Nocona Leads TSWA 2A Selections - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Nocona Leads TSWA 2A Selections

Here's the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 2A All-State Football Team:
    
FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Mac Gideon, East Bernard, 6-0, 210, sr., and Wesley Shipp, Refugio, 5-11, 215, sr.
    
Tackles - Noah Pennell, Corsicana Mildred, 5-10, 230, sr., and Willie Evans, Daingerfield, 6-4, 340, jr.
    
Center - Miles Muzik, East Bernard, 5-11, 205, sr.
    
Tight end - Chase Goldwater, Grandview, 6-4, 255, jr.
    
Spit ends - Colby Lee, Grandview, 6-1, 201, jr., and Marcus Thompson, Refugio, 6-2, 185, sr.
    
Quarterback - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.
    
Athlete - Ty Slanina, East Bernard, 6-0, 185, sr.
    
Running backs - Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.; Darius Floyd, Franklin, 6-0, 170, sr.; and Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.
    
Placekicker - Derrick Rucka, East Bernard, 5-9, 155, jr.
    
Offensive player of the year: Damien Haskins, New Boston, 5-11, 215, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - De'Andre Glover, Hempstead, 6-2, 215, sr.; Randle Lane, Cameron, 6-0, 205, sr.; Edgar Luna, Cameron, 6-3, 270, sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, 5-11, 215, jr.
    
Linebackers - Cody Rosales, East Bernard, 6-1, 185, jr.; Calvin Bryant, Daingerfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.
    
Backs - Jeremy Ballard, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 165, sr.; Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, 6-2, 190, jr.; Tyler Sapp, Cameron, 6-0, 163, sr.; and LaQuinton Sargent, Hempstead, 5-0, 170, sr.
    
Punter - Jason Kopriva, Cameron, 6-0, 180, jr.
    
Kick returner - Mikechell Potts, Arp, 5-6, 160, sr.
    
Defensive Player of the Year: Somari Wright, Cameron, 6-1, 204, jr.
    
Coach of the Year: Jerry Long, East Benard.
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Wesley Holmes, New Boston, 6-1, 285, jr., and Fernando Rodriguez, Dangerfield, 6-2, 295, sr.
    
Tackles - Michael Walling, Wall, 6-6, 240, sr., and Kyre Lewis, Hughes Springs, 6-1, 300, jr.
    
Center - Tyler Vrazel, Cameron, 6-3, 200, sr.
    
Tight end - Lucas Askew, Harmony, 6-6, 215, sr., and Edward Cardoza, Nocona, 5-11, 186, sr.
    
Spit ends - Edwin Mims, Daingerfield, 5-10, 175, sr., and Boston Hudson, Canadian, 6-0, 150, jr.
    
Quarterback - Travis Quintanilla, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.
    
Athlete - Nic Shimonek, Corsicana Mildred, 6-4, 205, sr.
    
Running backs - Grant Eubank, Wall, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jeffery Wilson, Elkhart, 6-1, 190, jr. ; and (tie) Glenn Roberts, East Chambers, 5-8, 175, sr., and Tate Fenoglio, Nocona, 5-10, 171, sr.
    
Placekicker - Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 180. jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Jordan Darr, East Bernard, 6-1, 225, sr.; Devon LaFrance, Refugio, 6-3, 205, jr.; Justin Lawler, Pottsboro, 6-5, 220, sr.; Damon Evans, Sonora, 5-11, 190, sr.
    
Linebackers - Tanner Norman, Elysian Fields, 6-0, 200, jr.; Alex Coronado, Refugio, 6-1, 195, jr. ; Trevor Long, East Bernard, 6-5, 205, jr.; and Tyler Loven, White Oak, 5-10, 200, sr. 153
    
Backs - Javolick Garrett, Tatum, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chad McKinney, Hughes Springs, 5-11, 170, jr.; Hayden Hill, Nocona, 5-11, 166, sr.; and Corey Smith, Daingerfield, 5-10, 165, jr.
    
Punter - Ryan Payne, Centerville, 5-10, 170, sr.
    
Kick returner - D.J. Dean, Newton, 5-11, 180, sr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Alejandro Montano, Eastland, 5-8, 245, sr., and (tie) Ronnie Marsh, Winona, 6-0, 205, sr., and Darius Whiting, Tatum, 6-1, 265, sr.
    
Tackles - Jordan Mattox, Newton, 6-0, 265, jr., and Jesse Salgado, Nocona, 5-11, 212, sr.
    
Center - (tie) Kadarrian Chism, Hughes Springs, 5-9, 222, sr., and Ryan Johnson, Muleshoe, 5-10, 225, sr.
    
Tight end - Devan Cavazos, Crane, 6-2, 190, sr.
    
Spit ends - Aaron Mitchell, Teague, soph., and Jansen McCurdy, White Oak, 5-11, 180, jr.
    
Quarterback - (tie) Ben Arbuckle, Canadian, 6-3, 175, jr., and Trevor Spear, Elysian Fields, 5-11, 185, sr.
    
Athlete - Michael Roberson, Arp, 5-8, 170, sr.
    
Running backs - Kevin Shorter, Newton, 6-1, 187, jr.; Luis Lopez, San Diego, 5-9, 215, sr.; Keaton Denio, Cameron, 5-9, 175, sr. ; Jose Dominguez, Buffalo, 5-7, 180, sr.
    
Placekicker - Michael Evan, Cameron, 5-10, 175, jr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Teidrick Smith, Hallettsville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Thomas Finigmow, Corsicana Mildred, 5-9, 210, sr.; Troy Murphy, Hallettsville, 6-2, 250, sr.; and Corey Jenkins, Newton, 6-0, 205, sr.
    
Linebackers - Bradley Dills, Leonard, 6-2, 175, sr.; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove, 6-1, 223, jr. ; and Ty Tolleson, Lone Oak, 5-8, 165, sr.
    
Backs - Logan Meuth, Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.; Zane Barge, Elysian Fields, 5-10, 175, sr.; Shawn Hooks, Daingerfield, 5-6, 150, sr. ; and Jamarcus Johnson, Hearne, 5-10, 180, sr.
    
Punter - Jacob Fielden, 5-11, 160, Big Sandy Harmony, jr.
    
Kick returner - Draylon Sterling, Corsicana Mildred, 6-0, 175, jr.

Texoma Honorable Mentions:

Nocona: Bryce Dingler, Billy Speights
Bowie: P.J. Caparelli, Conrad Willett, Tod Jackson
Jacksboro: Garrett Johnson
Holliday: Sam Shirley *MSU Signee
Henrietta: Parker West

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • SportsMore>>

  • Accepting rights award, Kaepernick decries 'lawful lynching'

    Accepting rights award, Kaepernick decries 'lawful lynching'

    Saturday, April 21 2018 12:14 PM EDT2018-04-21 16:14:15 GMT
    Saturday, April 21 2018 9:42 PM EDT2018-04-22 01:42:02 GMT

    Human rights organization Amnesty International has honored former NFL quarterback Colin Kaepernick with its Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2018, lauding his peaceful protests against racial inequality.

    Human rights organization Amnesty International has honored former NFL quarterback Colin Kaepernick with its Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2018, lauding his peaceful protests against racial inequality.

  • MSU roundup: softball drops twinbill, tennis teams advance

    MSU roundup: softball drops twinbill, tennis teams advance

    Saturday, April 21 2018 12:46 AM EDT2018-04-21 04:46:06 GMT
    MSU softball lost two games to #17 Tarleton State on Friday night / Source: KAUZMSU softball lost two games to #17 Tarleton State on Friday night / Source: KAUZ

    The MSU softball team celebrated its senior class of Amanda Thomas, Gracie Bogle, Taylor Brintzenhoff, Tayler Jerrick and Kelcee Thompson between games on Friday at Mustangs Park, but was unable to combat a pair of big seventh innings in losses to 17th-ranked Tarleton State

    The MSU softball team celebrated its senior class of Amanda Thomas, Gracie Bogle, Taylor Brintzenhoff, Tayler Jerrick and Kelcee Thompson between games on Friday at Mustangs Park, but was unable to combat a pair of big seventh innings in losses to 17th-ranked Tarleton State

  • HS highlights and scores, April 20th

    HS highlights and scores, April 20th

    Saturday, April 21 2018 12:44 AM EDT2018-04-21 04:44:02 GMT
    Iowa Park's dugout celebrates scoring the go-ahead run against Burkburnett on Friday / Source: KAUZIowa Park's dugout celebrates scoring the go-ahead run against Burkburnett on Friday / Source: KAUZ

    Highlights and scores from Friday's high school games featuring season finales in softball and late-season action in baseball!

    Highlights and scores from Friday's high school games featuring season finales in softball and late-season action in baseball!

Powered by Frankly