Texas HS Football AP Poll - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Texas HS Football AP Poll

Class 5A
School                         Record  Total Points  Prv
 1. Allen (16)                  (1-0)      237           1  
 2. Katy (5)                     (1-0)      218           2  
 3. Euless Trinity (3)       (1-0)      193           3  
 4. Pearland                    (1-0)     174           4  
 5. DeSoto (1)                 (1-0)     158           5  
 6. Cibolo Steele              (1-0)     107           6  
 7. Coppell                       (1-0)      92            8  
 8. Longview                    (1-0)      60           10 
 9. Southlake Carroll        (1-0)      37           NR 
10. R. Rock Stony Point    (1-0)      34            9  
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Converse Judson 24. 12, Arlington Martin 11. 13, Lufkin 9. 13, Klein Collins 9. 15, Abilene 5. 15, Denton Guyer 5. 17, Galena Park North Shore 1. 17, Round Rock Westwood 1.

Class 4A
School                           Record  Total Points  Prv
 1. Lake Travis (19)        (1-0)   244           3  
 2. Denton Ryan (6)        (1-0)   226           2  
 3. Brenham                    (1-0)   175           6  
 4. Stephenville               (1-0)   149           NR 
 5. Smithson Valley          (1-0)   131           7  
 6. Dallas Highland Park   (1-0)   125           8  
 7. Aledo                          (0-1)   104           1  
 8. Hewitt Midway            (1-0)   85            10 
 9. Kerrville Tivy               (1-0)   44            NR 
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (1-0)   33            NR 
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Park 14. 12, Tyler 13. 13, La
Marque 10. 14, Rosenberg Terry 5. 15, Humble 4. 16, Manvel 3. 16,
Pearland Dawson 3. 16, Angleton 3. 19, Port Neches-Groves 2. 19, WF
Rider 2.

Class 3A
School                              Record  Total Points  Prv
 1. Tyler Chapel Hill (14)    (1-0)   237           1  
 2. Henderson (4)             (1-0)   206           2  
 3. Wimberley (5)             (1-0)   204           3  
 4. Argyle                          (1-0)   170           4  
 5. Carthage (1)               (1-0)   154           5  
 6. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1)   (1-0)   127     6  
 7. Celina                         (1-0)   92            7  
 8. Gilmer                         (1-0)   90            8  
 9. Monahans                  (1-0)   20            NR 
10. Alvarado                    (1-0)   19            NR 
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, West Columbia 17. 12, Brownwood 13. 13, Lindale 11. 14, West Orange-Stark 7. 15, Abilene Wylie 2. 15, Giddings 2. 17, Lorena 1. 17, Sealy 1. 17, Graham 1. 17, Kennedale 1.

Class 2A
School                            Total    Points     Prv
 1. Daingerfield (13)       (1-0)      223         1  
 2. Tatum (5)                  (1-0)      210         2  
 3. New Boston (4)         (1-0)      198         3  
 4. Refugio (2)                (1-0)      171         4  
 5. Littlefield (1)              (1-0)      138         6  
 6. Schulenburg              (1-0)      122         8  
 7. Godley                       (1-0)      106       NR 
 8. Omaha Pewitt           (0-1)        50         5  
 9. Crockett                    (0-0)        28       NR 
10. Idalou                      (0-1)        24        7  
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 21. 12, Holliday 13. 13, Lago Vista 10. 13, Bushland 10. 15, Arp 9. 16, Gunter 8. 17, Edna 4. 17, Cameron Yoe 4. 17, McGregor 4. 17, Muleshoe 4. 21, Mineola 3. 21, Rogers 3. 23, Newton 2. 23, Melissa 2. 23, East Bernard 2. 26, Centerville 1. 26, Cooper 1. 26, Corsicana Mildred 1. 26, Kermit 1. 26, Merkel 1. 26, San Saba 1.

Class 1A
School                        Total   Points   Prv
 1. Canadian (14)       (1-0)    231        1  
 2. Ganado (7)            (1-0)    216        2  
 3. Mart (2)                 (1-0)    179        5  
 4. Goldthwaite (1)     (1-0)    178        4  
 5. Garrison                (1-0)    130        6  
 6. Mason (1)             (1-0)     125        9  
 7. Tenaha                 (1-0)     122        8  
 8. Muenster              (1-0)      47        NR 
 9. Windthorst          (0-1)    46         3  
10. Albany                 (1-0)      38        NR 
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Burton 20. 12, Clarksville 11. 13, Alto 10. 14, Stamford 6. 15, Wellington 5. 15, Big Sandy 5. 17, Falls City 3. 18, Iraan 2. 19, Ben Bolt 1. 
          
      
      (Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

  • SportsMore>>

  • MSU to host 7on7 State Qualifying Tournament

    MSU to host 7on7 State Qualifying Tournament

    Thursday, May 25 2017 12:17 AM EDT2017-05-25 04:17:05 GMT

    Midwestern State University will host its annual 7on7 State Qualifying Tournament Saturday, May 27 on the athletic fields across from D.L. Ligon Coliseum

    Midwestern State University will host its annual 7on7 State Qualifying Tournament Saturday, May 27 on the athletic fields across from D.L. Ligon Coliseum

  • UIL golf roundup: Panthers just miss medals

    UIL golf roundup: Panthers just miss medals

    Wednesday, May 24 2017 12:01 AM EDT2017-05-24 04:01:14 GMT

    Two Texoma boys' golf teams and three more individuals competed Tuesday in the final round of the UIL state golf tournament at various courses around Austin

    Two Texoma boys' golf teams and three more individuals competed Tuesday in the final round of the UIL state golf tournament at various courses around Austin

  • Holliday native, MSU senior named All-Region

    Holliday native, MSU senior named All-Region

    Tuesday, May 23 2017 11:49 PM EDT2017-05-24 03:49:33 GMT
    FILE: Holliday native Jared Baker was named to the PING Division II All South Central Region team Tuesday / Source: KAUZFILE: Holliday native Jared Baker was named to the PING Division II All South Central Region team Tuesday / Source: KAUZ

    Senior Jared Baker joined a prestigious list of Midwestern State golfers to earn Division II PING All-South Central Region honors Tuesday afternoon.

    Senior Jared Baker joined a prestigious list of Midwestern State golfers to earn Division II PING All-South Central Region honors Tuesday afternoon.

Powered by Frankly