Four Graham Steers on TSWA 3A Team - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Four Graham Steers on TSWA 3A Team

Posted: Updated:

Here's the 62nd annual Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 3A All-State Football Team:

*=MSU Signee

FIRST TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 255, jr., and Tyler Jorden, Bellville, 6-3, 270, sr.
    
Tackles - Bryan Manley, Stephenville, 6-4, 295, sr., and Trey Martin, El Campo, 6-3, 270, sr.
    
Center - Brian Bormann, Geronimo Navarro, 6-0, 250, sr.
    
Tight end - Cooper Cole, Fairfield, 6-1, 190, sr.
    
Spit ends - Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr., and Brice Gunter, Stephenville, 6-3, 190, sr.
    
Quarterback - Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.
    
Athlete - Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.
    
Running backs - Jordan Fraga, Devine, 5-7, 165, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, jr.; and K.J. Garrett, Center, 5-9, 182, sr.
    
Placekicker - Michel Martinez, Navasota, 5-6, 140, soph.
    
Offensive player of the year - (tie) Kadarius Baker, Navasota, 5-9, 189, sr.; and Tyler Jones, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Chase Varnado, Stephenville, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.; 53 Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr.; Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 5-11, 225, jr.
    
Linebackers - Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-1, 220, jr. ; Jaylyin Minor, Navasota, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dustin Savensky, Navasota, 5-11,190, sr.; Brett Prihoda, El Campo, 6-0, 205, sr.
    
Backs - Austin Collins, Navasota, 5-10, 175, sr.; Bryian Bolton, Carthage, 5-10, 165, soph.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, 6-2, 195, jr.; Benny Colbert, Kilgore, 5-10, 185, jr.
    
Punter - Kam Williams, Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.
    
Kick returner - Jadon Boatright, Liberty Hill, 5-11, 165, sr.
    
Defensive player of the year - (tie) Cole Hunt, El Campo, 6-7, 235, sr., and Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 230, jr.
    
Coach of the year Lee Fedora, Navasota
    
SECOND TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Kevin Hobbs, Brownwood, 6-3, 285, sr.; and (tie) Riley Olson, Abilene Wylie, 6-4, 295, sr., and Brady English, Gilmer, 6-2, 255, sr.
    
Tackles - Jake Raulerson, Celina, 6-5, 250, sr., and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, 6-3, 240, jr.
    
Center - Jordan Deagen, Argyle, 6-2, 290, sr.
    
Tight end - Jaidon Parrish, Gilmer, 6-0, 195, jr.
    
Spit ends - Solomon McGinty, Navasota, 6-1, 180, sr., and Tee Goree, Carthage, 6-2, 175, jr.
    
Quarterback - Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 170, jr.
    
Athlete - Cole Edmiston, Gatesville, 5-11, 176, sr.
    
Running backs - Cecil Johnson, Gonzales, 5-8, 165, sr.; Corion Webster, Atlanta, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 200, soph.
    
Placekicker - William Mann, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Isaiah Golden, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.; Bo Brady, Henderson, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Exavier Fluellen, Gilmer, 6-0, 265, sr.
    
Linebackers - Elijah Crosby, Gatesville, 6-0, 205, sr.; Joe Lynch, West Orange-Stark, 5-11, 192, sr.; A.J. Davis, Kilgore, 6-0, 220, sr.; Brantley Cole, Gatesville, sr.
    
Backs - Travis White, Krum, 6-0, 165, sr.; Davion Hall, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-4, 200, jr.; Ivory Brown, Palestine, 6-1, 185, sr.; Niko Garza, Ferris, 5-7, 140, jr.
    
Punter - Brandon Hasseltine, Ingleside, 6-0, 170, jr.
    
Kick returner - Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 185, sr.
    
THIRD TEAM
    
Offense
    
Guards - Clay Wiley, Kilgore, 6-1, 287, jr., and Devin Torres, Vernon, 6-2, 220, sr.
    
Tackles - Tyler Fore*, Graham, 6-3, 225, sr., and Nick Siler, Henderson, 6-4, 260, sr.
    
Center - (tie) Trevor Rumbelow, Bullard 6-0, 220, sr., and Joe Brandenburg, Monahans, 6-2, 220, sr.
    
Tight end - Zach Monreal, Devine, 6-3, 240, sr.
    
Spit ends - Matthew Barnes, Groesbeck, 6-2, 217, sr., and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-1, 175, jr.
    
Quarterback - Taylor Grant, Abilene Wylie, 5-11, 185, sr.
    
Athlete - (tie) Demun Mercer, La Marque, 6-2, 180, sr., and Kam Williams, Midland Greenwood, 6-3, 200, sr.
    
Running backs - Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chance Kelley, Paris North Lamar, 5-9, 175, sr.; and Adam Berryman, Gainesville, 5-8, 176, jr.
    
Placekicker - Sebastian Corrales, Gatesville, 5-11, 165, sr.
    
Defense
    
Linemen - Mack Monson, Brownwood, 6-2, 205, sr.; Sid Moore, Van, 6-1, 265, sr.; Leo Sanchez, Melissa, 6-0, 180, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Lawrence Montegut, La Marque, 6-1, 210, sr.
    
Linebackers - K.J. Cumby, Athens, 6-0, 210, jr.; Brett Wade, Kennedale, 6-1, 225, sr.; Travon Blanchard, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 185, sr.; and James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 225, jr.
    
Backs - Jerrod Mahan, Graham, 6-2, 170, sr.; Jesse Montgomery, Dallas Madison, 6-1, 185, sr.; Luis Aguilera, Port Isabel, 5-10, 170, sr.; and Cal Wood, Bellville, 6-0, 175, sr.
    
Punter - Dakota Smith, Paris, 5-11, 170, sr.
    
Kick returner - (tie) Preston Brown, Stephenville, 5-10, 175, sr., and Patrick Brown, Henderson, 5-10, 180, sr.

Texoma Honorable Mentions:

Burkburnett: OG Ricky Clark*

Graham: LB Jerrod Mahan

Vernon: DB Brandon Urquizo

Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.