Cross Country District Meet Results: 5-3A, 9-A - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Cross Country District Meet Results: 5-3A, 9-A

Results from Cross Country district meets on Wednesday:

District 5-3A - Graham

Boys Team Results

1. Burkburnett 18 pts
2. Graham 62
3. Iowa Park 69
4. Vernon 75

Boys Individual Results (5 K)

1. Kody Anderson, Burk 16:35.41
2. Arthur Hamlett, Burk 17:14.69
3. Josh Luffman, Iowa Park 17:31.41
4. Adam Leslie, Burk 17:47.99
5. Caleb Pellikan, Burk 18:22.21
6. Joshua Mallett, Burk 18:51.13
7. Michael Garcia, Hirschi 18:58.22
8. Sean Jackson, Iowa Park 19:00.21
9. Talor Wheat, Graham 19:00.86
10. Kristhian Bazan, Graham 19:04.21

Girls Team Results

1. Iowa Park 20 pts
2. Graham 52
3. Burkburnett 74
4. Vernon 85
5. Hirschi 117

Girls Individual Results (2 miles)

1. Skyllar McDaniel, Iowa Park 13:03.11
2. Azlyn Vassar, Iowa Park 13:08.08
3. Morgan Yandell, Iowa Park 13:27.21
4. Nizhoni Terronez, Iowa Park 13:35.15
5. Kendria Robinson, Vernon 13:38.47
6. Alexiis Nobles, Burkburnett 13:48.57
7. Claudia Padron, Graham 13:54.15
8. Kelsi Rutledge, Burkburnett 13:55.29
9. Maci Little, Graham 14:06.75
10. Elizabeth Otley, Iowa Park 14:12.20

Complete 5-3A meet results here

District 9-A - Seymour

Girls Team Results

1. Hamlin 35 pts
2. Seymour 46
3. Haskell 88
4. Munday 118
5. Anson 132
6. Albany 160
7. Archer City 177
8. Stamford 181
9. Petrolia 231

Girls Individual Results (2 miles)

1. Macey Siegert, Seymour 12:16.99
2. Jacqueline Villarreal, Hamlin 12:40.89
3. Maggie Slaggle, Seymour 12:52.47
4. Mandy Stevenson, Hamlin 12:58.46
5. Janie Salinas, Munday 13:03.54
6. Cassie Kieschnick, Hamlin 13:17.29
7. Mikayla Dillon, Hamlin 13:21.49
8. Kami Norton, Albany 13:27.25
9. Savannah Meek, Anson 13:31.16
10. Valerie Gandara, Albany 13:46.30

Note: Seymour's Macey Siegert won the district title for the fourth-straight season. She has also won every meet she's entered this season.

Boys Team Results

1. Haskell 18
2. Anson   47
3. Petrolia 57

Boys Team Results (5 K)

1. Angelo Pena, Haskell 18:08.24
2. Austin Curran, Haskell 18:29.09
3. James McDonald, Albany 18:31.77
4. Joaquin Palacios, Seymour 18:38.85
5. Gus Estrada, Haskell 18:42.24
6. Kelby Bell, Haskell 18:45.99
7. Jacob Nava, Anson 18:55.99
8. Ryder Cude, Munday 18:57.24
9. Jaren George, Anson 19:12.41
10. Gavin Smith, Albany 19:18.86
11. Salvador Garcia, Albany 19:25.52
12. Tyler Matthews, Petrolia 19:51.56
13. Caleb Masters, Albany 19:51.79
14. Jacob Kregor, Haskell 20:12.01
15. Markus Jernigan, Hamlin 20:24.31
16. Chase Hall, Petrolia 20:35.87
17. Logan Veitenheimer, Windthorst 20:40.94
18. Gage Williams, Petrolia 20:41.57

19. Joe Ryan Flores, Anson 21:03.86
20. Brady Doss, Electra 21:22.42

  • SportsMore>>

  • Graham falls in State Semifinals

    Graham falls in State Semifinals

    Friday, December 15 2017 2:15 AM EST2017-12-15 07:15:14 GMT
    The Graham Steers line up for a snap in the 4A Div. II State Semifinals Thursday against Pleasant Grove in Frisco / Source: KAUZThe Graham Steers line up for a snap in the 4A Div. II State Semifinals Thursday against Pleasant Grove in Frisco / Source: KAUZ

    Highlights and post-game reaction from the Steers' loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove on Thursday

    Highlights and post-game reaction from the Steers' loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove on Thursday

  • Iowa Park's Acosta signs to play college softball

    Iowa Park's Acosta signs to play college softball

    Wednesday, December 13 2017 10:19 PM EST2017-12-14 03:19:58 GMT
    Lauren Acosta signs to play college softball, surrounded by her parents / Source: KAUZLauren Acosta signs to play college softball, surrounded by her parents / Source: KAUZ

    Lauren Acosta will represent Iowa Park at the next level, after signing Wednesday to play softball for Saint Louis Community College in Missouri

    Lauren Acosta will represent Iowa Park at the next level, after signing Wednesday to play softball for Saint Louis Community College in Missouri

  • Graham soccer program starts up this year

    Graham soccer program starts up this year

    Wednesday, December 13 2017 10:39 PM EST2017-12-14 03:39:03 GMT
    Graham girls soccer coach Misty Mills talks to her team in practice / Source: KAUZGraham girls soccer coach Misty Mills talks to her team in practice / Source: KAUZ

    The newest high school sports program in Texoma is the Graham soccer team! The Steers and Lady Blues will join Rider, WFHS, Hirschi and Burkburnett as the only Texoma high school soccer programs

    The newest high school sports program in Texoma is the Graham soccer team! The Steers and Lady Blues will join Rider, WFHS, Hirschi and Burkburnett as the only Texoma high school soccer programs

Powered by Frankly