District 8-2A Cross Country Meet Results

Results from the District 8-2A Meet at Kiwanis Park in Wichita Falls

Boys - 5,000 Meters

Team Results

1. Holliday - 33 pts
2. Nocona - 48
3. Jacksboro - 65
4. Henrietta - 100
5. Bowie - 115

Individual Results

1. Derek Filkins (10th grade), Nocona, 18:38.7
2. Jacob Bridges (9), Jacksboro, 19:01.2
3. Shawn James (11), Nocona, 19:05.2
4. Timothy Harrell (10), Holliday, 19:07.2
5. Chase Larson (11), Holliday, 19:20.8
6. Wes Nichols (10), Holliday, 19:45.0
7. D.J. Thomas (11), Jacksboro, 20:13.0
8. Jimmy Elms (10), Holliday, 20:15.6
9. Andrew Mangum (10), City View, 20:29.1
10. Jack Lamberson (9), Jacksboro, 20:36.3

11. Tyson Trotter (11), Holliday, 20.48.3
12. Carson Dillard (12), Holliday, 20:55.7
13. Abel Salinas (9), Nocona, 21:01.0
14. Donavon Cook (12), Henrietta, 21:14.7
15. Nirav Patel (11), Bowie, 21:20.2
16. Dylan Parker (9), Nocona, 21:25.1
17. Cole Burns (12), Henrietta, 21:26.2
18. Noah Hayes (9), Nocona, 21:31.1
19. Kaleb Carver (10), Holliday, 21:35.4
20. Kenneth Davidson (12), Henrietta, 21:37.7
21. Tyler Prastik (10), Nocona, 22.09.2
22. Matthew Reed (12), Henrietta, 22:32.1
23. Karson Hood (9), Jacksboro, 22:36.8
24. Conner Koks (9), Bowie, 22:46.3
25. Dillon Moore (9), Bowie, 22:51.7
26. Patterson Jacob (12), City View, 22:52.7
27. E.J. Lozada (11), Jacksboro, 22:53.5
28. Lane Sheilds (10), Bowie, 23:21.7
29. Matthew Brockman (11), Nocona, 23:39.9
30. Christian Mares (9), Bowie, 24:10.4
31. James Fitch (9), Bowie, 24:18.1
32. Mitch Sanders (9), Bowie, 24:49.5
33. Kaleb Gwin (12), Henrietta, 25:15.0
34. Christopher Davis (12), Henrietta, 26:09.6
35. Levi Hedrick (12), Henrietta, 29:31.3

Girls - 3,200 Meters (2 Miles)

Team Results

1. Holliday - 23 pts
2. Nocona - 56
3. Jacksboro - 60
4. Bowie - 95
5. Henrietta - 118

Individual Results

1. Kristen Anderson (12th), Holliday, 12:45.3
2. Victoria Fatheree (10), Nocona, 13:00.6
3. Kacy Stevens (11), Holliday, 13:05.1
4. Miriam Diaz (10), Nocona, 13:17.3
5. Mikayla DeMers (11), Holliday, 13:22.7
6. Alex Fulton (10), Holliday, 13:39.0
7. Kelsey Laake (11), Jacksboro, 13:46.8
8. Brittany Lindemann (10), Holliday, 13:49.5
9. Amber Loyd (11), Holliday, 13:54.3
10. Cayley Strickland (10), Jacksboro, 14:04.5

11. Alexis Easley (9), Jacksboro, 14:09.2
12. Sharia Stout (9), Bowie, 14:24.7
13. Daisa Ibarra (9), Nocona, 14:26.8
14. ReAnna Stout (9), Jacksboro, 14:35.7
15. Lily Gill (10), Bowie, 14:47.2
16. Joyana Zamzow (11), Henrietta, 14:51.3
17. Macy Marshall (11), Nocona, 14:52.2
18. Megan Harris (10), Jacksboro, 14:56.5
19. Courtney Brady (9), Bowie, 15:02.1
20. Beth Russell (10), City View, 15:06.3
21. Samantha James (10), Nocona, 15:17.8
22. Mahalah Womack (10), Henrietta, 15:25.0
23. Kelci Bedingfield (12), Holliday, 15:25.3
24. Karsen Morgan (9), Bowie, 15:28.9
25. Flor Gomez (9), Nocona, 15:33.7
26. Casey Gill (9), Henrietta, 15:44.2
27. Hannah Woolf (9), Bowie, 15:52.6
28. Sarah Matthews (12), Henrietta, 16:01.0
29. Eleanor Bristow (9), Nocona, 16:13.5
30. Justine Loyd (9) Henrietta, 16:24.2
31. Brooke Hoff (11), Henrietta, 16:29.5
32. Tristin Hopson (10), Bowie, 16:45.6
33. April Fitch (10), Bowie, 17:25.4
34. Kaylee Glenn (11), City View, 17:53.8
35. Emily Engledow (9), City View, 18:06.7

Notes:

  • Holliday also swept the junior varsity and junior high boys and girls team titles.
  • Wichita Christian's Abby Skipworth claimed TAPPS 1A All-State honors by finishing 9th in the state meet in Waco on Saturday with a time of 15:31.1. Five other WCS runners also competed at the State Meet.
  • The District 5-4A Meet will be Thursday, October 25 at 10 a.m. at Lucy Park in Wichita Falls.