DCTF Preview: Class A, Eleven Man - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

DCTF Preview: Class A, Eleven Man

Continuing our week-long series looking at what Dave Campbell's Texas Football Magazine thinks of Texoma teams, with Class A, 11-Man.

Division I

We'll start with a team just moving up to Division I, the Windthorst Trojans.
Dave Campbell's has them ranked #5 in D-I, with their Coaches' poll listing them number six.

That might seem a little high for a team bringing back just five starters, moving up in class and losing their head coach late in the offseason.

Note that Bill Green was let go just *after* this issue went to press, replaced by Chris Tackett, but it still seems like a very high ranking.

The magazine predicts the Trojans to advance to the Region I championship, but has them falling to defending state finalist Stamford.

Offensive lineman Derek Mankins is a pre-season all-state pick.

Another strong team with a new coach is the Seymour Panthers. They made their change much earlier in the off-season, replacing Rocky Smart with one-year Electra coach Keith Ivy.

Ivy led the Tigers to the playoffs after years of futility, so just imagine what he could do with a team that's won at least eight games the past six years in a row.

He'll return most of his skill players on offense, including junior quarterback, and pre-season district offensive MVP Zach Barton.

The third projected playoff team in the tough district 3-A Div. I is the Quanah Indians.

Jason Sims is suddenly one of the more-tenured coaches in the district in his third year, and he'll have sixteen starters back from last year.

One of those will be sophomore quarterback Clay Robertson. He shined last year as a true freshman, accounting for almost 2800 total yards and 27 touchdowns.

Senior linebacker Brandon Heard is predicted as the district defensive MVP.

The drop to Class A didn't help the Olney Cubs the past two seasons.

But being by far the largest school in the district the next two years might help.

The Cubs are just four below the numbers limit for Class A, and that might give them a depth advantage.

They'll need their line play to be key to spring some upsets. Dave Campbell's highlights Keaton Mayers, John Sprague and J.T Maguire.

Last year the Archer City Wildcats were decimated by injuries, losing at least seven players for the season.

They'll get some of those guys back this year, including lineman Trent Cadman.

Dawson Reid got an early shot at being quarterback last year with Marty Jentsch missing the entire season.

He'll need to learn from that experience to get the Wildcats back on track and in the playoffs.

Division II

The #1 Munday Moguls ran past everyone on their way to the state title game last year, before running into an even-faster Tenaha team.

But Reginald Davis is gone this year, leaving Mogul QB Dee Paul as possibly the fastest player in Class A.

Dave Campbell's calls him, "arguably the biggest star in 1A football," but he's far from Munday's only weapon.

L.J. Collier is a pre-season all-state pick on the defensive line, and the Moguls return nine starters on offense, plus seven more on defense.

They'll have a tough fight with #7 Muenster in week eight, probably for the district title.

The Electra Tigers are picked to finish third in the district, behind Munday and Muenster.

They'll need to adjust to a new coach for the second-straight season, after Keith Ivy led them to the area round but left for Seymour.

They definitely have the skill players to reach the playoffs, but they'll need to keep rolling to prove last year wasn't a fluke.

Michael Bishop will start at quarterback after taking over for the injured Tyler Coats last year and excelling.

The Petrolia Pirates have had a couple of rough seasons in Billy Cook's first two years there.

They've gone a combined 5-13, but they did win more games last year than the year before.

His team returns nine starters, but that includes a few two-way guys counted twice.

The district schedule works out well for the Pirates, who will have their winnable games against Electra, Era and Perrin-Whitt at home. They'll need to sweep those if they want to play an extra game this fall.

You can watch these previews, either team-by-team or district-by-district, by clicking on the video links!

  • SportsMore>>

  • Athletes who you may not know played multiple sports

    Athletes who you may not know played multiple sports

    Tuesday, August 22 2017 8:04 AM EDT2017-08-22 12:04:23 GMT

    These athletes include hall of famers and gold medalists in sports from football and basketball to lacrosse and track. 

    These athletes include hall of famers and gold medalists in sports from football and basketball to lacrosse and track. 

  • Road Trip: Holliday Eagles

    Road Trip: Holliday Eagles

    Monday, August 21 2017 8:27 PM EDT2017-08-22 00:27:15 GMT
    A veteran offensive line will clear the way for a faster Eagle backfield in 2017 / Source: KAUZA veteran offensive line will clear the way for a faster Eagle backfield in 2017 / Source: KAUZ

    The Holliday Eagles won 7 games a year ago, but 6 of those wins came by a touchdown or less. They're hoping a new addition can help them breathe a little easier in the 4th quarter this year

    The Holliday Eagles won 7 games a year ago, but 6 of those wins came by a touchdown or less. They're hoping a new addition can help them breathe a little easier in the 4th quarter this year

  • HS Volleyball Scores and Highlights: Aug. 19

    HS Volleyball Scores and Highlights: Aug. 19

    Saturday, August 19 2017 11:47 PM EDT2017-08-20 03:47:40 GMT
    Graham Lady Blues at the Lu Allen Tournament. / Source: KAUZGraham Lady Blues at the Lu Allen Tournament. / Source: KAUZ

    Lu Allen Memorial - Graham Division I - Gold Bracket Windthorst     2 Burkburnett  0 25-16, 25-17 Graham         2 Abilene High  0 25-19, 25-18 Caprock 2 Hirschi    0 Wichita Falls 2 Caprock        1 25-14, 15-25, 25-13 Windthorst 0  Graham      2 25-10, 25-11 Lub. Monterey 2 Wichita Falls    0 Championship Game Graham             2 Lub. Monterey &...

    Lu Allen Memorial - Graham Division I - Gold Bracket Windthorst     2 Burkburnett  0 25-16, 25-17 Graham         2 Abilene High  0 25-19, 25-18 Caprock 2 Hirschi    0 Wichita Falls 2 Caprock        1 25-14, 15-25, 25-13 Windthorst 0  Graham      2 25-10, 25-11 Lub. Monterey 2 Wichita Falls    0 Championship Game Graham             2 Lub. Monterey &...

Powered by Frankly