HS Football Rankings & Standings: Week 9 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Football Rankings & Standings: Week 9

Posted: Updated:

Texas AP High School Football Poll

Class 4A

RV: Rider (4 pts)

Class 3A

RV: Graham (1 pt)

Class 2A

RV: Nocona (3 pts)

Class 1A

1. Munday (246 pts, 21 1st-place votes)

RV: Seymour (2 pts)

SixManFootball.com Computer Rankings

UIL Division I

4. Throckmorton 8-1
8. Crowell 6-3

TAPPS Division II

1. Notre Dame 8-0

Dave Campbell's Texas Football Rankings

Class 4A

9. Rider 7-2, 5-1 (Prev: 9)

Class 3A

18. Graham 8-1, 3-0 (Prev: 19)

Class 2A-II

9. Nocona 9-0, 4-0 (Prev: 10)

Class 1A-II

1. Munday 9-0, 4-0 (Prev: 1)

UIL 6M-I

2. Throckmorton 8-1, 3-0 (Prev: 2)

Private 6M

2. Notre Dame 8-0, 3-0 (Prev: 2)

Texoma District Standings

District 5-4A

1. Guyer 7-2, 6-0 (clinched Dist. title, D1 #1 seed)
2. Rider  7-2, 5-1 (clinched D2 #1 seed)
3. Azle 7-2, 4-2
4. Nelson 6-3, 3-3
5. Lake Dallas 5-4, 3-3
6. FW Brewer 5-4, 2-4 (eliminated)
7. Denton 3-6, 1-5 (eliminated)
8. Wichita Falls 2-7, 0-6 (eliminated)

District 5-3A

1. Graham 8-0, 3-0 (clinched D2 playoff spot)
2. Vernon 7-2, 2-1 (clinched D2 playoff spot)
3. Burkburnett 2-7, 2-1 (clinched D1 playoff spot)
4. Hirschi 2-8, 1-3 (eliminated)
5. Iowa Park 1-8, 0-3 (eliminated)

District 5-2A Div. I

1. Callisburg 8-1, 4-1
2. Boyd 6-3, 4-1
3. Whitesboro 6-3, 4-1
4. Pilot Point 7-3, 4-2
5. Bowie 6-3, 2-3 (eliminated)
6. Ponder 2-7, 0-5 (eliminated)
7. Paradise 0-9, 0-5 (eliminated)

District 5-2A Div. II

1. Nocona 9-0, 4-0 (clinched Dist. title)
2. Jacksboro 7-2, 3-1 (clinched playoff spot)
3. Holliday 6-3, 3-1 (clinched playoff spot)
4. City View 4-5, 1-3 (eliminated)
5. Alvord 2-7, 1-3 (eliminated)
6. Henrietta 2-7, 0-4 (eliminated)

District 3-A Div. I

1. Seymour 8-2, 4-0 (clinched Dist. title)
2. Quanah 6-3, 2-1 (clinched playoff spot)
3. Windthorst 5-3, 2-1 (clinched playoff spot)
4. Olney 0-9, 0-3 (eliminated)
5. Archer City 0-9, 0-3 (eliminated)

District 8-A Div. II

1. Munday 9-0, 4-0 (clinched Dist. title)
2. Electra 7-2, 3-1 (clinched playoff spot)
3. Muenster 6-3, 3-1 (clinched playoff spot)
4. Perrin-Whitt 4-5, 1-3 (eliminated)
5. Era 3-6, 1-3 (eliminated)
6. Petrolia 2-7, 0-4 (eliminated)

District 8-6M Div. I

1. Throckmorton 8-1, 3-0 (clinched Dist. title)
2. Crowell 6-3, 2-1
3. Bryson 4-5, 2-1
4. Knox City 4-5, 1-2 (eliminated)
5. Paint Creek 0-10, 0-4 (eliminated)

District 12-6M Div. I

1. Savoy 9-0, 3-0 (clinched Dist. title)
2. Saint Jo 5-4, 1-1
3. Irv. Univ. 3-6, 1-1
4. Waxahatchie Adv. 0-6, 0-2 (eliminated)

District 10-6M Div. II

1. Chillicothe 4-5, 2-0
2. Northside 7-2, 1-1
3. Harrold 3-6, 1-1
4. Rule 0-8, 0-3 (eliminated)

District 11-6M Div. II

1. Woodson 7-2, 2-0 (clinched playoffs)
2. Newcastle 5-4, 2-0 (clinched playoffs)
3. Gold-Burg 1-8, 0-2 (eliminated)
4. Forestburg 0-8, 0-2 (eliminated)

TAPPS 2-6M Div. II

1. Notre Dame 8-0, 3-0 (clinched Dist. title)
2. Granbury NCTA 8-1, 2-1 (clinched playoffs)
3. Brownwood VLA 2-6, 1-1 (clinched wild card)
4. Wichita Christian 3-7, 0-3 (eliminated)