HS Hoops Scores: Tues., Feb. 5 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Hoops Scores: Tues., Feb. 5

Posted: Updated:

Girls

District 5-4A

Guyer     24 (21-8, 11-3)
#6 Rider 40 (29-3, 14-0)
RID: Taylor Caswell 9 pts, Taliyah Brooks: DNP (Inj.)

Wichita Falls 52 (18-12, 9-5)
Lake Dallas   33 (7-21, 5-8)
WFHS: Jada Green 14 pts, Karlesha Clark 10 pts, 13 reb

WFHS will play Byron Nelson, Friday at 7 p.m. in Springtown for 3rd place

District 5-3A

Iowa Park 58 (2-6)
Vernon     51 (10-14, 6-2, finish 2nd in district)

Graham 29 (5-27, 2-7)
Hirschi  65 (15-13, 7-1, clinch District title)

Burkburnett (15-10, 3-5) Clinches 3rd playoff spot

District 8-2A

Jacksboro 39 (17-16, 5-5, clinch 3rd in district)
Holliday    37 (15-14, 5-5)
JAC: Laken Plaster 12 pts, Jaden Richardson 11
HOL: 3 players with 9 pts

City View 17 (9-22, 1-9)
Bowie      63 (23-11, 9-1)
BOW: Logan McMurray 16 pts

District 9-A Div. I

Anson    35 (17-14, 4-6)
Munday  39 (17-11, 7-3, Clinch 2nd in district)

District 10-A Div. I

Petrolia 15 (18-12, 6-4, finish 3rd in district)
Seymour 46  (23-5, 10-0)
SEY: Macey Siegert 15 pts, Parker Baldwin 12

Windthorst 61  (20-10, 7-3, clinch 2nd in district)
Electra       24  (8-21, 2-8)
WIN: Brooke Dillon & Darby Anderle 13 pts each

District 10-A Div. II

Knox City        29 (9-12, 6-4)
#22 Crowell   47  (18-6, 10-0)
CRO: Kaney Rhodes 22 pts

TAPPS District 2-A

Notre Dame       59 (14-10, 6-2)
Christ Academy   5 (2-11, 1-7)

Boys

District 5-4A

Guyer   53 (21-6, 11-1)
Rider    41  (6-23, 1-11)
RID: Max Portmann 19 pts, T.J. Vasher 17

Wichita Falls  76 (11-18, 4-8)
Lake Dallas   65 (6-19, 2-10)
WFHS: Lucas McClain 23 pts, 8 ast, 7 reb

District 5-3A


Graham       49 (10-18, 3-4)
#11 Hirschi  85 (16-7, 6-0)

Iowa Park 66 (14-16, 0-6)
Vernon      78 (8-15, 2-5)
VER: Jacobi White 26 pts, Kenny Edwards 16

District 8-2A


Jacksboro    29 (9-16, 3-5)
#8 Holliday  64 (26-3, 8-0)
HOL: Malachi Cade 14 pts, Justin Jones 13 pts, 15 reb, 8 blk

City View 15 (12-15, 1-7)
Bowie      65 (13-19, 4-4)

Henrietta 35 (23-4, 7-1)
Nocona    34 (6-12, 1-7)
Final/OT

District 9-A Div. I

Anson     31 (10-15, 4-5)
Munday  60  (12-3, 8-1)

District 10-A Div. I


Seymour  62 (21-6, 7-2)
Petrolia    31 (0-9)
SEY: Cameron Montgomery 13 pts

Archer City  31 (2-7)
#7 Olney     67 (23-5, 8-1)
OLN: Derrick Paul/Bret Johnson 18 pts each

Windthorst 45 (12-18, 3-6)
Electra      50 (12-14, 7-2)
ELE: Pietro Weaver 18 pts

District 21-A Div. II

Gold-Burg  34 (8-14, 3-7)
Midway     73 (19-8, 8-2)
MDW: Ben Forester 13 pts

TAPPS District 2-A

Notre Dame        69 (12-0, 9-0)
Christ Academy  16 (0-18, 0-12)
ND: Cobi Niedzwiecki 18 pts, C.J. Macha/Hunter Quintero 12 each

Non-District

#13 Throckmorton  53 (11-4)
#12 Burkburnett    85 (21-8)
THR: Hayden Farquhar/Gary Farquhar 14 pts each
BUR: Chavaz Jackson 22 pts, Elijah Strickland 19, Justin Bell 14