MSU's Montalvo Qualifies for National Finals - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU's Montalvo Qualifies for National Finals

Midwestern State's Brissia Montalvo battled through a lingering foot injury to advance to Friday night's finals of the 3,000-meter Steeplechase at the NCAA Division II Championships in Pueblo, Colorado.
 
"It was a gutsy race running on one foot," MSU coach Koby Styles said. "This a tough, tough, tough girl we have here. She came ranked 15th and wanted to make the finals and did."
 
Montalvo, who recorded a time of 11:20.32, is one of 12 runners competing in Friday's finals at the Neta and Eddie DeRose Thunderbowl, set for 8:15 p.m. It will be streamed live on NCAA.com (http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule).s
 
The top time in the preliminary belongs to Alaska-Anchorage's Susan Tanui at 10:44.67 while Grand Valley State's Betsy Graney won the other prelim with an 11:03.44.
 
"She ran a tough race with it being at altitude," Styles said. "It was tough on a lot of runners, but Brissia took advantage of running at altitude back home (El Paso). Her next goal is to be an All American."
 
Montalvo, who earned All-America honors in cross country last fall, would need to finish in the top eight of the finals.
 
The remainder of the championship qualifying field includes Adams State's Alicia Nelson (10:58.99), Augustana's Kyle Blakeslee (11:03.96), Northwest Missouri's Brittany Poole (11:04.80), U-Mary's Jennifer Agnew (11:10.60), Chico State's Amy Schnittger (11:08.11), Western State's Sarah Lyle (11:11.13), Abilene Christian's Chloe Susset (11:22.07), Minnesota State-Moorhead's Danielle Thompson (11:22.67) and East Stroudsburg's Corinne Fitzgerald (11:23.87).
 
"Brissia left it all out there in the prelims and now it will take another hard, gutsy effort to reach her goal," Styles said. "She just has to go out there and put herself in contention."

  • SportsMore>>

  • SEC, yes the football power, has 3 teams in Elite 8

    SEC, yes the football power, has 3 teams in Elite 8

    Saturday, March 25 2017 2:58 AM EDT2017-03-25 06:58:13 GMT
    Saturday, March 25 2017 2:58 AM EDT2017-03-25 06:58:13 GMT
    The Southeastern Conference, the league best known for winning national titles in football, has the most teams still alive and playing for a trip to the Final Four.
    The Southeastern Conference, the league best known for winning national titles in football, has the most teams still alive and playing for a trip to the Final Four.
  • Elite 8-bound: Kentucky beats UCLA 86-75 in South semifinal

    Elite 8-bound: Kentucky beats UCLA 86-75 in South semifinal

    Saturday, March 25 2017 1:38 AM EDT2017-03-25 05:38:07 GMT
    Saturday, March 25 2017 1:38 AM EDT2017-03-25 05:38:07 GMT
    De'Aaron Fox scored a career-high 39 points as the Kentucky Wildcats beat UCLA 86-75 in a showdown between two of college basketball's goliaths for a spot in the South Regional final.
    De'Aaron Fox scored a career-high 39 points as the Kentucky Wildcats beat UCLA 86-75 in a showdown between two of college basketball's goliaths for a spot in the South Regional final.
  • HS Diamond scores and highlights: March 24

    HS Diamond scores and highlights: March 24

    Saturday, March 25 2017 1:21 AM EDT2017-03-25 05:21:31 GMT
    Jaxon Brockway rounds the bases after a solo HR vs. Burkburnett. / Source: KAUZJaxon Brockway rounds the bases after a solo HR vs. Burkburnett. / Source: KAUZ

    Baseball District 5-5A Braswell         7 Wichita Falls  0 (0-4) District 6-4A Hirschi      3  (0-1) Iowa Park 13 (1-0) Graham      15 (1-0) Burkburnett  0 (0-1) District 8-3A Bowie        0 (2-2) Jacksboro  3 (3-1) Paradise   19 (2-2) City View  0 (0-4) Holliday   14 (3-1) Henrietta 15 (3-1) F/8 Boyd     10 (3-1) Nocona  0 (0-4) District 9-2A Archer City...

    Baseball District 5-5A Braswell         7 Wichita Falls  0 (0-4) District 6-4A Hirschi      3  (0-1) Iowa Park 13 (1-0) Graham      15 (1-0) Burkburnett  0 (0-1) District 8-3A Bowie        0 (2-2) Jacksboro  3 (3-1) Paradise   19 (2-2) City View  0 (0-4) Holliday   14 (3-1) Henrietta 15 (3-1) F/8 Boyd     10 (3-1) Nocona  0 (0-4) District 9-2A Archer City...

Powered by Frankly