HS Football Rankings & Standings: Week 8 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Football Rankings & Standings: Week 8

Posted: Updated:

Texas AP High School Football Poll

Class 4A

Rider: 4 pts (Prev: #9)

Class 2A

Nocona: 3 pts (Prev: 2 pts)

Class 1A

1. Munday (21 1st-place votes) 8-0, 246 pts (Prev: #1)

Seymour: 3 pts (Prev: 4 pts)

SixManFootball.com Rankings

UIL Division I

4. Throckmorton 7-1 (Prev: #3)
8. Crowell 5-3 (Prev: #10)

TAPPS Division II

1. Notre Dame 7-0 (Prev: #1)

"Dave Campbell's Texas Football" Rankings

Class 4A

9. Rider 6-2, 4-1 (Prev: #4)

Class 3A

19. Graham 7-1, 2-0 (Prev: #19)

Class 2A Div. II

10. Nocona 8-0, 2-0 (Prev: NR)

Class 1A Div. II

1. Munday 8-0, 2-0 (Prev: NR)

UIL Six-Man Div. I

2. Throckmorton 7-1, 2-0 (Prev: #2)

Private Six-Man

2. Notre Dame 7-0, 2-0 (Prev: #2)

Texoma District Standings

District 5-4A

1. Denton Guyer 6-2 (5-0)
2. Rider 6-2 (4-1)
T3. Byron Nelson 6-2 (3-2)
T3. Azle 6-2 (3-2)
5. FW Brewer 5-3 (2-3)
6. Lake Dallas 4-4 (2-3)
7. Denton 3-5 (1-4)
8. Wichita Falls 2-6 (0-5)

District 5-3A

1. Graham 7-1 (2-0)
2. Vernon 7-2 (2-1)
3. Burkburnett 1-7 (1-1)
4. Hirschi 2-7 (1-2)
5. Iowa Park 1-7 (0-2)

District 5-2A Div. I

1. Whitesboro 6-2 (4-0)
2. Callisburg 7-1 (3-1)
3. Boyd 5-3 (3-1)
4. Pilot Point 6-3 (3-2)
5. Bowie 6-2 (2-2)
6. Paradise 0-8 (0-4)
7. Ponder 2-7 (0-5)

District 5-2A Div. II

1. Nocona 8-0 (3-0)
2. Jacksboro 7-1 (3-0)
3. Holliday 5-3 (2-1)
4. City View 4-4 (1-2)
5. Henrietta 2-6 (0-3)
6. Alvord 1-7 (0-3)

District 3-A Div. I

1. Seymour 7-2 (3-0)
2. Windthorst 5-3 (2-1)
3. Quanah 5-3 (1-1)
4. Olney 0-8 (0-2)
5. Archer City 0-8 (0-2)

District 8-A Div. II

1. Munday 8-0 (3-0)
2. Electra 6-2 (2-1)
3. Muenster 5-3 (2-1)
4. Perrin-Whitt 4-4 (1-2)
5. Era 3-5 (1-2)
6. Petrolia 2-6 (0-3)

District 8-6M Div. I

1. Throckmorton 7-1 (2-0)
2. Bryson 4-5 (2-1)
3. Crowell 5-3 (1-1)
4. Knox City 4-4 (1-1)
5. Paint Creek 0-9 (0-3)

District 12-6M Div. I

1. Savoy 7-0 (1-0)
2. Saint Jo 5-3 (1-0)
3. Irving Univ. 2-6 (0-1)
4. Waxahatchie Adv. 0-5 (0-1)

District 10-6M Div. II

1. Northside 7-1 (2-0)
2. Chillicothe 3-5 (1-0)
3. Harrold 3-6 (1-1)
4. Rule 1-8 (0-3)

District 11-6M Div. II

1. Woodson 6-2 (1-0)
2. Newcastle 4-4 (1-0)
3. Gold-Burg 1-7 (0-1)
4. Forestburg 0-7 (0-1)

TAPPS 2-6M Div. II

1. Notre Dame 7-0 (2-0)
2. Granbury NCTA 8-1 (1-1)
3. Brownwood VLA 2-6 (1-1)
4. Wichita Christian 3-6 (0-2)