HS Hoops Scores: Tues., Jan. 29

Boys

District 5-4A

Lake Dallas   45 (6-17, 2-8)
Rider             47 (6-19, 1-9)
RID: T.J. Vasher 22 pts, Max Portmann 11

WFHS 43 (10-17, 3-7)
Denton 65 (12-12, 8-2)
WFHS: Lucas McClain 23 pts

District 5-3A

#12 Burkburnett  90  (19-8, 4-1)
Iowa Park           61 (14-15, 0-5)
BURK: Elijah Strickland 22 pts, Chavaz Jackson 20

Vernon   42 (7-14, 1-4)
Graham  66 (3-2)

District 8-2A

City View  53 (12-13, 1-5)
Henrietta   75  (21-4, 5-1)
CV: Kent Wingfield 14 pts
HEN: Nick Powell/Cole Burns 18 pts each

#8 Holliday 40 (24-3, 6-0)
Nocona      36 (6-10, 1-5)

Jacksboro  39 (8-15, 2-4)
Bowie        54 (12-18, 3-3)

District 9-A Div. I

Albany   52  (8-6, 4-3)
Munday  69  (10-3, 6-1)

District 10-A Div. I

Seymour   61  (19-6, 5-2)
# 4 Olney  47  (21-5, 6-1)
SEY: Cody Adams/Cameron Montgomery 17 pts each

Petrolia  39  (0-7)
Electra   49  (10-14, 5-2)
ELE: Michael Bishop 21 pts

District 21-A Div. II

Saint Jo  32 (4-5)
Midway   61 (17-8, 6-2)
MDW: Brody Wilson 15 pts (5 3-pt FGs), Ben Forester 14

Bellevue        89 (28-6, 9-0)
Prairie Valley 57 (2-7)
BELL: Tyler Terry 30 pts, Brandt Cassetty 21, Matthew Belcher 12, Broc Terry 11

Girls

District 5-4A

Lake Dallas  44 (7-19, 5-7)
#6 Rider       70 (27-3, 12-0, clinched District title)
RID: Taliyah Brooks 28 pts, Kendall Chamberlain 13

WFHS   40 (16-12, 7-5)
Denton 35 (7-21, 2-10)
WF: Jada Green 17 pts, 7 reb, Karlesha Clark 10 pts

District 5-3A

Vernon  49 (10-12, 6-0)
Graham 40 (4-25, 2-4)

District 8-2A

Holliday  38  (14-13, 4-4)
Nocona   46 (15-10, 6-2)
HOL: Kelci Bedingfield 19 pts
NOC: Kealy Walker 18 pts

City View  27 (9-20, 1-7)
Henrietta  46 (2-6)
CV: Brei Jackson 10 pts
HEN: Anni Scholl 18 pts

Jacksboro 23 (16-15, 4-4)
Bowie       37 (21-11, 7-1)

District 9-A Div. I

Albany    28 (17-11, 4-4)
Munday  47 (15-11, 5-3)

District 10-A Div. I

Windthorst  47 (19-9, 6-2)
Archer City  37 (16-10, 3-5)
WIN: Brooke Dillon 11 pts, 10 rebs
AC: Taylor Sims 14 pts

Petrolia 37 (17-11, 5-3)
Electra  31 (8-19, 2-6)

Seymour 61 (21-5, 8-0)
Olney     17 (0-8)
SEY: Macey Siegert 18 pts, Parker Baldwin 16

District 21-A Div. II

#20 Bellevue  66 (23-5, 10-0, clinches District title)
Prairie Valley 39 (24-5, 7-3)
BELL: Bailey Schroeder 20 pts, Bailey Terry 11

Saint Jo 42 (16-13, 7-4)
Midway 40 (13-15, 3-6)
MDW: Cassidy Mass 20 pts, Kelly Forester 10

Non-District

# 6 Lubbock Trinity  56 (22-9)
# 22 Crowell            38 (19-6)
CRO: Kaney Rhodes 16 pts