HS Football Rankings and Standings Through Week 6 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Football Rankings and Standings Through Week 6

Posted: Updated:

Texas AP HS Football Poll

Class 4A

6. WF Rider (1 1st-place vote) (5-1) 99 pts (Prev: 6)

Class 2A

T17. Nocona 3 votes

Class 1A

1. Munday (22) (6-0) 247 pts (Prev: 1)

SixManFootball.com Computer Rankings

UIL Div. I

3. Throckmorton 6-1*
9. Crowell 4-2

TAPPS Div. II

1. WF Notre Dame 5-0

"Dave Campbell's Texas Football" Rankings

Class 4A

4. Rider 5-1, 3-0 (Prev: 4)

Class 3A

24. Graham 6-1, 1-0 (Prev: NR)

Class A-Div. II

1. Munday 6-0, 1-0 (Prev: 1)

6M-Division I

2. Throckmorton 6-1*, 1-0 (Prev: 2)

6M-Private

2. Notre Dame 5-0, 1-0 (Prev: 4)

District Standings

District 5-4A

1. Rider 3-0 (5-1 overall)
2. Denton Guyer 3-0 (4-2)
3. Azle 2-1 (5-1)
T4. Byron Nelson 1-2 (4-2)
T4. FW Brewer 1-2 (4-2)
T6. Lake Dallas 1-2 (3-3)
T6. Denton 1-2 (3-3)
8. Wichita Falls 0-3 (2-4)

District 5-3A

1. Graham 1-0 (6-1)
2. Burkburnett 1-0 (1-6)
3. Iowa Park 0-0 (1-5)
4. Vernon 0-1 (5-2)
5. Hirschi 0-1 (1-6)

District 5-2A Div. I

1. Whitesboro 2-0 (4-2)
2. Bowie 2-1 (6-1)
3. Pilot Point 2-1 (5-2)
4. Boyd 2-1 (4-3)
5. Callisburg 1-1 (5-1)
6. Paradise 0-2 (0-6)
7. Ponder 0-3 (2-5)

District 5-2A Div. II

1. Nocona 1-0 (6-0)
2. Jacksboro 1-0 (5-1)
3. Holliday 1-0 (4-2)
4. City View 0-1 (3-3)
5. Henrietta 0-1 (2-4)
6. Alvord 0-1 (1-5)

District 3-A Div. I

1. Seymour 1-0 (5-2)
2. Windthorst 1-0 (4-2)
3. Quanah 0-0 (4-2)
T4. Archer City 0-1 (0-7)
T4. Olney 0-1 (0-7)

District 8-A Div. II

1. Munday 1-0 (6-0)
2. Muenster 1-0 (4-2)
3. Era 1-0 (3-3)
4. Electra 0-1 (4-2)
5. Perrin-Whitt 0-1 (3-3)
6. Petrolia 0-1 (2-4)

District 8-6M Div. I

1. Throckmorton 1-0 (6-1*)
2. Knox City 1-0 (4-3)
3. Crowell 0-0 (4-2)
4. Bryson 0-1 (2-5)
5. Paint Creek 0-1 (0-7)

District 12-6M Div. I

1. Savoy (6-0)
2. Saint Jo (4-2)
3. Irving Universal (2-5)
4. Waxahatchie Adv. (0-4)

District 10-6M Div. II

1. Northside 1-0 (6-1)
2. Chillicothe (2-5)
3. Harrold (2-5)
4. Rule 0-1 (1-6)

District 11-6M Div. II

1. Woodson (5-2)
2. Newcastle (3-4)
3. Gold-Burg (1-6)
4. Forestburg (0-6)

TAPPS 2-6M Div. II

1. Notre Dame 1-0 (5-0)
2. Wichita Christian (3-4)
3. Brownwood VLA (1-5)
4. Granbury NCTA 0-1 (6-1)

*Throckmorton's record includes exhibition win vs Windthorst; Windthorst's does not include loss