All-District Basketball Teams - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

All-District Basketball Teams

All-District 9-A Division I Girls

Special Honors

MVP                           Chelsea Rodgers (Hamlin Sr.)
Co-Defensive MVP     Tatum Bufkin (Munday Soph.) & Morgan Rodgers (Hamlin Soph.)
Newcomer                 Reagan Hadaway (Haskell Fr.)

1st Team

Macy Miles                 (Stamford Jr.)
Makebra Collier         (Munday Sr.)
Carson Hadaway      (Haskell Jr.)
Lynnsi Moses            (Roscoe Sr.)
Emily Van Cleave      (Hamlin Jr.)
Kalicia McCoy            (Stamford Sr.)

2nd Team

Jacinda Morales          (Roscoe Sr.)
Tori Thompson            (Munday Jr.)
Caitlin Johnson           (Haskell Jr.)
Jessica Price                (Rotan Jr.)
Hunter Dyer                (Stamford Sr.)
Alyssa Moore               (Munday Sr.)
Mandy Stevenson       (Hamlin Jr.)
Karen Shelton             (Haskell Fr.)
Faith Boren                 (Roscoe Jr.)
Kaylan Urbanczyk        (Munday Soph.)

Honorable Mention

Raci Dillard                 (Munday Fr.)
Sara Kingston            (Roscoe Sr.)
Stephanee McGee     (Stamford)
Mirian Solis                (Roscoe Jr.)

Academic All District

Munday:

Tatum Bufkin              (Soph.)
Raci Dillard                 (Fr.)
Alyssa Moore             (Sr.)
Kaylan Urbanczyk      (Soph.)

All-District 9-A Division I Boys

Special Honors

MVP                          Jessie Ramos (Stamford Sr.)
Offensive MVP          Dee Paul (Munday Jr.)
Defensive MVP          Hagen Hutchinson (Stamford Jr.)
Newcomers                 Jesus Leaones (Roscoe Soph.) & Kelby Bell (Haskell Soph.)

1st Team

James Washington      (Stamford Soph.)
LJ Collier                    (Munday Soph.)
Ryder Dillard              (Munday Jr.)
Austin Alvarado         (Stamford Jr.)
Noe Contreras             (Stamford Jr.)
Brady Leach               (Haskell Sr.)
Jake Myers                  (Munday Jr.)

2nd Team

Ryne Lucas                 (Hamlin Sr.)
Matt Williams             (Rotan Fr.)
Tyrone Neskorik         (Munday Jr.)
Kyle Barnett               (Stamford Jr.)
Roddrick Taylor          (Munday Jr.)
Sterling Bird               (Haskell Sr.)
Bryson Alls                 (Rotan Sr.)
Taylor Lambert           (Hamlin  Jr.)
Adam Coffman           (Rotan Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Keeston Ford             (Roscoe Jr.)
Brandon Lee              (Hamlin)
Dalton Mathis             (Stamford)
David Newton            (Haskell Jr.)
Nick Stanley               (Stamford)
Blanford Paul             (Munday Sr.)
Hector Paula              (Hamlin)
Garrett Weaver         (Munday Jr.)

Academic All District

Munday:

Ryder Dillard              (Jr.)
Garrett Weaver         (Jr.)

All-District 14-A Division II Boys

Special Honors

Co-MVPs                    Tucker Brown (Throckmorton Sr.) & Gary Farquhar (Throckmorton Jr.)
Offensive MVP            Tanner Thomas (Woodson Sr.)
Defensive MVP           C.J. Hantz (Throckmorton Sr.)
Sixth Man                   Tres Leal (Throckmorton Jr.)
Newcomer                  Hayden Farquhar (Throckmorton Fr.)
Coach of The Year      Zach Morris (Aspermont)

1st Team

Jordan Hill                  (Aspermont So.)
Keenan Stovall           (Aspermont Jr.)
Brady Hibbits              (Woodson Jr.)
Chay Sconce              (Lueders Avoca Sr.)
Jordan White             (Throckmorton Sr.)

2nd Team

Todd Meador              (Aspermont Jr.)
Derrick Dover             (Aspermont Sr.)
Levi Smith                  (Woodson Sr.)
Kolton Perez              (Woodson, Jr.)
Blayton Oliver            (Throckmorton Sr.)
Levi Taylor                 (Throckmorton Jr.)

Academic All-District

Woodson — Levi Smith, Tanner Thomas, Stacey Cortez, Brady Hibbitts

Throckmorton — Hayden Farquhar, Levi Taylor, Tucker Brown

  • SportsMore>>

  • New research could improve tornado warnings

    New research could improve tornado warnings

    Wednesday, April 26 2017 8:19 PM EDT2017-04-27 00:19:45 GMT

     Research scientist like Chris Karstens with University of Oklahoma corporative institutes for mesoscale meteorological studies have been working with The National Severe Storms Laboratory on FACETs.

     Research scientist like Chris Karstens with University of Oklahoma cooperative institutes for mesoscale meteorological studies have been working with The National Severe Storms Laboratory on FACETs.

  • ESPN lays off 100 on-air personalities and writers

    ESPN lays off 100 on-air personalities and writers

    Wednesday, April 26 2017 5:15 PM EDT2017-04-26 21:15:18 GMT
    Wednesday, April 26 2017 5:39 PM EDT2017-04-26 21:39:35 GMT

    Heavy layoffs began at ESPN on Wednesday. The network has been silent on who was let go, but the word's getting out.

    Heavy layoffs began at ESPN on Wednesday. The network has been silent on who was let go, but the word's getting out.

  • HS diamond scores and highlights: April 25

    HS diamond scores and highlights: April 25

    Wednesday, April 26 2017 12:29 AM EDT2017-04-26 04:29:45 GMT
    Rider's Rayce Radtke gets an RBI hit in Rider's 3-2 win over Denton Braswell / Source: KAUZRider's Rayce Radtke gets an RBI hit in Rider's 3-2 win over Denton Braswell / Source: KAUZ

    Scores and highlights from Tuesday's action, including Rider softball's tiebreaker win and big games in 6-4A and 8-3A baseball!

    Scores and highlights from Tuesday's action, including Rider softball's tiebreaker win and big games in 6-4A and 8-3A baseball!

Powered by Frankly