HS Basketball Scores: Friday, December 9

Scores from Friday night's High School Basketball action:

Girls

Burkburnett  22
#3 Krum       54

Chillicothe    43
Notre Dame 48 (5-6)
Taylor Love: 17 pts, Michelle Fisher: 13

Wichita Christian    61 (4-4)
Dallas Tyler Street  33
Lauren Whitehurst: 28 pts, Chelsea Studdard: 20

Vernon Invitational

Maroon Bracket

Vernon    39
City View 41
Lacey Taylor (CV): 19 pts

Munday 50
Holliday 53
Kelci Bedingfield (H): 18 pts, Sarah Garfield (H): 10, Tori Thompson (M): 15

Quanah        65
#25 Crowell 59
Olivia Jalomo (Q): 13 pts, Jasmine Sillemon (C): 22

Petrolia       41
San Jacinto 37
Katelynn Flowers (P): 16 pts

Silver Bracket

Harrold 24
Electra  75
Stacie McLaughlin/Marisa Vela (E): 17 pts each

Vernon JV White  33
Lone Wolf            47
Johnson (VJVW): 14 pts

Vernon JV 41
Eldorado   59
Edwards (E): 23 pts, Vartreede (E): 20

Northside              39
Vernon JV Maroon 46
Wilson/Lovell (VJVM): 14 pts each

Altus Tournament

Wichita Falls 41 (11-6)
Lawton Ike   40
Alexis Box: 16 pts, Karlesha Clark: 11

Boys

Childress   67
Iowa Park 43

Chillicothe    31
Notre Dame 72 (3-2)
Cobi Niedzwiecki: 33 pts, Cody McElroy: 14, Hunter Quintero: 11

Wichita Christian   37
Dallas Tyler Street 43
Brent Holsberry: 20 pts

Van Griffith Kia Tournament (Granbury)

Rider             56
Dallas Carter 59

Hamlin Tournament

#19 Seymour  50 (3-0)
Crosbyton       44
Cameron Montgomery: 15 pts

Union Square Bulldog Classic (Burkburnett)

#20 Highland Park 89
#8 Burkburnett      67
Mario Garcia (B): 25 pts, David Allen (HP): 37

Wichita Falls  71
Plainview       75
Bubba Mathis (WF): 21 pts, Jaylon Jackson (P): 28

Whitehouse  59
Richland        68
Mayfield, Jr. (R): 18 pts, Aldridge (W): 24

Canyon Randall  72
Midland              43
Ingram (CR): 19 pts, Brown (M): 18

Vernon Invitational

Maroon Bracket

Petrolia       35
San Jacinto 56
Acheson (P): 9 pts

Henrietta  63
City View  57
Cole Burns (H): 27, Landon Powell (H): 23

Vernon         56
#16 Holliday 62
Austin Twilligear (H): 20 pts, Dillon Perez (V): 13

Electra                49
Amarillo Caprock 58
Tyler Coats (E): 22 pts

Silver Bracket

Harrold            40
Wellington 9th 72
Welch (H): 11 pts

Quanah             81
Christ Academy 19
Brandon Heard (Q): 23 pts, Clay Robertson (Q): 17

Vernon JV    59
WF H.E.A.T. 56
Brandon Wiggins (WFH): 21 pts

Northside 37
Crowell     58
Parsley (C): 15 pts

White Bracket

Vernon 9th 45
Lone Wolf   19
Luster (V9): 18 pts

Crowell JV 26
Eldorado   41
Sears (E): 10 pts