Eight Moguls Named to TSWA All-State Team - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Eight Moguls Named to TSWA All-State Team

Posted: Updated:

Here's the 62nd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class A All-State Football Team.   

*=MSU Signee

First Team

Offense
    
Guards - Victor Acevedo, Stratford, 6-0, 200, sr. and Troy Holdman, Sundown, 5-11, 250, sr.
    
Tackles - Tanner Jones, Alto, 6-1, 290, sr. and Logan Groves, Munday, 5-9, 239, sr.
    
Center - B.J. Araujo, Munday, 5-7, 183, sr.
    
Tight end - Dustin Barton, Sabinal, 6-2, 206, sr.
    
Spit ends -  James Washington, Stamford, 6-0, 175, jr. and Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.
    
Quarterback - Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.*
    
Athlete - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.
    
Running backs - Jacolby Whitaker, Alto, 6-0, 190, jr.;  Hunter Ammons, Mount Enterprise, 5-11, 185, sr. ; and Terry Gilbreath, Wellington, 5-10, 170, jr.
    
Placekicker - Rodney Ortiz, San Saba, 5-6, 166, jr.
    
Offensive Player of the Year:  Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, 6-2, 184, sr.*
    
Co-Coaches of the year: Patrick Corcoran, Munday and Wayne Hutchinson, Stamford.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Jake Myers, Munday, 6-0, 185, sr.; Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275, jr.;  L.J. Collier, Munday, 6-3, 240, jr.; and  Shannon Cordell, Mart, 6-1, 190, jr.
    
Linebackers - Eric Wiatrek, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.; Harrison Hull, Bremond, 5-10, 185, jr.;  Collin Nail, Mart, 5-10, 200, soph.; and  R.J. Bell, Bosqueville, 5-10, 215, sr.
    
Backs  - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.; Joe Cruz, Alto, 5-10, 180, sr.;  Marvin Cox, Italy, 5-9, 165, sr.; and  Juwan Mathis, Burton, 5-10, 155, sr.
    
Punter - Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.
    
Kick returner - Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.
    
Defensive Player of the Year: Dee Paul, Munday, 6-0, 165, sr.

Second Team

Offense
    
Guards - Trent Andrews, Bosqueville, 6-1, 275,  jr.  and Kyle Zavala, Mason, 6-0, 245, soph.
    
Tackles - Rob Montgomery, Albany, 6-3 ,305, sr. and Ja'Braylin Thomas, Weimar, 6-6, 320, sr.
    
Center - Tyler Neatherlin, Stamford, 6-4, 260,  jr.
    
Tight end - Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.
    
Spit ends - Travis Hammer, Panhandle, 5-10, 170, sr. and Jared Reagan, Booker, 5-10, 160, soph.
    
Quarterback - Hunter Lile, Booker, 5-9, 168, soph.
    
Athlete - De'Nerian Thomas, Mart, 5-9, 160, soph.
    
Running backs -  Roddrick Taylor, Munday, 5-11, 165, sr.; D'Marcus Cosby, Mart, 5-10, 160 , fr. ; and Demontrae Finney, Honey Grove, 6-1, 175, sr.
    
Placekicker - Hunter Klement, Muenster, 6-3, 180, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Denzel Williams, Tenaha, jr. ;  Sam Gibson, Burton, 6-4, 275, sr.;  Draven Denison, Bremond, 6-2, 250, sr.;  Fabian Gomez,  Thorndale, 6-2, 260, sr.
    
Linebackers - Hunter Cabral, West Sabine, 5-10, 170, jr.; Ryheem Walker, Italy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyrone Dockins, Munday, 5-9, 240, sr.;  Jeremy Gover, Springlake-Earth, 6-5 ,210, sr.
    
Backs - Dalton Mathis, Stamford, 5-10, 146, sr.; Brandon Green, Burton, 6-5, 201, sr.;  Wyatt Hairgrove, Joaquin, 5-11, 163, sr. ; Quentin Bryant, Mart, 6-1, 180, sr.;  Isuro Rivas, Brackett, jr.
    
Punter - Dawson Halfmann, Miles, 6-0, 170, sr.
    
Kick returner - Ty'Aundra Taylor, San Augustine, 5-8, 165, sr.

Third Team

Offense
    
Guards - Derek Mankins, Windthorst, 6-5, 290, sr.* and Edgar Tellez, Wellington, 6-0, 205, jr.
    
Tackles - Roy Alaniz, Stamford, 5-8, 275, sr. and Colby Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-3, 210,  jr.
    
Center - Jeffery Collins, Wellington, 6-0, 165, soph.
    
Tight end - Caleb Herring, Maud 6-2, 255, sr.
    
Spit ends - Keontas Davis, Tenaha, jr. and River Hall, Hamlin; 5-8, 155, sr.
    
Quarterback - Klark Ashmore, Wellington, 6-0, 180, jr.
    
Athlete - Chance Barlow, D'Hanis, 6-1, 185, sr.
    
Running backs -  Rio Schmidt, Mason, 5-10, 185, sr.; Chavis Gregory, Tenaha, 5-10, 210, jr. ; (tie) Seth Shanklin, Rocksprings, 5-10, 165, sr.; and  Devonya Bell, Detroit, 5-11, 175, sr.
    
Placekicker - Oscar Chavez, De Leon, soph.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - J.J. Casarez, McCamey, 5-9, 185, sr.; Dylan Cheatham, Falls City, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Bremond, 6-0, 195, sr. ; Keontay Smith, Stamford, 6-1, 260, sr.
    
Linebackers - Lorenzo Young, Timpson, 5-8, 175, sr.; De'Aaron Rowland, Tenaha, 6-1, 235, sr.; Daniel  Medina, Stamford, 5-8, 150, sr.; and Andy Flusche, Muenster, 6-3, 230, jr.
    
Backs - Elijah Ramon, Springlake-Earth, 5-8, 155, soph.; Abraham Villarreal, New Deal, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shadow Sanders, Carlisle, 5-9, 160, sr.; and Trevor Burchett, Santa Maria, soph.
    
Punter - Nick Cheatwood, Joaquin, 5-11, 183, sr.
    

Kick returner - Austin Camber, Falls City, 5-5, 115, jr.

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.