HS Basketball Scores: Wed., Dec. 28 - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores: Wed., Dec. 28

Union Square Lady Bulldog Christmas Classic

First Round

#11 Rider    44 (13-3)
Seymour      25
RID: Taliyah Brooks 19 pts

Holliday           36
Burkburnett    55
HOL: Kelci Beddingfield 14 pts
BURK: Presley Ford 12 pts

Bowie        78  (15-4)
Hereford    65
BOW: Laken DeMoss 24 pts, Lauren Brightwell 17, Demi Cage 15

Archer City   22
Denton         40
AC: Hannah Sanders 12 pts

Thursday's Schedule:

3:00 p.m. - Seymour vs Hereford
4:30 p.m. - Archer City vs Holliday
6:00 p.m. - Denton vs Burkburnett
7:30 p.m. - #11 Rider vs Bowie

Windthorst Varsity Tournament

Boys Semifinals

Graham JV    47
Windthorst   48 (OT)
WIN: Lucas Veitenheimer 21 pts, Dylan Stallcup 12

Nocona   50
Midway   40
NOC: Joseph Kimbrough 19 pts, Hayden Hill 11
MID: Jacob Blevins 14 pts, Keaton Merkel 11

Championship: Windthorst vs Nocona, Thursday @ 7:30 p.m.
3rd Place Game: Midway vs Graham JV, Thursday @ 4:30 p.m.

Boys Consolation Semifinals

Quanah     42
WF HEAT    37
QUA: Austin Smith 14 pts
WF: Brandon Wiggins 10 pts

Burkburnett JV   67
Electra               63
ELE: Pietro Weaver 15 pts, Tyler Coats 14

Consolation Final: Quanah vs Burkburnett JV, Thursday @ 1:30 p.m.
7th Place Game: Electra vs WF HEAT, Thursday @ 10:30 a.m.

Girls Semifinals

Rider JV         16
Windthorst    42
WIN: Jayme Weatherred 10 pts

Nocona   58
Hirschi    32
NOC: Kealy Walker 18 pts, Dayna Young 17, Rachel Stewart 11

Championship: Windthorst vs Nocona, Thursday @ 6:00 p.m.
3rd Place Game: Midway vs Graham JV, Thursday @ 3:00 p.m.

Girls Consolation Semifinals

Midway      30
Henrietta   41
HEN: Anni Scholl 20 pts

Electra       31
Graford      57

Consolation Final: Henrietta vs Graford, Thursday @ 12:00 p.m.
7th Place Game: Electra vs Midway, Thursday @ 9:00 a.m.

WhataBurger Tournament

#8 Burkburnett   65
Sanger                41

Burk vs Whitewright, Thursday @ 12:30 p.m.

Bridgeport Tournament

WFHS      54
Decatur   59
WFHS: DJ Jordan 15 pts

WFHS           65  (4-12)
Big Spring    59
WFHS: Jerod Frank 12 pts

WFHS vs FW Boswell, Thursday @ 10:30 a.m.

Sherman Tournament

Rider            39
Southwest   50
RID: Matt Temple 14 pts

Rider       53  (8-8)
Silsbee    46
RID: Temple 34 pts

Anson Tournament

#19 Seymour  67 (6-1)
Winters           52
SEY: Tyler Baker 12 pts

#19 Seymour vs Childress, Thursday @ 12:00 p.m.

Caprock Classic

Boys

Hirschi                  68
#4 El Paso Faith   67
HIR: Marcus Foster 21 pts, Terry Fields 13, Terrance Cooper 12, Mack Sillemon 10

Vernon                 41
Midland Christian 67
VER: Chavaz Jackson: 9 pts

Thursday's Schedule:

Hirschi vs El Paso Riverside: 10:30 a.m. at Estacado HS
Vernon vs Sundown: 10:30 a.m. at Monterey HS

Girls

Olton      53
Quanah  39
QUA: Jodi Finnerty 11 pts

Perryton   45
Vernon     19
VER: Kia Dixon 9 pts

Thursday's Schedule:

Vernon vs #10 Trinity Christian: 10:30 a.m. at Lubbock HS
Quanah vs Klondike: 12:00 p.m. at Estacado HS

Powered by Frankly