HS Basketball Scores: Thurs., Dec. 29 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores: Thurs., Dec. 29

Girls

Union Square Christmas Classic - Burkburnett

Seymour 55
Hereford 64
SEY: Tatiana Martinez: 29 pts
HER: Brianna Scott: 32

Archer City 42
Holliday       38
AC: Marianne Easter: 16 pts, Hannah Sanders: 10
HOL: Kelci Beddingfield: 14, Sarah Garfield: 12

Denton        36
Burkburnett 40
BURK: Macy Cooke: 11 pts

#11 Rider   58
Bowie         53
RID: Taliyah Brooks: 31 pts, Taylor Caswell: 12
BOW: Lauren Brightwell: 17, Blaine Croxton: 14

Friday's Schedule:

11:00 a.m. - Seymour vs Holliday
12:30 p.m. - Archer City vs Hereford
2:00 p.m. - Bowie vs Denton
3:30 p.m. - Rider vs Burkburnett (Championship)

Windthorst Tournament

Championship

Nocona        52
Windthorst   45
NOC: Dayna Young 24 pts, Rachel Stewart 12, Kealy Walker 10
WIN: Leslie Schroeder 14

3rd Place Game

Rider JV     24
Hirschi       45
HIR: Camille Lee 21 pts

Consolation Finals

Henrietta    30
Graford       28
HEN: Katie Jo Blanscett 13 pts

7th Place Game

Electra     42
Midway    41
ELEC: McKenzie Lewis 11 pts
MID: Cassidy Mass 15, Breanne Merkel 13

Caprock Tournament - Lubbock

#10 Lub. Trinity  54
Vernon               36
VER: Miranda Drennan 10 pts

Quanah    43
Klondike   40
QUA: Taylor Newsom/Jodi Finnerty: 10 pts each

Vernon   46
Lamesa  38
VER: Kia Dixon: 12 pts

Quanah   34
Floydada 42
QUA: Newsom: 11 pts

BOYS

Windthorst Tournament

Championship

Nocona       62
Windthorst 40
NOC: Hunter Nobile: 21 pts
WIN: Tyler Berardi: 10

3rd Place Game

Midway       44
Graham JV  50
MID: Keaton Merkel: 16 pts
GJV: Hughes: 22

Consolation Final

Burk JV  51
Quanah 58
QUA: Clay Robertson: 18 pts, Brandon Heard: 14

7th Place Game

Electra        61
WF H.E.A.T. 31
ELE: Pietro Weaver: 12 pts, Tyler Moats/Austin Borton: 11 each

Bridgeport Tournament

Wichita Falls  52
FW Boswell   53

Wichita Falls   68 (5-13)
Graham          45

Anson Tournament

#19 Seymour 38
Bronte            25
SEY: Tyler Baker: 18 pts

#19 Seymour 33
Childress        68

Caprock Tournament - Lubbock

Vernon     69
Sundown 43
VER: Dillon Perez: 21 pts

Vernon  47
Lamesa 66
VER: Robert Thomas/Perez: 9 pts each

Hirschi             46
E.P. Riverside  53
HIR: Marcus Foster: 22 pts

Friday's Schedule:

Hirschi vs Lubbock Coronado, 10:30 a.m. at Cooper HS

Whataburger Tournament - Haltom City

#7 Burkburnett    69
#10 Whitewright  52
BURK: Mario Garcia: 12 pts, Tyler Clement: 11

#7 Burkburnett  81
#15 Kennedale  74
BURK: Garcia: 19 pts, Elijah Strickland: 18, Clement: 17

Friday's Schedule:

#7 Burkburnett vs #17 Lucas Lovejoy, 7:00 p.m. - Championship Game

Powered by Frankly