Nocona Leads TSWA 2A Selections - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Nocona Leads TSWA 2A Selections

Posted: Updated:

Here's the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team:
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Mac Gideon, East Bernard, 6-0, 210, sr., and Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11, 215, sr.
    
Tackles - Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 230, sr., and Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 340, jr.
    
Center - Miles Muzik, East Bernard, 5-11, 205, sr.
    
Tight end - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 255, jr.
    
Spit ends - Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-1, 201, jr., and Marcus Thompson, Refugio, 6-2, 185, sr.
    
Quarterback - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.
    
Athlete - Ty Slanina, East Bernard, 6-0, 185, sr.
    
Running backs - Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.; Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 170, sr.; and Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.
    
Placekicker - Derrick Rucka, East Bernard, 5-9, 155, jr.
    
Offensive player of the year: Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - De'Andre Glover, Hempstead, 6-2, 215, sr.; Randle Lane, Cameron, 6-0, 205, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-11, 215, jr.
    
Linebackers - Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 185, jr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.
    
Backs - Jeremy Ballard, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 165, sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-2, 190, jr.; Tyler Sapp, Cameron, 6-0, 163, sr.; and LaQuinton Sargent, Hempstead, 5-0, 170, sr.
    
Punter - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.
    
Kick returner - Mikechell Potts, Arp, 5-6, 160, sr.
    
Defensive Player of the Year: Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.
    
Coach of the Year: Jerry Long, East Benard.
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 285, jr., and Fernando Rodriguez, Dangerfield, 6-2, 295, sr.
    
Tackles - Michael Walling, Wall, 6-6, 240, sr., and Kyre Lewis, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 300, jr.
    
Center - Tyler Vrazel, Cameron, 6-3, 200, sr.
    
Tight end - Lucas Askew, Harmony, 6-6, 215, sr., and Edward Cardoza, Nocona, 5-11, 186, sr.
    
Spit ends - Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, sr., and Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.
    
Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.
    
Athlete - Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-4, 205, sr.
    
Running backs - Grant Eubank, Wall, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, jr. ; and (tie) Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, 5-8, 175, sr., and Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 171, sr.
    
Placekicker - Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 180. jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Jordan Darr, East Bernard, 6-1, 225, sr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 205, jr.; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro, 6-5, 220, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, sr.
    
Linebackers - Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 200, jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-1, 195, jr. ; Trevor Long, East Bernard, 6-5, 205, jr.; and Tyler Loven, White Oak, 5-10, 200, sr. 153
    
Backs - Javolick Garrett, Tatum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, 5-11, 166, sr.; and Corey Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 165, jr.
    
Punter - Ryan Payne, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.
    
Kick returner - D.J. Dean, Newton, 5-11, 180, sr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Alejandro Montano, Eastland, 5-8, 245, sr., and (tie) Ronnie Marsh, Winona, 6-0, 205, sr., and Darius Whiting, Tatum, 6-1, 265, sr.
    
Tackles - Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 265, jr., and Jesse Salgado, Nocona, 5-11, 212, sr.
    
Center - (tie) Kadarrian Chism, Hughes Springs, 5-9, 222, sr., and Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-10, 225, sr.
    
Tight end - Devan Cavazos, Crane, 6-2, 190, sr.
    
Spit ends - Aaron Mitchell, Teague, soph., and Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 5-11, 180, jr.
    
Quarterback - (tie) Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-3, 175, jr., and Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, sr.
    
Athlete - Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-8, 170, sr.
    
Running backs - Kevin Shorter, Newton, 6-1, 187, jr.; Luis Lopez, San Diego, 5-9, 215, sr.; Keaton Denio, Cameron, 5-9, 175, sr. ; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.
    
Placekicker - Michael Evan, Cameron, 5-10, 175, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred, 5-9, 210, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-2, 250, sr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.
    
Linebackers - Bradley Dills, Leonard, 6-2, 175, sr.; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove, 6-1, 223, jr. ; and Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak, 5-8, 165, sr.
    
Backs - Logan Meuth, Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zane Barge, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 175, sr.; Shawn Hooks, Daingerfield, 5-6, 150, sr. ; and Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne, 5-10, 180, sr.
    
Punter - Jacob Fielden, 5-11, 160, Big Sandy Harmony, jr.
    
Kick returner - Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

Texoma Honorable Mentions:

Nocona: Bryce Dingler, Billy Speights
Bowie: P.J. Caparelli, Conrad Willett, Tod Jackson
Jacksboro: Garrett Johnson
Holliday: Sam Shirley *MSU Signee
Henrietta: Parker West

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.