Texas HS Football AP Poll - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Texas HS Football AP Poll

Class 5A
School                         Record  Total Points  Prv
 1. Allen (16)                  (1-0)      237           1  
 2. Katy (5)                     (1-0)      218           2  
 3. Euless Trinity (3)       (1-0)      193           3  
 4. Pearland                    (1-0)     174           4  
 5. DeSoto (1)                 (1-0)     158           5  
 6. Cibolo Steele              (1-0)     107           6  
 7. Coppell                       (1-0)      92            8  
 8. Longview                    (1-0)      60           10 
 9. Southlake Carroll        (1-0)      37           NR 
10. R. Rock Stony Point    (1-0)      34            9  
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Converse Judson 24. 12, Arlington Martin 11. 13, Lufkin 9. 13, Klein Collins 9. 15, Abilene 5. 15, Denton Guyer 5. 17, Galena Park North Shore 1. 17, Round Rock Westwood 1.

Class 4A
School                           Record  Total Points  Prv
 1. Lake Travis (19)        (1-0)   244           3  
 2. Denton Ryan (6)        (1-0)   226           2  
 3. Brenham                    (1-0)   175           6  
 4. Stephenville               (1-0)   149           NR 
 5. Smithson Valley          (1-0)   131           7  
 6. Dallas Highland Park   (1-0)   125           8  
 7. Aledo                          (0-1)   104           1  
 8. Hewitt Midway            (1-0)   85            10 
 9. Kerrville Tivy               (1-0)   44            NR 
10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (1-0)   33            NR 
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Park 14. 12, Tyler 13. 13, La
Marque 10. 14, Rosenberg Terry 5. 15, Humble 4. 16, Manvel 3. 16,
Pearland Dawson 3. 16, Angleton 3. 19, Port Neches-Groves 2. 19, WF
Rider 2.

Class 3A
School                              Record  Total Points  Prv
 1. Tyler Chapel Hill (14)    (1-0)   237           1  
 2. Henderson (4)             (1-0)   206           2  
 3. Wimberley (5)             (1-0)   204           3  
 4. Argyle                          (1-0)   170           4  
 5. Carthage (1)               (1-0)   154           5  
 6. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1)   (1-0)   127     6  
 7. Celina                         (1-0)   92            7  
 8. Gilmer                         (1-0)   90            8  
 9. Monahans                  (1-0)   20            NR 
10. Alvarado                    (1-0)   19            NR 
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, West Columbia 17. 12, Brownwood 13. 13, Lindale 11. 14, West Orange-Stark 7. 15, Abilene Wylie 2. 15, Giddings 2. 17, Lorena 1. 17, Sealy 1. 17, Graham 1. 17, Kennedale 1.

Class 2A
School                            Total    Points     Prv
 1. Daingerfield (13)       (1-0)      223         1  
 2. Tatum (5)                  (1-0)      210         2  
 3. New Boston (4)         (1-0)      198         3  
 4. Refugio (2)                (1-0)      171         4  
 5. Littlefield (1)              (1-0)      138         6  
 6. Schulenburg              (1-0)      122         8  
 7. Godley                       (1-0)      106       NR 
 8. Omaha Pewitt           (0-1)        50         5  
 9. Crockett                    (0-0)        28       NR 
10. Idalou                      (0-1)        24        7  
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 21. 12, Holliday 13. 13, Lago Vista 10. 13, Bushland 10. 15, Arp 9. 16, Gunter 8. 17, Edna 4. 17, Cameron Yoe 4. 17, McGregor 4. 17, Muleshoe 4. 21, Mineola 3. 21, Rogers 3. 23, Newton 2. 23, Melissa 2. 23, East Bernard 2. 26, Centerville 1. 26, Cooper 1. 26, Corsicana Mildred 1. 26, Kermit 1. 26, Merkel 1. 26, San Saba 1.

Class 1A
School                        Total   Points   Prv
 1. Canadian (14)       (1-0)    231        1  
 2. Ganado (7)            (1-0)    216        2  
 3. Mart (2)                 (1-0)    179        5  
 4. Goldthwaite (1)     (1-0)    178        4  
 5. Garrison                (1-0)    130        6  
 6. Mason (1)             (1-0)     125        9  
 7. Tenaha                 (1-0)     122        8  
 8. Muenster              (1-0)      47        NR 
 9. Windthorst          (0-1)    46         3  
10. Albany                 (1-0)      38        NR 
     
      Others receiving votes: 11, Burton 20. 12, Clarksville 11. 13, Alto 10. 14, Stamford 6. 15, Wellington 5. 15, Big Sandy 5. 17, Falls City 3. 18, Iraan 2. 19, Ben Bolt 1. 
          
      
      (Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

Powered by Frankly