All-District Basketball Teams - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

All-District Basketball Teams

All-District 9-A Division I Girls

Special Honors

MVP                           Chelsea Rodgers (Hamlin Sr.)
Co-Defensive MVP     Tatum Bufkin (Munday Soph.) & Morgan Rodgers (Hamlin Soph.)
Newcomer                 Reagan Hadaway (Haskell Fr.)

1st Team

Macy Miles                 (Stamford Jr.)
Makebra Collier         (Munday Sr.)
Carson Hadaway      (Haskell Jr.)
Lynnsi Moses            (Roscoe Sr.)
Emily Van Cleave      (Hamlin Jr.)
Kalicia McCoy            (Stamford Sr.)

2nd Team

Jacinda Morales          (Roscoe Sr.)
Tori Thompson            (Munday Jr.)
Caitlin Johnson           (Haskell Jr.)
Jessica Price                (Rotan Jr.)
Hunter Dyer                (Stamford Sr.)
Alyssa Moore               (Munday Sr.)
Mandy Stevenson       (Hamlin Jr.)
Karen Shelton             (Haskell Fr.)
Faith Boren                 (Roscoe Jr.)
Kaylan Urbanczyk        (Munday Soph.)

Honorable Mention

Raci Dillard                 (Munday Fr.)
Sara Kingston            (Roscoe Sr.)
Stephanee McGee     (Stamford)
Mirian Solis                (Roscoe Jr.)

Academic All District

Munday:

Tatum Bufkin              (Soph.)
Raci Dillard                 (Fr.)
Alyssa Moore             (Sr.)
Kaylan Urbanczyk      (Soph.)

All-District 9-A Division I Boys

Special Honors

MVP                          Jessie Ramos (Stamford Sr.)
Offensive MVP          Dee Paul (Munday Jr.)
Defensive MVP          Hagen Hutchinson (Stamford Jr.)
Newcomers                 Jesus Leaones (Roscoe Soph.) & Kelby Bell (Haskell Soph.)

1st Team

James Washington      (Stamford Soph.)
LJ Collier                    (Munday Soph.)
Ryder Dillard              (Munday Jr.)
Austin Alvarado         (Stamford Jr.)
Noe Contreras             (Stamford Jr.)
Brady Leach               (Haskell Sr.)
Jake Myers                  (Munday Jr.)

2nd Team

Ryne Lucas                 (Hamlin Sr.)
Matt Williams             (Rotan Fr.)
Tyrone Neskorik         (Munday Jr.)
Kyle Barnett               (Stamford Jr.)
Roddrick Taylor          (Munday Jr.)
Sterling Bird               (Haskell Sr.)
Bryson Alls                 (Rotan Sr.)
Taylor Lambert           (Hamlin  Jr.)
Adam Coffman           (Rotan Sr.)

Honorable Mention

Keeston Ford             (Roscoe Jr.)
Brandon Lee              (Hamlin)
Dalton Mathis             (Stamford)
David Newton            (Haskell Jr.)
Nick Stanley               (Stamford)
Blanford Paul             (Munday Sr.)
Hector Paula              (Hamlin)
Garrett Weaver         (Munday Jr.)

Academic All District

Munday:

Ryder Dillard              (Jr.)
Garrett Weaver         (Jr.)

All-District 14-A Division II Boys

Special Honors

Co-MVPs                    Tucker Brown (Throckmorton Sr.) & Gary Farquhar (Throckmorton Jr.)
Offensive MVP            Tanner Thomas (Woodson Sr.)
Defensive MVP           C.J. Hantz (Throckmorton Sr.)
Sixth Man                   Tres Leal (Throckmorton Jr.)
Newcomer                  Hayden Farquhar (Throckmorton Fr.)
Coach of The Year      Zach Morris (Aspermont)

1st Team

Jordan Hill                  (Aspermont So.)
Keenan Stovall           (Aspermont Jr.)
Brady Hibbits              (Woodson Jr.)
Chay Sconce              (Lueders Avoca Sr.)
Jordan White             (Throckmorton Sr.)

2nd Team

Todd Meador              (Aspermont Jr.)
Derrick Dover             (Aspermont Sr.)
Levi Smith                  (Woodson Sr.)
Kolton Perez              (Woodson, Jr.)
Blayton Oliver            (Throckmorton Sr.)
Levi Taylor                 (Throckmorton Jr.)

Academic All-District

Woodson — Levi Smith, Tanner Thomas, Stacey Cortez, Brady Hibbitts

Throckmorton — Hayden Farquhar, Levi Taylor, Tucker Brown

  • SportsMore>>

  • High school hoops: Dec. 15

    High school hoops: Dec. 15

    Saturday, December 16 2017 12:35 AM EST2017-12-16 05:35:13 GMT
    Holliday coach Derek Winn talks to his team at the start of the 3rd quarter Friday against Henrietta / Source: KAUZHolliday coach Derek Winn talks to his team at the start of the 3rd quarter Friday against Henrietta / Source: KAUZ

    Scores and highlights from Friday night's high school basketball action

    Scores and highlights from Friday night's high school basketball action

  • Graham falls in State Semifinals

    Graham falls in State Semifinals

    Friday, December 15 2017 2:15 AM EST2017-12-15 07:15:14 GMT
    The Graham Steers line up for a snap in the 4A Div. II State Semifinals Thursday against Pleasant Grove in Frisco / Source: KAUZThe Graham Steers line up for a snap in the 4A Div. II State Semifinals Thursday against Pleasant Grove in Frisco / Source: KAUZ

    Highlights and post-game reaction from the Steers' loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove on Thursday

    Highlights and post-game reaction from the Steers' loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove on Thursday

  • Iowa Park's Acosta signs to play college softball

    Iowa Park's Acosta signs to play college softball

    Wednesday, December 13 2017 10:19 PM EST2017-12-14 03:19:58 GMT
    Lauren Acosta signs to play college softball, surrounded by her parents / Source: KAUZLauren Acosta signs to play college softball, surrounded by her parents / Source: KAUZ

    Lauren Acosta will represent Iowa Park at the next level, after signing Wednesday to play softball for Saint Louis Community College in Missouri

    Lauren Acosta will represent Iowa Park at the next level, after signing Wednesday to play softball for Saint Louis Community College in Missouri

Powered by Frankly