Big 12, Other Notable Signing Day Lists - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Big 12, Other Notable Signing Day Lists

Here is a school-by-school list of the football signees announced Wednesday by Big 12 teams:   

Baylor

Andrew Billings, dl, 6-0, 305, Waco (Texas) HS
    
Travon Blanchard, lb, 6-1, 185, West Orange-Stark HS, Orange, Texas
    
Byron Bonds, dl, 6-1, 280, Allen (Texas) HS
    
Terell Brooks, dl, 6-4, 305, Navarro College (Texas)
    
Raaquan Davis, lb, 6-1, 205, Rockwall-Heath HS, Rockwall, Texas
    
Kyle Fulks, db, 5-8, 160, Katy (Texas) HS
    
Kiante' Griffin, wr, 6-0, 200, Hebron HS, Carrollton, Texas
    
Wesley Harris, db, 6-0, 175, Southwest HS, Fort Worth, Texas
    
Johnny Jefferson, rb, 5-9, 195, Shoemaker HS, Killeen, Texas
    
Chris Johnson, qb, 6-4, 195, Bryan (Texas) HS
    
Quan Jones, wr, 6-4, 200, Wylie East HS, Wylie, Texas
    
Austin Jupe, db, 6-0, 180, East Central HS, San Antonio
    
Darius Moore, ol, 6-2, 275, Fort Bend Marshall HS, Missouri City, Texas
    
Brian Nance, lb, 6-2, 230, Hargrave Military Academy (Va.)
    
Gus Penning, te, 6-5, 245, Riverside (Calif.) CC
    
Xavier Phillips, lb/de, 6-1, 220, All Saints Episcopal School, Fort Worth, Texas
    
Maurice Porter, ol, 6-6, 290, Fort Bend Marshall HS, Missouri City, Texas
    
Alfred Pullom, s, 6-1, 185, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas
    
Robbie Rhodes, wr, 6-0, 185, Southwest HS, Fort Worth, Texas
    
Taion Sells, s, 5-9, 180, MacArthur HS, Irving, Texas
    
Kevin "K.J." Smith, de, 6-1, 240, Centennial HS, Frisco, Texas
    
Tanner Thrift, dl, 6-5, 260, Hutto (Texas) HS
    
Taylor Young, lb, 5-9, 215, DeSoto (Texas) HS
    
___

Iowa State

Bryan Ajumobi, wr, 6-2, 210, South Grand Prairie HS, Grand Prairie, Texas
    
Emmanuel Bibbs, te, 6-3, 245, Arizona Western CC
    
Tyler Brown, rb, 5-11, 180, Lake Gibson HS, Lakeland, Fla.
    
Jake Campos, ol, 6-7, 260, Valley HS, West Des Moines, Iowa
    
Rodney Coe, de, 6-3, 285, Iowa Western CC
    
Kamari Cotton-Moya, rb, 6-1, 185, Ridgeview HS, Bakersfield, Calif.
    
Shawn Curtis, ol, 6-5, 270, Olympia HS, Orlando, Fla.
    
Robby Garcia, dl, 6-3, 280, Jesuit HS, Tampa, Fla.
    
Ryan Glenn, ol, 6-4, 265, Waukee (Iowa) HS
    
Brandon Harris, wr, 6-1, 185, Cedar Hills (Texas) HS
    
Trevor Hodge, qb, 6-2, 190, Citrus Hill HS, Perris, Calif.
    
Jacob Homa, ol, 6-5, 260, Central HS, Brookfield, Wis.
    
Joel Lanning, qb, 6-2, 220, Ankeny (Iowa) HS
    
Alex Leslie, te, 6-5, 220, New Braunfels (Texas) HS
    
Justin Madison, lb, 6-2, 210, Robinson HS, Tampa, Fla.
    
Alton Meeks, lb, 6-3, 240, Dr. Phillips HS, Orlando, Fla.
    
Brian Mills, lb, 5-11, 195, East Ridge HS, Clermont, Fla.
    
Nick Severs, ol, 6-4, 260, Macomb (Illinois) HS
    
Kamari Syrie, db, 5-10, 190, L.D. Bell HS, Hurst, Texas
    
Vernell Trent, dl, 6-4, 255, Forrest HS, Jacksonville, Fla.
    
Nigel Tribune, db, 5-11, 175, Raines HS, Jacksonville, Fla.
    
J.D. Waggoner, de, 6-2, 230, Jesuit Prep HS, Dallas, Texas
    
Justin Webster, lb, 6-1, 217, Northland Christian HS, Houston, Texas
    
D.A. Williams, db, 5-10, 170, St. Augustine (Fla.) HS
    
Aaron Wimberly, rb, 5-11, 180, Iowa Western CC
    
___

Kansas

Kellen Ash, lb, 6-3, 194, Parkway South, Manchester, Mo.
    
Joey Bloomfield, ol, 6-6, 305, Ballard, Louisville, Ky.
    
Andrew Bolton, dl, 6-3, 280, Hinds CC, Bolton, Miss.
    
Rodriguez Coleman, wr, 6-3, 195, Garden City CC, Cincinnati, Ohio
    
Marquel Combs, dl, 6-3, 310, Pierce College, Memphis, Tenn.
    
Montel Cozart, qb, 6-2, 180, Bishop Miege, Kansas City, Mo.
    
Jordan Darling, qb, 6-4, 226, Shawnee Mission East, Overland Park, Kan.
    
Samson Faifili, lb, 6-0, 240, American River College, Taylorsville, Utah
    
Zach Fondal, ol, 6-5, 290, Navarro College, Pasadena, Texas
    
Ngalu Fusimalohi, ol, 6-3, 300, City College of San Francisco
    
Colton Goeas, lb, 245, St. Louis HS, Mililani, Hawaii
    
Ishmael Hyman, wr, 6-0, 170, St. John Vianney, Manalapan, N.J.
    
Marcus Jenkins-Moore, lb, 6-3, 210, Pierce College, Louisville, Ky.
    
Ben Johnson, te, 6-5, 230, Basehor Linwood, Basehor, Kan.
    
Isaiah Johnson, db, 6-1, 210, Iowa Western CC, Cary, N.C.
    
Tedarian Johnson, dl, 6-4, 260, Hinds CC, Jackson, Miss.
    
Chris Martin, dl, 6-4, 260, City College of San Francisco, Oakland, Calif.
    
Dexter McDonald, db, 6-1, 205, Butler CC, Kansas City, Mo.
    
Ty McKinney, dl, 6-3, 310, Trinity Valley CC, Weatherford, Texas
    
Trevor Pardula, pk, 6-5, 210, De Anza College, San Jose, Calif.
    
Cassius Sendish, db, 6-2, 186, Arizona Western College, Waldorf, Md.
    
Kevin Short, db, 6-2, 185, Fort Scott CC, Florissant, Mo.
    
Michael Smithburg, ol, 6-3, 300, Iowa Western Community College, Fairfield, Iowa.
    
Colin Spencer, hb, 5-10, 180, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, Tex.
    
Mark Thomas, wr, 6-0, 210, Nassau CC, Jamaica, N.Y.
    
___

Kansas State

Chance Allen, ol, 6-5, 295, Duncanville HS, Klein, Texas
    
Blake Baird, lb, 6-1, 225, Silver Lake (Kan.) HS
    
Brogan Barry, db, 6-2, 195, Hayden HS, Topeka, Kan.
    
Ajahne Brager, ol, 6-4, 280, Magnolia (Texas) HS
    
Austin Butterfield, te, 6-4, 207, Grandview HS, Aurora, Colo.
    
Jesse Ertz, qb, 6-4, 199, Mediapolis HS, Burlington, Iowa
    
Randy Friesen, de, 6-8, 229, Meade (Kan.) HS
    
Will Geary, dl, 6-0, 290, Topeka (Kan.) HS
    
LeAndrew Gordon, wr, 5-7, 160, Pantego Christian Academy, Arlington, Texas
    
Judah Jones, wr, 6-1, 180, Evangel Christian HS, Shreveport, La.
    
Kip Keeley, lb, 6-2, 205, LaCrosse (Kan.) HS
    
Matthew McCrane, pk, 5-11, 165, Brownwood (Texas) HS
    
Cre Moore, db, 6-0, 175, Broken Arrow (Okla.) HS
    
Reid Najvar, ol, 6-4, 290, Klein Oak HS, Spring, Texas
    
Sean Newlan, db, 6-2, 200, Phillipsburg HS, Prairie View, Kan.
    
Nick Ramirez, lb, 6-1, 228, Lee's Summit (Mo.) West HS
    
Drew Scott, ls, 6-2, 205, Xavier HS, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    
Matt Seiwert, ath, 6-3, 260, Conway Springs (Kan.) HS
    
Cody Small, te, 6-4, 237, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas
    
Trent Tanking, lb, 6-2, 220, Holton (Kan.) HS
    
Logan Thompson, lb, 6-3, 225, Sedgwick (Kan.) HS
    
Dayton Valentine, te, 6-4, 240, Baldwin (Kan.) HS
    
Vernon Vaughn, wr, 6-2, 190, Sumner Academy, Kansas City, Kan.
    
Isaiah Williams, lb, 6-1, 223, Skyline HS, Dallas
    
Jordan Willis, de, 6-5, 250, Rockhurst HS, Kansas City, Mo.
    
Tanner Wood, de, 6-5, 235, Conway Springs (Kan.) HS
    
___

Oklahoma

Dominique Alexander, lb, 6-2, 198, Booker T. Washington HS, Tulsa, Okla.
    
Dakota Austin, cb, 5-11, 167, Lancaster (Texas) HS
    
Jed Barnett, p, 6-2, 215, Laney College (Calif.)
    
Austin Bennett, wr, 6-0, 170, Manvel (Texas) HS
    
Hatari Byrd, s, 6-1, 195, Central East HS, Fresno, Calif.
    
Dannon Cavil, wr, 6-5, 205, Madison HS, San Antonio
    
Christian Daimler, ot, 6-6, 270, Stratford HS, Houston
    
Matt Dimon, de, 6-2, 252, Katy (Texas) HS
    
Jordan Evans, lb, 6-3, 210, Norman North HS, Norman, Okla.
    
Keith Ford, rb, 5-11, 208, Cypress Ranch HS, Cypress, Texas
    
Kerrick Huggins, dl, 6-3, 289, Skyline HS, Dallas
    
Ogbonnia Okoronkwo, de, 6-3, 220, Alief Taylor HS, Houston
    
Matthew Romar, dl, 6-3, 268, Memorial HS, Port Arthur, Texas
    
Quincy Russell, dl, 6-4, 315, Trinity Valley CC (Texas)
    
Dionte Savage, ol, 6-5, 345, Arizona Western College
    
Jordan Smallwood, wr, 6-2, 190, Jenks (Okla.) HS
    
Josiah St. John, ot, 6-6, 305, Trinity Valley CC (Texas)
    
Stanvon Taylor, cb, 5-11, 175, East Central HS, Tulsa, Okla.
    
Ahmad Thomas, cb, 6-1, 205, Miami Central HS, Miami
    
Cody Thomas, qb, 6-5, 220, Colleyville Heritage (Texas) HS
    
Charles Walker, dl, 6-3, 280, South Garland HS, Garland, Texas
    
D.J. Ward, de, 6-2, 245, Southmoore HS, Moore, Okla.
    
K.J. Young, wr, 6-1 182, Citrus Hill HS, Perris, Calif.
    
___

Oklahoma State

Marcell Ateman, wr, 6-4, 190, Wylie East HS, Wylie, Texas
    
Dawson Bassett, ath, 6-4, 215, Tuttle (Okla.) HS
    
Rennie Childs, rb, 5-10, 180, Cypress Ridge HS, Houston
    
Zachary Crabtree, ol, 6-7, 275, Mansfield (Texas) HS
    
Darius Curry, cb, 6-1, 190, Flowery Branch (Ga.) HS
    
Tre Flowers, s, 6-3, 180, Judson HS, Converse, Texas
    
Brandon Garrett, ol, 6-6, 285, Trinity Valley (Texas) CC
    
Ben Grogan, k, 6-1, 175, Martin HS, Arlington, Texas
    
Ofa Hautau, DT, 6-2, 290, Snow College (Utah)
    
Ben Hughes, dt, 6-3, 305, University HS, Waco, Texas
    
Jack Kurzu, ol, 6-4, 310, Mary Institute Country Day School, St. Louis
    
Vili Leveni, de, 6-3, 255, Bell HS, Hurst, Texas
    
Taylor Lewis, cb, 6-0, 180, DeSoto (Texas) HS
    
Jerel Morrow, cb, 6-0, 180, Emporia (Kan.) HS
    
Naim Mustafaa, de, 6-4, 235, Alpharetta HS, College Park, Ga.
    
Deric Robertson, s, 6-2, 195, Killeen (Texas) HS
    
Jesse Robinson, ol, 6-6, 280, Bell HS, Hurst, Texas
    
Jaxon Salinas, ol, 6-4, 290, Irving (Texas) HS
    
Ra'Shaad Samples, wr, 5-11, 170, Skyline HS, Dallas
    
Jordan Sterns, s, 6-1, 195, Steele HS, Cibolo, Texas
    
Vincent Taylor, dt, 6-3, 278, Madison HS, San Antonio
    
Corion Webster, rb, 5-11, 185, Atlanta (Texas) HS
    
Sam Wren, de, 6-3, 260, Arizona Western College
    
___

Texas

Chevoski Collins, ath, 5-11, 180, Livingston (Texas) HS
    
Antwuan Davis, db, 5-11, 192, Bastrop (Texas) HS
    
Deoundrei Davis, lb, 6-3, 215, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas
    
Rami Hammad, ol, 6-5, 320, Irving (Texas) HS
    
Desmond Harrison, ol, 6-7, 310, Contra Costa CC (Calif.)
    
Naashon Hughes, lb, 6-4, 210, Harker Heights (Texas) HS
    
Erik Huhn, s, 6-3, 207, Steele HS, Cibolo, Texas
    
Darius James, ol, 6-5, 319, Harker Heights (Texas) HS
    
Montrel Meander, ath, 6-3, 190, Palo Duro HS, Amarillo, Texas
    
Jake Oliver, wr, 6-4, 205, Jesuit HS, Dallas
    
Kent Perkins, ol, 6-5, 300, Lake Highlands HS, Dallas
    
Jake Raulerson, ol/de, 6-5, 262, Celina (Texas) HS
    
Geoff Swaim, te, 6-4, 250, Butte College (Calif.)
    
Tyrone Swoopes, qb, 6-4, 245, Whitewright (Texas) HS
    
Jacorey Warrick, wr, 5-10, 182, Cypress Falls HS, Houston
    
___

TCU

Zach Allen, qb, 6-3, 185, Temple (Texas) HS
    
Jermaine Antoine, wr, 5-11, 195, Loreauville (La.) HS
    
George Baltimore, s, 6-0, 205, Mansfield (Texas) HS
    
Bryson Burtnett, te, 6-5, 225, Springtown (Texas) HS
    
Cydney Calvin, cb, 6-1, 175, Centennial HS, Frisco, Texas
    
Sammy Douglas, lb, 6-3, 195, Arlington (Texas) HS
    
Cameron Echols-Luper, wr, 6-0, 190, Auburn (Ala.) HS
    
Eason Fromayan, ot, 6-5, 285, Milton HS, Alpharetta, Ga.
    
Bryson Henderson, de, 6-4, 245, Summit HS, Mansfield, Texas
    
Kyle Hicks, tb, 5-10, 190, Martin HS, Arlington, Texas
    
Denzel Johnson, ath, 6-2, 205, Gainesville (Texas) HS
    
Trevorris Johnson, tb 5-11, 205, Alief Taylor HS, Houston
    
Patrick Morris, ol, 6-3, 288, Guyer HS, Denton, Texas
    
Joseph Noteboom, ot, 6-5, 260, Plano (Texas) HS
    
Charlie Reid, te, 6-4, 225, All Saints' Episcopal HS, Fort Worth, Texas
    
Dac Shaw, lb, 6-2, 200, Mineola (Texas) HS
    
Ty Slanina, wr, 6-0, 182, East Bernard (Texas) HS
    
Ranthony Texada, cb, 5-10, 160, Centennial HS, Frisco, Texas
    
Mike Tuaua, de, 6-3, 260, Santa Rosa (Calif.) JC
    
Lloyd Tunstill, ol, 6-4, 305, College of the Canyons (Calif.)
    
Steve Wesley, cb, 6-0, 175, Bowie HS, Arlington, Texas
    
Paul Whitmill, lb, 5-11, 200, Bastrop (Texas) HS
    
___

Texas Tech

Demetrius Alston, dl, 6-4, 261, Hutchinson (Kan.) CC

Jalen Barnes, s, 5-11, 175, Memorial HS, Port Arthur, Texas
    
Zach Barnes, de/lb, 6-4, 230, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.
    
Aaron Bennett, ol, 6-7, 285, Riverside (Calif.) CC
    
D.J. Polite-Bray, wr, 6-1, 175, Martin Luther King HS, Lithonia, Ga.
    
Baylen Brown, ol, 6-4, 280, O'Connor HS, San Antonio
    
Dylan Cantrell, wr, 6-2, 202, Whitehouse (Texas) HS
    
Dorian Crawford, db, 6-2, 200, Mt. San Antonio (Calif.) College
    
Cody Hayes, ol, 6-6, 260, Eastern Hills HS, Fort Worth, Texas
    
Martin Hill, s, 6-0, 190, Pierce (Calif.) College
    
Malik Jenkins, lb, 6-3, 225, Ennis (Texas) HS
    
Devin Lauderdale, wr, 5-11, 170, Bellaire HS, Houston
    
Jacarthy Mack, lb, 6-3, 205, Martin Luther King HS, Lithonia, Ga.
    
Tyler Middleton, rb, 6-0, 180, Navarro (Texas) College
    
Gary Moore, ath, 6-5, 220, Clarksville (Texas) HS
    
Justis Nelson, ath, 6-2, 168, Dallas Christian HS
    
Josh Outlaw, ol, 6-4, 290, Martin Luther King HS, Lithonia, Ga.
    
Dee Paul, db, 5-11, 160, Munday (Texas) HS
    
Poet Thomas, ol, 6-6, 295, Country Day HS, Beverly Hills, Mich.
    
Carlos Thompson, wr, 5-9, 173, Manvel (Texas) HS
    
Davis Webb, qb, 6-4, 195, Prosper (Texas) HS
    
Kahlee Woods, lb, 6-1, 235, Sherman (Texas) HS
    
Caleb Woodward, ath, 6-1, 190, Leander (Texas) HS
    
___

West Virginia

Mario Alford, wr, 5-9, 175, Georgia Military College
    
Al-Rasheed Benton, lb, 6-2, 220, Shabazz HS, Newark, N.J.
    
Ronald Carswell, wr, 6-0, 180, Itawamba (Ga.) CC
    
Hodari Christian, lb, 6-1, 195, McKeesport (Pa.) HS
    
Shelton Gibson, wr, 6-1, 175, Cleveland Heights (Ohio) HS
    
Brandon Golson, lb, 6-3, 220, Georgia Military College
    
Malik Greaves, db, 6-3, 200, Sandalwood HS, Jacksonville, Fla.
    
Marvin Gross, dl, 6-4, 225, Dunbar HS, Baltimore
    
Marcell Lazard, ol, 6-6, 293, Bloomfield (N.J.) HS
    
d'Vante Henry, lb, 6-5, 205, Arizona Western College
    
Darrien Howard, lb, 6-2, 250, Chaminade-Julienne HS, Dayton, Ohio
    
Dontrill Hyman, dl, 6-4, 265, Hinds (Miss.) CC
    
Grant Lingafelter, ol, 6-5, 265, Chagrin Falls (Ohio) HS
    
Isaac McDonald, db, 6-5, 205, Champagnat Catholic HS, Hialeah, Fla.
    
Nick O'Toole, p, 6-5, 220, Fullerton (Calif.) CC
    
Chavas Rawlins, qb, 6-3, 190, Monessen (Pa.) HS
    
Daikiel Shorts, wr, 6-1, 200, Eastern Christian Academy, Elkton, Md.
    
Wendell Smallwood, rb, 5-11, 194, Eastern Christian Academy, Elkton, Md.
    
Dreamius Smith, rb, 5-10, 215, Butler (Kan.) CC
    
Tyler Tezeno, ol, 6-3, 280, Klein Collins HS, Houston
    
Jeremy Tyler, db, 6-0, 195, Martin Luthern King HS, Lithonia, Ga.
    
Stone Underwood, ol, 6-4, 285, Copiah-Lincoln (Miss.) CC
    
Elijah Wellman, rb, 6-2, 235, Spring Valley HS, Huntington, W.Va.
    
Kevin White, wr, 6-4, 210, Lackawanna (Pa.) CC
    
Daryl Worley, db, 6-2, 190, William Penn Charter HS, Philadelphia

Other Texas Schools:

Texas A&M

Joas Aguilar, ol, 6-4, 270, Birdville HS, N. Richland Hills, Texas
    
Jay Arnold, de, 6-4, 265, Rockwall-Heath HS, Heath, Texas
    
Reggie Chevis, lb, 6-1, 255, Sharpstown HS, Houston
    
Darian Claiborne, lb, 6-0, 225, Port Allen (La.) HS
    
Cameron Clear, te, 6-6, 270, Arizona Western College
    
Victor Davis, s, 6-0, 175, Terry HS, Rosenberg, Texas
    
Noel Ellis, cb, 5-10, 175, Edna Karr HS, New Orleans
    
Tavares Garner, cb, 6-0, 175, Manvel (Texas) HS
    
Isaiah Golden, dt, 6-2, 320, Carthage (Texas) HS
    
LaQuvionte Gonzalez, wr, 5-10, 165, Cedar Hill (Texas) HS
    
Daeshon Hall, de, 6-6, 235, Lancaster (Texas) HS
    
Kenny Hill, qb, 6-1, 215, Carroll HS, Southlake, Texas
    
A.J. Hilliard, lb, 6-2, 210, TCU
    
Sebastian LaRue, wr, 5-11, 180, Santa Monica (Calif.) HS
    
Justin Manning, dt, 6-1, 270, Kimball HS, Dallas
    
Jordan Mastrogiovanni, lb, 6-2, 230, Jesuit HS, Dallas
    
Kameron Miles, s, 6-1, 215, West Mesquite HS, Mesquite, Texas
    
Kyrion Parker, wr, 6-2, 190, Manvel (Texas) HS
    
Jordan Points, de, 6-3, 255, Rockwall-Heath HS, Heath, Texas
    
Tommy Sanders, lb, 6-2, 210, Butler (Kan.) JC
    
Ricky Seals-Jones, wr, 6-5, 225, Sealy (Texas) HS
    
Alex Sezer Jr., cb, 5-9, 180, Little Cypress-Mauriceville HS, Orange, Texas
    
Kohl Stewart, qb, 6-2, 200, St. Pius X HS, Houston
    
Jeremiah Stuckey, ol, 6-6, 280, City College of San Francisco
    
Jeremy Tabuyo, wr, 5-11, 180, Saint Louis HS, Honolulu
    
Brett Wade, lb, 6-1, 225, Kennedale (Texas) HS
    
Hardreck Walker, dt, 6-2, 290, Westfield HS, Houston
    
Shaan Washington, s, 6-2, 210, Alexandria (La.) HS
    
James White, rb, 6-0, 210, Dawson HS, Pearland, Texas
    
Jonathan Wiggins, s, 6-3, 210, Alief Taylor HS, Houston
    
Ja'Quay Williams, wr, 6-3, 210, Sandy Creek HS, Tyrone, Ga.
    
Ishmael Wilson, ol, 6-4, 280, Bishop Dunne HS, Dallas

Houston

Demarcus Ayers, wr, 5-11, 175, Lancaster (Texas) HS
    
Tyus Bowser, de, 6-3, 225, Tyler (Texas) HS
    
Billy Cosh, qb, 6-1, 215, Butler (Kan.) CC
    
Ty Cummings, k, 5-11, 180, Carroll HS, Southlake, Texas
    
Emerald Faletuipapai, ol, 6-7, 355, Junipero Serra HS, Gardena, Calif.
    
Nomluis Fruge, db, 6-1, 196, Furr HS, Houston
    
Donald Gage III, wr, 6-0, 179, Zachary (La.) HS
    
Joseph Glenn, rb, 5-10, 218, Giddings (Texas) HS
    
Trevor Harris, de, 6-6, 230, ASA College Brooklyn (N.Y.)
    
D'Juan Hines, qb, 6-2, 190, Dekaney HS, Houston
    
Chauntez Jackson, te, 6-4, 252, Inglewood (Calif.) HS
    
John Leday, wr, 6-0, 185, Memorial HS, Port Arthur, Texas
    
Kent London, DB, 6-2, 215, Foothill College (Calif.)
    
Tyler McCloskey, lb, 6-2, 215, Memorial HS, Houston
    
John O'Korn, qb, 6-4, 207, St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
    
Damien Parris, ol, 6-5, 310, Contra Costa CC (Calif.)
    
Elandon Roberts, lb, 6-1, 230, Morgan State (Md.)
    
Deondre Skinner, te, 6-3, 220, Zachary (La.) HS
    
Ja'Braylin Thomas, ol, 6-5, 329, Weimar (Texas) HS
    
Josh Thomas, ol, 6-4, 329, Evangel Christian HS, Shreveport, La.
    
Nick Thurman, dl, 6-4, 265, Lake Highlands HS, Dallas
    
Caleb Tucker, lb, 6-2, 225, Ouachita Parish HS, Monroe, La.
    
Turon Walker, cb, 6-0, 185, Diablo Valley College (Calif.)
    
Greg Ward, wr, 5-11, 181, John Tyler HS, Tyler, Texas
    
Javin Webb, rb, 5-10, 190, Evangel Christian HS, Shreveport, La.
    
Zach White, db, 5-11, 176, DeSoto (Texas) HS

North Texas

Brock Berglund, qb, 6-4, 215, Kansas
    
Quenton Brown, de, 6-4, 235, Eastern Arizona
    
Chad Davis, db, 5-10, 172, Fort Bend Bush HS, Richmond, Texas
    
Sed Ellis, lb, 6-3, 200, Paris (Texas) HS
    
Zed Evans, db, 5-11, 195, Louisville
    
James Jones, db, 5-11, 170, Kilgore (Texas) College
    
Darvin Kidsy, wr, 6-0, 175, Fort Bend Elkins HS, Missouri City, Texas
    
Chris Loving, te, 6-4, 272, Blinn (Texas) College
    
Justin Manu, ol, 6-5, 300, Snow College (Utah)
    
Shawn McKinney, ol, 6-4, 365, Trinity Valley (Texas) CC
    
Calvin Minor, lb, 6-3, Lewisville (Texas) HS
    
Syd Moore, dl, 6-1, 267, Van (Texas) HS
    
Cody Nelson, ol, 6-5, 282, Keller (Texas) HS
    
Reggie Pegram, rb, 5-9, 218, Purdue
    
Wylie Reinhardt, te, 6-4, 255, Saginaw (Texas) HS
    
John Schilleci, db, 6-0, 190, Guyer HS, Denton, Texas
    
Fred Scott, lb, 5-11, 230, Kennedale (Texas) HS
    
Turner Smiley, wr, 6-0, 175, Wakeland HS, Frisco, Texas
    
Harrison Sorge, ol, 6-5, 300, Rider HS, Wichita Falls, Texas
    
Darius Terrell, wr, 6-3, 220, Texas
    
Andrew Tucker, db, 6-0, 196, Chapel Hill HS, Tyler, Texas
    
Dominick Walker, ol, 6-5, 280, Fort Bend Austin HS, Sugar Land, Texas
    
Dajon Williams, qb, 6-3, 190, Connally HS, Pflugerville, Texas

Rice

Temi Alaka, wr, 6-2, 190, Cypress Falls HS, Houston
    
Anthony Canady II, db, 5-9, 170, Mesquite (Texas) HS
    
Ty Carter, s, 6-3, 260, Mayde Creek HS, Katy, Texas
    
Jowan Davis, RB, 5-7, 205, Sealy (Texas) HS
    
Nate German, qb, 6-2, 215, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas
    
Peter Godber, ol, 6-4, 287, St. Andrews HS, Toronto
    
D.J. Green, lb, 6-2, 225, Horn HS, Mesquite, Texas
    
Parker Hanusa, de, 6-3, 225, Westwood HS, Austin, Texas
    
Cole Hunt, te, 6-6, 240, El Campo (Texas) HS
    
Brad Luvender, dt, 6-4, 265, George Ranch HS, Richmond, Texas
    
Trey Martin, ol, 6-3, 270, El Campo (Texas) HS
    
Graysen Schantz, de, 6-3, 240, Lake Dallas (Texas) HS
    
Parker Smith, wr, 6-1, 190, Fort Bend Travis HS, Richmond, Texas
    
Cole Thomas, db, 6-2, 190, Cinco Ranch HS, Katy, Texas
    
Kenneth Thompson, ol, 6-4, 285, Langham Creek HS, Houston
    
Nick Uretsky, lb, 6-0, 215, Alamo Heights HS, San Antonio
    
Robby Wells III, te, 6-5, 225, Taylor HS, Katy, Texas
    
Brian Womac, de, 6-3, 230, Memorial HS, Houston

SMU

Carlos Carroll, lb, 6-3, 213, Salpointe HS, Tucson, Ariz.
    
Kolney Cassel, qb, 6-2, 205, Eisenhower HS, Yakima, Wash.
    
Myles Crosby, db, 6-4, 205, Colleyville Heritage (Texas) HS
    
Everett Dickerson, db, 6-0, 165, Atlanta (Texas) HS
    
Travis Fister, ol, 6-3, 270, Salpointe HS, Tucson, Ariz.
    
Jeremiah Gaines, te, 6-2, 235, Red Oak (Texas) HS
    
Mason Gentry, de, 6-7, 255, Plano West HS, Plano, Texas
    
Nate Halverson, db, 5-11, 185, Grant HS, Portland, Ore.
    
Spencer Hollie, de, 6-4, 310, Dublin (Calif.) HS
    
Nick Horton, lb, 6-3, 215, Garland (Texas) HS
    
Cedric Lancaster, db, 5-8, 165, Lamar HS, Houston
    
Ty Law, db, 5-10, 170, Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, Fla.
    
Justin Lawler, de, 6-4, 240, Pottsboro (Texas) HS
    
Daniel McCarty, ol, 6-4, 285, Alamo Heights HS, San Antonio
    
Zelt Minor, de, 6-3, 275, Lamar HS, Houston
    
Jesse Montgomery, db, 6-3, 175, Madison HS, Dallas
    
J'Marcus Rhodes, wr, 6-0, 180, West Orange-Stark HS, Orange, Texas
    
Darrion Richardson, db, 6-0, 195, American Heritage School, Delray Beach, Fla.
    
Jerry Saena, ot, 6-5, 270, Fa'asao Marist HS, Pago Pago, American Samoa
    
Deion Sanders Jr., wr, 5-7, 170, Atlanta Sports Academy, Atlanta
    
Traylon Shead, rb, 6-2, 225, Navarro College (Texas)
    
JaBryce Taylor, wr, 6-2, 205, Lufkin (Texas) HS
    
Trey Washington, db, 6-0, 160, Gilmer (Texas) HS

Texas State

Lucas Askew, te, 6-6, 210, Harmony HS, Big Sandy, Texas
    
Jeff Banks, de, 6-5, 205, Killeen (Texas) HS
    
Karee' Berry, de, 6-3, 220, Smithson Valley HS, Spring Branch, Texas
    
C.J. Best, rb, 5-10, 195, Diablo Valley College (Calif.)
    
Ryan Carden, te, 6-4, Mt. San Antonio College (Calif.)
    
Donta Clanton, db, 5-10, 195, Pierce College (Calif.)
    
Marcus Dallas Jr., de, 6-4, 245, Reedley (Calif.) College
    
Trey Garrett, s, 6-0, 200, Golden West College (Calif.)
    
Brice Gunter, wr, 6-3, 185, Stephenville (Texas) HS
    
Jackson Hoskins, ol, 6-5, 300, Dripping Springs (Texas) HS
    
Kingsley Ike, de, 6-3, 225, Hendrickson HS, Pflugerville, Texas
    
Jamel James, rb, 5-11, 220, Cinco Ranch HS, Katy, Texas
    
Brandon Jones, s, 6-2, 210, Santa Rosa (Calif.) JC
    
Tyler Jones, qb, 6-2, 190, Stephenville (Texas) HS
    
Brandon McDowell, db, 5-10, 175, DeSoto (Texas) HS
    
Demun Mercer, wr, 6-2, 185, La Marque (Texas) HS
    
Kris Petersen, te, 6-4, 235, Chabot College (Calif.)
    
Dila Rosemond, db, 5-10, 170, Cypress Springs HS, Cypress, Texas
    
Brandon Sarabia, ol, 6-4, 300, Bakersfield (Calif.) HS
    
Will Trevillion, dt, 6-1, 280, Hays HS, Buda, Texas
    
Lawrence White, te, 6-7, 255, Ridgewater College (Minn.)
    
Germod Williams, s, 5-10, 185, Oak Ridge HS, Conroe, Texas
    
Demetrius Woodard, db, 6-2, 200, Blinn College (Texas)

UT-El Paso

Tyler Batson, wr, 6-1, 185, Westfield HS, Spring, Texas
    
Devin Cockrell, cb, 5-11, 180, Memorial HS, Port Arthur, Texas
    
Dewan Edmonson, dt, 6-1, 260, Manvel (Texas) HS
    
Derek Elmendorff, ol, 6-3, 295, Franklin HS, El Paso
    
Jameel Erving, s, 6-1, 195, Riverside (Calif.) CC
    
Nick Gathrite, cb, 5-9, 170, Riverside (Calif.) CC
    
Aaron Jones, ath, 5-10, 175, Burges HS, El Paso, Texas
    
Alvin Jones, s, 5-10, 180, Burges HS, El Paso, Texas
    
Darrin Laufasa, fb, 6-1, 240, Bothell (Wash.) HS
    
Mack Leftwich, qb, 5-11, 200, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, Pa.
    
Ryan Metz, qb, 6-3, 185, Andress HS, El Paso, Texas
    
Lawrence Montegut, de/lb, 6-1, 220, La Marque (Texas) HS
    
Peter Nonu, dt, 5-11, 320, Mt. San Antonio College (Calif.)
    
Cole Rogers, te, 6-4, 220, Dripping Springs (Texas) HS
    
Jaylon Scott, cb, 5-9, 170, Carter HS, Dallas
    
Quinton Tezeno, cb, 5-10, 170, West Orange-Stark HS, Orange, Texas
    
Chris Thomas, ol, 6-4, 320, Cisco (Texas) College
    
Nick Usher, de/lb, 6-3, 215, Serra HS, Los Angeles

UT-San Antonio

Kevin Adams, db, 6-1, 180, Saddleback (Calif.) JC
    
N'Keal Bailey, db, 6-0, 160, Princeton (Texas) HS
    
Trevor Baker, db, 6-3, 190, Fresno (Calif.) CC
    
Tevin Broussard, db, 6-1, 200, Blinn College (Texas)
    
Andre Brown, db, 6-1, 190, College of the Desert (Calif.)
    
Justin Chavez, db, 5-11, 185, MacArthur HS, Irving, Texas
    
Marcos Curry, lb, 6-0, 210, Stony Point HS, Round Rock, Texas
    
Chase Dahlquist, db, 6-1, 200, Union HS, Tulsa, Okla.
    
Reed Darragh, ol, 6-4, 270, Hays HS, Buda, Texas
    
Dondre Dobbins, db, 6-0, 195, Scotlandville (La.) HS
    
Justyn Eddins, dl, 6-4, 240, College of the Canyons (Calif.)
    
Michael Egwuagu, db, 6-1, 195, Connally HS, Pflugerville, Texas
    
Aneas Henricks, db, 6-0, 170, Bastrop (Texas) HS
    
Jens Jeters, lb, 6-2, 240, Pierce College (Calif.)
    
Anthony Lee, dl, 6-1, 300, Fort Bend Marshall HS, Missouri City, Texas
    
Kyle McKinney, ol, 6-4, 295, Champion HS, Boerne, Texas
    
Skylar Nelson, dl, 6-3, 230, Alamo Heights HS, San Antonio
    
Kenneth "Tank" O'Neal, lb, 6-2, 215, South Grand Prairie HS, Grand Prairie, Texas
    
Breyun Owens, ol, 6-3, 310, South Grand Prairie HS, Grand Prairie, Texas
    
Juan Perez, ol, 6-3, 275, Birdville HS, North Richland Hills, Texas
    
Brian Price, dl, 6-4, 315, Allan Hancock College (Calif.)
    
Jalen Rhodes, rb, 5-9, 180, Rowlett (Texas) HS
    
Austin Robinson, qb, 6-4, 210, Episcopal HS, Houston
    
Aron Taylor, wr, 6-2, 190, Northside Warren HS, San Antonio
    
Jarveon Williams, rb, 5-10, 180, Judson HS, Converse, Texas

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • SportsMore>>

  • Three Coyotes heading to the next level!

    Three Coyotes heading to the next level!

    Thursday, April 19 2018 12:09 AM EDT2018-04-19 04:09:15 GMT
    WFHS seniors Marc Ledezma (left) and Alex Ramirez (right) signed to play together at Northern Oklahoma College / Source: KAUZWFHS seniors Marc Ledezma (left) and Alex Ramirez (right) signed to play together at Northern Oklahoma College / Source: KAUZ

    Two Wichita Falls High School soccer standouts, and one from the Lady Coyote softball team, all signed to play at the next level on Wednesday afternoon at the WFHS auditorium!

    Two Wichita Falls High School soccer standouts, and one from the Lady Coyote softball team, all signed to play at the next level on Wednesday afternoon at the WFHS auditorium!

  • UIL proposes new practice changes for 2018

    UIL proposes new practice changes for 2018

    Wednesday, April 18 2018 4:51 PM EDT2018-04-18 20:51:25 GMT
    Changes have been proposed by the UIL to make high school and junior high school football safer / Source: KAUZChanges have been proposed by the UIL to make high school and junior high school football safer / Source: KAUZ
    Changes will come to make high school and junior high school football safer.Changes will come to make high school and junior high school football safer.

    New rule changes proposed by the UIL Medical Advisory Committee aims to cut down the amount of contact and full padded practices coaches can have in the spring and the preseason. Wichita Falls head coach Grant Freeman likes the new proposed rule changes.  "They did a good job of looking at..looking at where we are at as a sport." Said Wichita Falls head coach Grant Freeman. "And what we can do better and they didn't just come up with it on their own we did some foc...

    New rule changes proposed by the UIL Medical Advisory Committee aims to cut down the amount of contact and full padded practices coaches can have in the spring and the preseason. Wichita Falls head coach Grant Freeman likes the new proposed rule changes.  "They did a good job of looking at..looking at where we are at as a sport." Said Wichita Falls head coach Grant Freeman. "And what we can do better and they didn't just come up with it on their own we did some foc...

  • High school diamond scores and highlights, April 17

    High school diamond scores and highlights, April 17

    Wednesday, April 18 2018 12:58 AM EDT2018-04-18 04:58:27 GMT
    For the second time this season, Vernon beat Burkburnett with a go-ahead run in the 7th inning / Source: KAUZFor the second time this season, Vernon beat Burkburnett with a go-ahead run in the 7th inning / Source: KAUZ

    Scores and highlights from Tuesday night, with highlights from Rider baseball, WFHS baseball and softball and more!

    Scores and highlights from Tuesday night, with highlights from Rider baseball, WFHS baseball and softball and more!

Powered by Frankly