May 2013 Elections - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

May 2013 Elections

Posted: Updated:

ARCHER CITY

 

ARCHER CITY ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, 3 SEATS (FINAL)
VERNON GEIS (INCUMBENT) WINNER 128
LAREE COWAN (INCUMBENT) WINNER 135
JEANNIE HILBERS WINNER 160
TONY POLLOCK 61
MATT MCLEMORE 90

BOWIE

 

BOWIE ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, PLACE 3  (FINAL)
SHEA AUSTIN BROWN (INCUMBENT)  Winner
232
CHAD DAVIS 88

BURKBURNETT

 

CITY COMMISSIONER, 3 OPEN SPOTS (FINAL)
CARL LAW (INCUMBENT, CURRENT MAYOR)  Winner
789
BILL LINDENBORN (INCUMBENT)   Winner
819
RANDY BREWSTER (INCUMBENT)  Winner
703
MARK EWELL 214
TED KWAS 548
RAMOND HOLLAND 457

 

CITY BOND ELECTION: $4.5 MILLION: FAMILY AQUATIC CENTER (FINAL)
For:  
766
Against: 622

 

BURKBURNETT ISD SCHOOL BOARD, TRUSTEE, PLACE 3 (FNIAL)
TERRY (TANNA) KLIPP  Winner
932
ALEX SEWARD 313

CHILLICOTHE

 

CHILLICOTHE ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, TWO OPEN POSITIONS (FINAL)
BILL HAYNES (INCUMBENT) 41
ROBBY HARRIS (INCUMBENT) 34
CHERYL MCGLOCKLIN, WINNER 158
SHARON BROCK, WINNER 162

ELECTRA

 

COMMISSIONER, PLACE 1 (FINAL)
TOM DELIZIO, WINNER 164
SUE HOWELL 135

 

COMMISSIONER, PLACE 2 (FINAL)
ROBERT C. DAVIS (INCUMBENT) 134
MARGIE BENTLEY-SCOTT, WINNER 159

GRAHAM

 

GRAHAM ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, PLACE 4 (FINAL)
PEGGY SONNENBERG (INCUMBENT) 106
STAN PEAVY III   Winner
135

HENRIETTA

 

REAUTHORIZATION OF STREET MAINTENANCE TAX  (FINAL)
For: 42
Against: 3

 

Henrietta ISD Board Trustee, Place 2  (FINAL)
BILLY JOHNSON (INCUMBENT)  Winner
63
MONTE MARCHMAN 36

HOLLIDAY

 

HOLLIDAY ISD BOND ELECTION (FINAL, PASSED)
For: 443
Against: 425

IOWA PARK

 

CITY COUNCIL, PLACE 1 (FINAL)
TIM SHEPPARD  Winner
616
JESSALEA RICKS-JONES 554

 

CITY COUNCIL, PLACE 3 (FINAL)
JEREMIAH STEVENS  Winner
443
CARMEN LOZIPONE 171
KEITH DYER  Winner
580

 

CITY COUNCIL, PLACE 5 (FINAL)
SHERRIE WILLIAMS (INCUMBENT)  Winner
706
HACK ALEXANDER 468
THE LEGAL SALE OF ALL ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES FOR OFF-PREMISE CONSUMPTION ONLY (FINAL)
For: 829
Against: 736

 

THE LEGAL SALE OF ALL ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES INCLUDING MIXED BEVERAGES (FINAL)
For: 823
Against: 739

JOLLY

 

COUNCIL ATLARGE (FINAL)
ROBERT KITTLE (INCUMBENT) 19
CLINT LYDE   Winner
27

KNOX CITY

 

MAYOR (FINAL)
STEVE PEPPER 45
KENT DEVILLE  Winner
74

 

CITY COUNCIL, TWO OPEN SPOTS  (FINAL)
GREG OLIVER  Winner
69
DANNY LEWIS 53
ZEKE DUKE  Winner
106

MEGARGEL

 

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE (FINAL)  
 LAWRENCE SMITH (INCUMBENT) WINNER 16
GREG PUCKETT (INCUMBENT) WINNER 15
 JERRY GOODWIN (INCUMBENT) WINNER 17
JACKIE DALE WILCOX 3
   
   

NOCONA

 

NOCONA ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, POSITION 4  (FNAL)
GREG FULLER (INCUMBENT)  Winner
223
JIMMY TOMPKINS 114

OLNEY

 

CITY COUNCIL ATLARGE, 3 OPEN SPOTS (FINAL)
LYNN R. MULKEY 60
HUBERT GRAY 75
LAUREN EMILY SULLIVAN  Winner
85
MARSHALL THOMAS LEEMANN   Winner
111
JAKE BAILEY   Winner
122

PETROLIA

 

CITY COUNCIL, 3 SEATS (FINAL)
MIKE MCDONALD (INCUMBENT) WINNER 108
MARK IVY (INCUMBENT) WINNER 91
JAMES CLINE (INCUMBENT) 23
JAMES SHIPLEY WINNER 62
THOMAS HARRISON 29
NORRIECA DALTON 45

 

PETROLIA ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, PLACE 5 (FINAL)
JOE YOUNG (INCUMBENT) 189
RICKY ELLEDGE, WINNER 271

 

ELECTION TO RATIFY SCHOOL TAXES (FINAL)
For: 287
Against: 222

QUANAH

 

MAYOR (FINAL)
DALE EATON, WINNER 131
ROBERT M. WELLS III 15

 

ALDERPERSONS, AT LARGE 3 SEATS (FINAL)
MICHAEL WOODS (INCUMBENT) Winner 123
NELL LOOPER (INCUMBENT) Winner 127
SUSIE BAGBY (INCUMBENT) Winner 119
MARK HARRIS 31

 

QUANAH ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, PLACE 7 (FINAL)
RANDY RANDOLPH (INCUMBENT) Winner 118
LEVI WOODS 69

SEYMOUR

 

MAYOR (FINAL)
RONALD B. REEVES (INCUMBENT) 88
TOBY HINES  Winner
175

ST. JO

 

ALDERMAN ATLARGE, THREE PLACES OPEN  (FINAL)
CHRIS STEWART  Winner
94
BRAD BUGG  Winner
96
SHANE BARCLAY 30
KAMRON MCMAHAN  Winner
81

 

MEASURE 1: AUTHORIZING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ST JO SCHOOL DISTRICT TO PURCHASE ATTENDANCE CREDITS FROM THE STATE WITH LOCAL TAX REVENUES  (FINAL)
For: 164
Against: 10

 

MEASURE 2: AUTHORIZING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ST JO SCHOOL DISTRICT TO EDUCATE STUDENTS OF OTHER DISTRICTS WITH LOCAL TAX REVENUES (FINAL)
For:  Winner
151
Against: 24

 

ST JO ISD SCHOOL BOARD, TRUSTEE ATLARGE, TWO PLACES OPEN  (FINAL)
MIKE MARTIN  Winner
138
SHANE MORMAN 51
RODNEY SWIRCZYNSKI  Winner
71
RANDALL FLUSCHE 51
JOHN JONES 17

THROCKMORTON

 

THROCKMORTON ISD SCHOOL BOARD, PLACE 1 (FINAL)
DONNELL BROWN (INCUMBENT) WINNER 262
JODY MOORE 206

 

THROCKMORTON ISD SCHOOL BOARD, PLACE 2 (FINAL)
PAMELA STAMM, WINNER 253
CINDY PARKER 209

VERNON

 

COMMISSIONER, PLACE 4 (FINAL)
PHIL MCCUISTION (INCUMBENT) 121
PAT BRYANT  Winner
275

WICHITA FALLS

 

COUNCILOR AT LARGE (FINAL)
MICHAEL L. SMITH  Winner
994
STEVE WHITSON (DEEMED INELIGIBLE) 179

 

COUNCILOR, DISTRICT 1  (FINAL)
BEN HOOVER  Winner
320
ROBERT FRISCHER 120

 

COUNCILOR, DISTRICT 2  (FINAL)
DONNIE MELTON 71
ANNETTA POPE  Winner
277

 

CITY VIEW ISD SCHOOL BOARD TWO PLACES
MICHAEL LONG (INCUMBENT) 0
SUSAN ROBERTSON (INCUMBENT) 0
JOHN WARD 0

WOODSON

 

WOODSON ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, THREE OPEN SEATS (FINAL)
PAT HIBBITTS (INCUMBENT)  Winner
73
JOHNNY STOKER INCUMBENT) 32
KEVIN NOWELL (INCUMBENT) 23
GARY BROCKMAN   Winner
68
KEVIN KILLION 22
DANNY JONES   Winner
64

 

WOODSON ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE, UNEXPIRED TERM, 1 SEAT (FINAL)
SETH BROCKMAN   Winner
45
JASON POLLEI 21
WESLEY BELLAH 40