City Elections 2011

Results will be posted here as they come in
THESE ARE FINAL NUMBERS ON THE  MULTI-CANDIDATE RACES.
THE (*) INDICATES WINNERS.

Archer County

Archer City

CITY COUNCIL - elect three for two-year terms
MISTI BEREND 72
RON JEFFRIES 87*
DEBRA HAEHN 120*
BILL MILLER 74
JULIE ECKARD 82
JERRY PHILLIPS 103*

Holliday ISD

SCHOOL BOARD, PLACE 6
DOUGLAS LINDEMANN - 245 (Unopposed)

SCHOOL BOARD, PLACE 7
SHELIA DAVIS 22
COREY LINDEMANN 222*
KIP CUMMINGS 52


Baylor County

Seymour ISD 

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR THREE)
REED SLAGGLE    177 *
BRAD DONNELL     90
DUSTIN WALKER   163*
ROYCE WOODS     139
TIM NIX                  180*

Foard County

Crowell

CITY COUNCIL (VOTE FOR NONE, ONE, TWO OR THREE)
RONNIE ALLEN 142*
KENNY OWNBEY 119*
MARILYN BROWN 89
MARY JO TOLE 103*

CITY COUNCIL (UNEXPIRED TERM COUNCILMAN)JOHN HAWKINS 131 (Unopposed)

CITY MAYOR
Gayle Simpson 128 (Unopposed)

PROP 1 CROWELL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Promotion of Professional and Amateur athletics and sports)
FOR 120*
AGAINST 34

PROP 2 CROWELL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Entertainment facilities)
FOR 112*
AGAINST 43

PROP 3 CROWELL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Construction of Parks)
FOR 125*
AGAINST 31

PROP 4 CROWELL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Establishment of Museums & Exhibition facilities)
FOR 118*
AGAINST 35

PROP 5 CROWELL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (Development of Affordable Housing)
FOR 118*
AGAINST 31

PROP 6 CITY INCREASE SALES AND USE TAX BY ONE QUARTER OF ONE PERCENT
FOR 109*
AGAINST 42

PROP 7 REAUTHORIZATION FOR SALES TAX TO CONTINUE PROVIDING REVENUE FOR STREET MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR
FOR 134*
AGAINST 17

Crowell ISD

SCHOOL BOARD (THREE TO BE ELECTED)
RUBY MANNEY 157*
JOE HAYNIE 201*
BILLY HENRY 180*
WACEY HENDERSON 61
CAROLYN RHODES 34


Hardeman County

Quanah

MAYOR
GARY NEWSOM    UNOPPOSED
 
CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE (VOTE FOR THREE)
SUSIE BAGBY               78
CHERYL A. ROGERS     32
REBECCA REED            26
NELL LOOPER               99*
STEVE WILLIAMS          110*
MICHAEL WOODS         104*
MARK H. HARRIS           37

PROPOSITION TO ABOLISH THE '4A' TAX AND ADOPT A '4B' TAX   
FOR  93       
AGAINST 34

JACK COUNTY

Jacksboro

MAYOR
LEWIS JAMES     116*
TOM SESSIONS     70 (INCUMBENT)
 
ALDERMAN PLACE 2
KERRI LANE (Unopposed)

ALDERMAN PLACE 4
KEN JOSLIN                     117*
VICTOR SANCHEZ              68

Bryson

CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE (VOTE FOR NONE, ONE, TWO OR THREE)
KAREN SHARP                                        23
TABITHA M PENRY                                    6
MATT FORD                                              39*
LUTITIA FORD                                           28*
BLAKE EDWARDS (WRITE-IN CANDIDATE)  26*
 
Bryson ISD 

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE PLACE 2
LAURIE KELLEY (UNOPPOSED)

TRUSTEE PLACE 3
T-BOB HAUGER (UNOPPOSED)

TRUSTEE PLACE 4 (VOTE FOR NONE OR ONE)
JENNIFER SMITH                 54
KRISTIE LEWIS                    23
 
TRUSTEE PLACE 5
LYNN CASTEEL (UNOPPOSED)

TRUSTEE PLACE 6 (VOTE FOR NONE OR ONE)
BRAD THOMPSON           56
DANNY LEWIS                  23

Montague County

Bowie
City Mayor
Rex Hamilton   463
Pat Polk  491*

CITY COUNCIL PRECINCT 1
LAURA SPROLES (UNOPPOSED)

CITY COUNCIL PRECINCT 2
TIM ADAMS (UNOPPOSED)
CITY COUNCIL PRECINCT 3
Ben R. Wiseman  329
Arlene Frances Bishop  536*

Bowie Hospital DIstrict Proposition
For 972  
Against 1644*


Nocona ISD

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE PLACE 5
LEN DINGLER, MD 171*
MICHAEL BARRETT 54

Wilbarger County

Vernon ISD

SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE PLACE 6
MATT MAURER 95
JUDY PATTISON 266* (re-elected)

TRUSTEE PLACE 7
KAY WALL 347 (UNOPPOSED)

Wichita County

Burkburnett

CITY COMMISIONER (VOTE FOR NONE, ONE, TWO, OR THREE)
BILL LINDENBORN      837*
CARL LAW                  854*
SUSAN MITCHELL       499
RANDY BREWSTER     766*
TED KWAS                  443
JOHN HOPKINS             80
MARK JACKSON          347
RON CLARKE               211
 
PROPOSITION 1 AUTHORIZING CITY TO SELL "POCKET PARK"
FOR               969*
AGAINST          321

Electra

CITY COUNCIL COMMISSIONER PLACE 1
CURTIS WARNER (UNOPPOSED)

COMMISSIONER PLACE 2
MARGIE BENTLY-SCOTT     128
ROBERT "BILL" DAVIS          162
 
HOSPITAL DISTRICT PLACE 1
SCOTT STRANGE              136
ED KIEREN                          182
 
HOSPITAL DISTRICT PLACE 2
STUART SMITH (UNOPPOSED)

 
HOSPITAL DISTRICT PLACE 3
JOHN DAVID PRICKETT (UNOPPOSED)

 
Electra ISD

SCHOOL BOARD PLACE 4
BEN SEGLER (UNOPPOSED)

 
SCHOOL BOARD PLACE 5 
MARTY MCCAIN                157
TODD BAUGHMAN             153

Iowa Park

CITY COUNCIL PLACE 1
TRACY "DAN" FEARS     159
BRAD WYNN                  197*
 
CITY COUNCIL PLACE 3
WILLIAM "HACK" ALEXANDER   123
MARK RABY                            232*
 
CITY COUNCIL PLACE 5
SHERRIE WILLIAMS(UNOPPOSED)   268
 
PROP 1   ELIMINATING REQUIREMENT THAT CERTAIN CANDIDATES RESIGN THEIR OFFICE  
FOR 228    
AGAINST 105   
 
PROP 2  - FILLING VACANCIES IN MAYOR'S OFFICE OR CITY COUNCIL
FOR  273      
AGAINST  60
 
PROP 3 -APPOINTMENT OF THE PARKS AND RECREATION DIRECTOR
 
FOR    276   
AGAINST   78
 
Iowa Park CISD - SCHOOL BOARD
TRUSTEE PLACE 3
RONALD D. CUNNINGHAM   78
CARY WATERS                   351
 
TRUSTEE PLACE 6
STEVE FAIRCHILD (UNOPPOSED)

 
TRUSTEE PLACE 7
MIKE LEAMON  (UNOPPOSED)


Wichita Falls

CITY COUNCIL COUNCILOR AT LARGE
DOROTHY ROBERTS-BURNS    1,721*
ROBERT SEABURY                      1,187
 
COUNCILOR DISTRICT 1
MICHAEL SMITH      506*
CHRIS BALLARD      302

COUNCILOR DISTRICT 2
DENNIS RIVARD    30
ANNETTA POPE   380*
DAVID BROCK       45

Young County

Olney

CITY COUNCIL (VOTE FOR NONE,ONE,TWO OR THREE)
JAKE BAILEY                         281*
MARSHALL LEEMANN           223*
TOMMY KIMBRO                      83
STACEY HEARD                     124
SAMANTHA PURDY                311*
 
Olney ISD

SCHOOL BOARD
TRUSTEE PLACE 6
KYLE HINSON                     223*
JEFF HILTON                        169
ALVIN CARDENAS               109