Cool in Boomtown Volleyball, Day 1 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Cool in Boomtown Volleyball, Day 1

Pool Play Results & Crossover from the Cool in Boomtown volleyball tournament in Burkburnett:

Pool A:

Rider 2, Notre Dame 0 (16-14, 15-10)
Rider 2, City View 0 (15-5, 15-10)
Notre Dame 2, City View 0 (15-9, 15-6)

Pool B:

Henrietta 1, Whitesboro 1 (15-8, 15-17)
Henrietta 2, Hirschi 0 (15-11, 15-9)
Hirschi 1, Whitesboro 1 (15-10, 12-15)

Pool C:

Windthorst 2, Iowa Park 0 (15-9, 15-6)
Windthorst 2, WFHS JV 0 (15-13, 15-6)
Iowa Park 1, WFHS JV 1 (15-7, 10-15)

Pool D:

Holliday 2, Graham 0 (15-2, 15-8)
Holliday 2, Rider JV 0 (15-6, 15-11)
Rider JV 2, Graham 0 (15-12, 15-13)

Pool E:

Burkburnett 2, Wichita Christian 0 (15-7, 15-6)
Burkburnett 2, Jacksboro 0 (15-6, 15-12)
Jacksboro 2, Wichita Christian 0 (15-13, 15-13)

Pool F:

Christ Academy 2, Levelland 0 (15-9, 15-10)
Christ Academy 2, Childress 0 (15-8, 15-6)
Levelland 2, Childress 0 (15-6, 15-8)

Pool G:

Vernon 2, Electra 0 (15-9, 15-6)
Vernon 1, Borger 1 (9-15, 15-10)
Borger 2, Electra 0 (16-14, 15-12)

Pool H:

Wichita Falls 1, Petrolia 1 (15-5, 8-15)
Wichita Falls 2, Perryton 0 (15-4, 15-6)
Petrolia 2, Perryton 0 (15-12, 16-14)

Crossover

Rider 2, Hirschi 0 (15-7, 15-10)
Notre Dame 1, Whitesboro 1 (14-16, 15-13)
Henrietta 2, City View 0 (16-14, 15-8)

Iowa Park 2, Rider JV 0 (15-6, 15-5)
Windthorst 2, Graham 0 (15-10, 15-4)
Holliday 2, WFHS JV 0 (15-1, 15-7)

Christ Academy 2, Wichita Christian 0 (16-14, 15-7)
Burkburnett 2, Childress 0 (15-9, 15-4)
Levelland 2, Jacksboro 0 (15-5, 15-10)

Vernon 1, Perryton 1 (15-10, 15-13)
WFHS 2, Electra 0 (15-5, 15-6)
Petrolia 1, Borger 1 (4-15, 15-9)

Brackets for Saturday's Championship Rounds

Gold Bracket - At Burk HS

Quarterfinals

Rider vs Vernon, 11 a.m., Court 1
Windthorst vs Christ Academy, 11 a.m., Court 2
Holliday vs Wichita Falls, 12 noon, Court 1
Henrietta vs Burkburnett, 12 noon, Court 2

Semifinals & Final continues on Court 1
Consolation Bracket continues on Court 2

Silver Bracket - At Burk HS

Quarterfinals

Notre Dame vs Borger, 8 a.m., Court 1
Iowa Park vs Levelland, 8 a.m., Court 2
Petrolia vs Rider JV, 9 a.m., Court 1
Jacksboro vs Whitesboro, 9 a.m., Court 2

Both sides of bracket continue on Courts 1, 2 and 3 (Back Gym)

Bronze Bracket - At Burk MS

Quarterfinals

City View vs Electra, 8 a.m., MS Main Gym
Childress vs WFHS JV, 8 a.m., MS Back Gym
Graham vs Perryton, 9 a.m., MS Main Gym
Hirschi vs Wichita Christian, 9 a.m., MS Back Gym

Both sides of bracket continue at Burkburnett Middle School

Powered by Frankly