie Brewer, Rider
Co-District MVP: Katy Catney, Rider; Payton Fookes, WFHS
Offensive MVP: Sierra Anderson, WFHS
Defensive MVP: Brooke Deason, Rider
Co-Goalkeeper of the Year: Tori Shannon, WFHS; Hannah Huezo, Rider

First Team:

Goalkeeper: Paola Vazquez, Gainesville; Taylor Majewski, Rider; Brittany Mullins, Burkburnett.

Forward: Brianna Watkins, Rider; Cassidy Beer, WFHS; Amber Boatman, Burkburnett; Whytneigh Duffie, Gainesville; Courtney Boe, Rider.

Midfield: Amber Garcia, WFHS; Marisol Chavez, Gainesville; Loudell Crumpler, WFHS; Libby Lemley, Rider; Margauz Clark, WFHS; Michelle Brosam, Rider.

Defense: Maddie Holmes, Rider; Sam Carter, Rider; Abby Watts, Rider; Taylor Holden, WFHS; Victoria Franco, WFHS.

Second Team:

Goalkeeper: Chelsea Lord, Hirschi.

Forward: Paige Nobles, Rider; Jordan Garcia, Gainesville; Courtney Evers, WFHS; Mandi Saville, Burkburnett; Maria Castillo, Gainesville.

Midfield: Haley Boydston, Rider; Hannah Galbraith, Burkburnett; Shannon Spruiell, WFHS; Kristen Grassi, Rider; Estephanie Martin, Gainesville; Nikki Neal, Rider.

Defense: Amanda Eddowes, Gainesville; Jennifer Anderson, Rider; Riley Jalowy, Burkburnett; Lizet Gonzalez, WFHS; Maci Martinez, WFHS; Bailey Matlock, Hirschi.

Honorable Mentions:

WFHS: Bonnie Gunter; Erin Detrick; Lauren Compean; Alyssa Wallace.
Rider: Lydia Croxson; Kristen Ellis; Kristen George; Emily Croston.
Burkburnett: Jaclyn Johnson; Emily Salas-Groves; Ashley Lager; Morgan McShan.
Hirschi: Sidney LaGrange; Makayla Graham; Salynda Garcia; Ruby Trejo.
Gainesville: Selena Espinosa; Jacqueline Franco; Shelly Reynolds; Jamie Hawley.
Decatur: Zuleima Paloma; Dianna Martinez; Cassandra Moreno.

  • SportsMore>>

  • HS Softball playoff scores and highlights

    HS Softball playoff scores and highlights

    Saturday, May 26 2018 11:38 PM EDT2018-05-27 03:38:26 GMT
    Raeley Mataska hits a 2-run RBI as Petrolia loses to Albany 21-17 in the Reg. 2A final. / Source: KAUZRaeley Mataska hits a 2-run RBI as Petrolia loses to Albany 21-17 in the Reg. 2A final. / Source: KAUZ
    Raeley Mataska hits a 2-run RBI as Petrolia loses to Albany 21-17 in the Reg. 2A final. / Source: KAUZRaeley Mataska hits a 2-run RBI as Petrolia loses to Albany 21-17 in the Reg. 2A final. / Source: KAUZ

     HS Softball playoff scores and highlights 

     HS Softball playoff scores and highlights 

  • Disgruntled fans break into Brazil pre-World Cup training

    Disgruntled fans break into Brazil pre-World Cup training

    Friday, May 25 2018 8:43 PM EDT2018-05-26 00:43:24 GMT
    Saturday, May 26 2018 12:25 AM EDT2018-05-26 04:25:48 GMT
    (AP Photo/Leo Correa). Brazil's William goes for the ball during a national soccer team practice session ahead of the World Cup in Russia, at the Granja Comary training center in Teresopolis, Brazil, Friday, May 25, 2018.(AP Photo/Leo Correa). Brazil's William goes for the ball during a national soccer team practice session ahead of the World Cup in Russia, at the Granja Comary training center in Teresopolis, Brazil, Friday, May 25, 2018.
    Brazil fans have cheered their team in the first and only meeting with players before they travel to the World Cup in Russia, but many others also complained about the squad's lack of contact with local supporters.
    Brazil fans have cheered their team in the first and only meeting with players before they travel to the World Cup in Russia, but many others also complained about the squad's lack of contact with local supporters.
  • Iowa Park Hawks advance to the Reg. 4A Final

    Iowa Park Hawks advance to the Reg. 4A Final

    Friday, May 25 2018 10:36 PM EDT2018-05-26 02:36:21 GMT
    Derek Hostas at the plate as Iowa Park takes on Bushland. / Source: KAUZDerek Hostas at the plate as Iowa Park takes on Bushland. / Source: KAUZ

    Iowa Park Hawks advance to the Reg. 4A Final! 

    Iowa Park Hawks advance to the Reg. 4A Final! 

Powered by Frankly