HS Football Polls: Week 1

AP Texas High School Football Poll:

Class 4A

School (1st) (Rec.)  Pts.    Prev.
1. Tyler (20)    (1-0)    225    3
2. Aledo (3)    (1-0)    191    6
3. Pearland Dawson    (0-0)    176    4
4. Leander    (1-0)    151    7
5. Angleton    (1-0)    133    9
6. CC Calallen    (1-0)    84    10
7. Denton Guyer    (0-1)    73    1
8. Cedar Park    (0-1)    65    2
9. Kerrville Tivy    (1-0)    37    NR
10. Nederland    (1-0)    34    NR

15. WF Rider    (0-1)    8    7

Class 1A

School (1st) (Rec.)  Pts.    Prev.
1. Mart (7)    (1-0)    197    1
2. Stamford (8)    (1-0)    191    2
3. Munday (4)    (1-0)    187    3
4. Falls City    (1-0)    129    5
5. Mason (2)    (1-0)    128    7
6. Burton    (1-0)    90    8
7. Wellington (1)    (1-0)    74    NR
8. Shiner    (1-0)    41    NR
9. Hubbard    (1-0)    34    NR
10. Joaquin    (1-0)    23    NR

22. Windthorst (0-1)    3    9
26. Seymour (1-0)    1    NR

Dave Campbell's Texas Football Poll:

Class 4A

School     (Rec.)     Prev
1. Tyler    (1-0)    3
2. Aledo    (1-0)     8
3. Leander    (1-0)    6
4. Pearland Dawson    (0-0)    5
5. CC Calallen    (1-0)    9
6. Denton Guyer    (0-1)    1
7. Cedar Park    (0-1)    2
8. Highland Park    (0-1)    4
9. Angleton    (1-0)    10
10. Kerrville Tivy    (1-0)    11

11. WF Rider    (0-1)    7

Class 1A-Div. I

School    (Rec.)    Prev
1. Mart    (1-0)    1
2. Stamford    (1-0)    2
3. Mason    (1-0)    4
4. Shiner    (1-0)    6
5. Lindsay    (1-0)    9
6. Alto    (1-0)    10
7. San Augustine    (0-1)    3
8. Seymour (1-0)    NR
9. Thorndale (1-0)    NR
10. Prince Carlisle (1-0)    NR

NR: Windthorst    (0-1)    5

Class 1A-Div. II

School    (Rec.)    Prev
1. Munday    (1-0)    1
2. Falls City    (1-0)    3
3. Burton    (1-0)    4
4. Hubbard    (1-0)    5
5. Wellington    (1-0)    6
6. Muenster    (1-0)    7
7. Albany    (1-0)    8
8. Mount Enterprise    (1-0)    9
9. Springlake-Earth    (1-0)    NR
10. Tenaha    (0-1)    2

SixManFootball.com Computer Rankings:

UIL Div. I

1. Throckmorton (1-0)
2. Ira (1-0)
3. Meadow (1-0)
4. Abbott (1-0)
5. Water Valley (1-0)
6. Turkey Valley (1-0)
7. Rankin (1-0)
8. Oakwood (1-0)
9. Petersburg (1-0)
10. Gordon (0-1)

11. Crowell (1-0)

UIL Div. II

12. Newcastle (0-1)

TAPPS Div. II

1. Fredericksburg Heritage (1-0)
2. El Paso Jesus Chapel (1-0)
3. Granbury NCTA (1-0)
4. Notre Dame (0-0)
5. Rockwall Heath Fulton (1-0)
6. Alvin Living Stones (0-1)
7. San Antonio Town East (1-0)
8. Brownwood Victory Life (0-1)
9. Lubbock Kingdom Prep (1-0)
10. Seguin Lifegate (1-0)