HS Basketball Scores from Friday, February 3 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores from Friday, February 3

Girls

District 4-4A

#24 Denton Ryan 53 (20-8, 10-1)
Wichita Falls         24 (15-16, 2-9)
WFHS: Jada Green 12 pts

Rider     64 (25-4*, 9-2)
Denton  42 (19-12, 5-6)
RID: Taliyah Brooks 21 pts, Erin Henderson 13
*School record for wins

District 6-3A

Bowie         53 (23-7, 8-1)
Burkburnett 46 (16-9, 7-2)
BOW: Lauren Brightwell 16 pts
BURK: Macy Cooke 23

Graham 30 (8-23, 2-7)
Hirschi   48 (14-12, 5-4)
GRA: Bonni Peeks 13 pts
HIR: Jaleisha Battle 28, Camille Lee 19
*Hirschi clinches 3rd playoff spot, will face Brownwood in Bi-District

District 9-2A

#2 Krum  33 (29-2, 10-1)
Holliday   58 (9-17, 1-10)
HOL: Sarah Garfield 15 pts

District 10-A Div. I

Archer City  40 (12-14, 4-6)
Electra        23 (6-20, 0-10)
AC: Hannah Sanders 14 pts

Windthorst 30 (18-9, 9-1)
Seymour     33 (16-6, 8-2)

District 13-A Div. II

Northside     24 (11-10, 5-2)
#19 Crowell 74 (17-6, 7-0)
CRO: Jasmine Sillemon 29 pts

TAPPS 1-A

Lub. Kingdom Prep  28 (10-14, 6-5)
Wichita Christian     57 (19-4, 10-0)
WCS: Chelsea Studdard 19 pts, Lauren Whitehurst 17

Lub. Christ the King 14 (6-9, 4-6)
Notre Dame              55 (14-10, 8-3)
ND: Michelle Fisher 23 pts, 12 reb

Boys

District 4-4A

Denton Ryan 52 (19-8, 7-3)
Wichita Falls  41 (9-19, 4-5)
WFHS: Bubba Mathis 15 pts, Jerod Frank 10

Rider     69 (8-19, 0-9)
Denton 80 (12-15, 4-6)
RID: J.T. Barrett 28 pts, Matt Temple 27

District 6-3A

Vernon      56 (16-12, 2-5)
Iowa Park 63 (10-18, 1-6)
IPHS: Mason Rhodes 17 pts, Sean Jackson 16

Bowie                  53 (1-6)
#11 Burkburnett 72 (22-5, 6-1)
BURK: Mario Garcia 12 pts, Joseph Thomas 12, Elijah Strickland 10

Graham       54 (7-19, 4-3)
#18 Hirschi 68 (19-5, 7-0)
HIR: Marcus Foster 25 pts

District 9-2A

#12 Krum  58 (25-6, 9-0)
Holliday     50 (14-7, 7-3)
HOL: Austin Twilligear 11 pts, Ryan Todd 11

Nocona  57 (20-8, 5-5)
Alvord    53 (7-16, 0-9)
NOC: Hunter Nobile 23 pts

Ponder    54 (18-13, 7-2)
City View 47 (11-19, 1-9)

District 10-A Div. 1

Petrolia  31 (9-15, 1-7)
Olney     83 (30-1, 8-0)
OLN: Derrick Paul 30 pts, J.J. Burns 27

Windthorst 38 (7-12, 2-6)
Seymour     47 (15-4, 7-1)
WIN: Zach Barton 12 pts, Cameron Montgomery 10, Tanner Gillispie 10

District 17-A Div. II

Gold-Burg 34 (2-7)
Midway     66 (18-8, 9-0)
MDW: Keaton Merkel 14 pts, Brent Jones 13, Mark Naol 13, Ben Forester 10

TAPPS 1-A

Lub. Christ the King  42 (8-12, 1-8)
Notre Dame              72 (13-5, 7-3)
ND: Cobi Niedzwiecki 16 pts, Tim Ahrens 16

Lub. Kingdom Prep 47 (21-6, 9-2)
Wichita Christian    15 (11-14, 5-5)

Powered by Frankly