UIL 2012 Realignment Unveiled - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

UIL 2012 Realignment Unveiled

Here is a look at the new Football and Basketball districts for all 35 Texoma high schools:

Class 4A - Football & Basketball

Region I- District 5

Azle, Denton, Denton Guyer, Lake Dallas, Northwest Byron Nelson, White Settlement Brewer, Wichita Falls HS, Rider

Class 3A - Football & Basketball

Region I - District 5

Burkburnett, Graham, Iowa Park, Vernon, Hirschi

Class 2A - Basketball

Region I - District 8

Bowie, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, City View

Class 2A Division I - Football

Region II - District 5

Bowie, Boyd, Callisburg, Paradise, Pilot Point, Ponder, Whitesboro

Class 2A Division II - Football

Region II - District 5

Alvord, Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Nocona, City View

Class A Division I - Basketball

Region I - District 3

Memphis, Quanah, Shamrock, Wellington, Wheeler

Region II - District 9

Albany, Anson, Hamlin, Haskell, Munday, Stamford

Region II - District 10

Archer City, Electra, Olney, Petrolia, Seymour, Windthorst

Class A Division II - Basketball

Region II - District 9

Patton Springs, Aspermont, Guthrie, Jayton, Motley County, Paducah, Spur

Region II - District 10

Benjamin, Chillicothe, Crowell, Harrold, Knox City, Vernon Northside

Region II - District 11

Bryson, Graford, Paint Creek, Newcastle, Rule, Throckmorton, Woodson

Region III - District 21

Bellevue, Gold-Burg, Forestburg, Midway, Prairie Valley, Saint Jo, Slidell

Class A 11-Man Division I - Football

Region I - District 3

Archer City, Olney, Quanah, Seymour, Windthorst

Class A 11-Man Division II - Football

Region II - District 8

Electra, Era, Muenster, Munday, Perrin-Whitt, Petrolia

Class A 6-Man Division I - Football

Region II - District 8

Bryson, Crowell, Paint Creek, Knox City, Throckmorton

Region III - District 12

Irving Universal, Saint Jo, Savoy, Waxahatchie Advantage

Class A 6-Man Division II - Football

Region III - District 9

Patton Springs, Aspermont, Guthrie, Jayton

Region III - District 10

Benjamin, Chillicothe, Harrold, Rule, Vernon Northside

Region III - District 11

Forestburg, Gold-Burg, Newcastle, Woodson

  • SportsMore>>

  • Nighthawks fall to Crush on the road

    Nighthawks fall to Crush on the road

    Saturday, April 22 2017 11:56 PM EDT2017-04-23 03:56:11 GMT
    Nighthawks LogoNighthawks Logo

    Wichita Falls Nighthawks 73 Colorado Crush               77 Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved

    Wichita Falls Nighthawks 73 Colorado Crush               77 Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports All Rights Reserved

  • MSU Tennis Roundup

    MSU Tennis Roundup

    Saturday, April 22 2017 11:55 PM EDT2017-04-23 03:55:15 GMT
    BACK ON TOP! Mustangs capture program's third LSC title in four years Fearless. That's been the word to describe the youthful Midwestern State women's tennis squad throughout the 2017 campaign as the 15th-ranked Mustangs did not back down from the challenge of capturing the program's third Lone Star Conference title in four years Saturday afternoon in a 5-1 victory over No. 3 seed Tarleton State at the Arlington Tennis Center. The victory over the TexAnns solidif...
    BACK ON TOP! Mustangs capture program's third LSC title in four years Fearless. That's been the word to describe the youthful Midwestern State women's tennis squad throughout the 2017 campaign as the 15th-ranked Mustangs did not back down from the challenge of capturing the program's third Lone Star Conference title in four years Saturday afternoon in a 5-1 victory over No. 3 seed Tarleton State at the Arlington Tennis Center. The victory over the TexAnns solidif...
  • HS Diamond scores and highlights: April 21

    HS Diamond scores and highlights: April 21

    Saturday, April 22 2017 11:50 PM EDT2017-04-23 03:50:48 GMT
    Katie Newberry gets a triple vs Paradise. / Source: KAUZKatie Newberry gets a triple vs Paradise. / Source: KAUZ

    Baseball District 5-5A Rider     6 (10-0) Denton 2 Wichita Falls 1 (0-10)  Denton Ryan 5       District 6-4A Iowa Park     14 (6-1) Burkburnett   1 (6-2) Vernon   1 (1-6) Graham 6 (5-2) District 8-3A Bowie  Nocona 11a.m. Saturday 4/25 City View  0 (0-12) Boyd         14 Paradise  14  Henrietta  0 (7-5) Holliday      4 (8-4) Jacksboro  7 (9-4) District 8-2A #8...

    Baseball District 5-5A Rider     6 (10-0) Denton 2 Wichita Falls 1 (0-10)  Denton Ryan 5       District 6-4A Iowa Park     14 (6-1) Burkburnett   1 (6-2) Vernon   1 (1-6) Graham 6 (5-2) District 8-3A Bowie  Nocona 11a.m. Saturday 4/25 City View  0 (0-12) Boyd         14 Paradise  14  Henrietta  0 (7-5) Holliday      4 (8-4) Jacksboro  7 (9-4) District 8-2A #8...

Powered by Frankly