Rider, WFHS Take District Honors - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Rider, WFHS Take District Honors

With the Texoma baseball season finally over, the All-District 4-4A team was announced over the weekend.

Special honors leaned heavily toward Rider, not surprisingly after their state championship.

Cameron Allen and Gage Green split District MVP honors after even Rider Coach Scot Green couldn't decide between them.

Rider's Ben Smith was named Pitcher of the Year, Coach Green and Wichita Falls High School coach Rob Johnson, who took the Coyotes to the brink of the playoffs, shared Coach of the Year honors.

The First Team contains two Raiders and two Coyotes, while five Rider players were honored on the Second Team.

WFHS has three Honorable Mentions, while Rider received one.

Here is the full list:

District 4-4A Special Honors

Co-MVP's: Cameron Allen, Sr, Rider & Gage Green, Sr, Rider

Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Dean, Sr, The Colony

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Sam Marton, Sr, Denton Ryan & Austin Krajanak, Sr, Little Elm

Newcomer of the Year: Jackson Owens, Fr, Lake Dallas

Co-Coaches of the Year: Scot Green, Rider & Rob Johnson, WFHS

District 4-4A First Team

Pitchers: Griffin Russell, Jr, WFHS; Jordan Foley, Sr, The Colony; Hudson Byrd, Sr, The Colony; Adam Choplick, Sr, Denton Ryan; James Marshall, Jr, Denton Ryan

Catchers: Eric Cantu, Jr, WFHS; Tanner Whitlock, Jr, Denton Ryan

Third Base: Brandon Cogbill, Sr, Lake Dallas

Shortstop: Daylin Williams, Jr, Lake Dallas

Second Base: Richard Tomlinson, Sr, Denton Ryan

First Base: Marshall Little, Sr, Lake Dallas

Outfield: Kyler Ritchie, Sr, Rider; Blake Brom, Jr, Rider; Parker Jones, Jr, The Colony; Nick Borth, Jr, Denton Ryan; Tim Drozd, Jr, Lake Dallas

Utility: Brandon Dudley, Jr, Little Elm

Designated Hitter: Cody March, Sr, The Colony

District 4-4A Second Team

Pitchers: Blake Burrus, Sr, Rider; Austin Smith, Jr, Little Elm; Hunter Wakefield, Sr, Denton Ryan

Catcher: Keenan Wingfield, So, Lake Dallas

Third Base: Matt Montague, Sr, Rider; Tino Moreno, Sr, Little Elm

Shortstop: James Gillean, Jr, Denton; Brandon Dudley, Jr, Little Elm

Second Base: Luke Waddell, So, The Colony

First Base: Christien Sager, Sr, Rider

Outfield: Mason Stone, So, Rider; Tyler Wallas, Sr, Lake Dallas

Utility: Nash Knight, Sr, Denton Ryan

Designated Hitter: Ben Cummings, Sr, Rider

District 4-4A Honorable Mention

WFHS: Bucky Daws, So, 1B; Dylan Sheffield, Jr, SS; Hill Bradley, Jr, 2B

Rider: Ben Bates, Sr, UTIL

Powered by Frankly