HS Football Rankings & Standings: Week 9 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Football Rankings & Standings: Week 9

Posted: Updated:

Texas AP Poll

Class 3A

4. Graham (8-0) 146 votes, 1 1st-place

"Dave Campbell's Texas Football" Magazine Poll

Class 4A

18. Rider (6-2) Prev: 10

Class 3A

6. Graham (8-0) Prev: 6

Class 6M-Div. I

2. Crowell (7-1) Prev: 2
3. Throckmorton (6-1) Prev: 3
8. Knox City (7-1) Prev: 8

Class 6M-Div. II

5. Newcastle (6-2) Prev: 5

Class 6M-PVT

6. Notre Dame (8-0) Prev: 5

SixManFootball.com Rankings

UIL Division I

3. Crowell (7-1)
4. Throckmorton (6-1)

UIL Division II

5. Newcastle (6-2)

TAPPS Division II

1. Notre Dame (8-0)

High School Football Standings

*Clinched Playoffs

District 5-4A

1. Guyer* 5-0 (7-2)
T2. WFHS*4-1 (5-3)
T2. Rider 4-1 (6-2)
4. Nelson 3-2 (6-2)
5. Denton 2-3 (4-4)
T6. Lake Dallas 1-4 (4-4)
T6. Azle 1-4 (3-5)
8. Brewer 0-5 (3-5)

District 5-3A

1. Graham* 2-0 (8-0)
T2. Vernon* 2-1 (7-2)
T2. Hirschi* 2-1 (7-2)
T4. Iowa Park 0-2 (4-4)
T4. Burkburnett 0-2 (3-5)

District 5-2A Div. I

1. Whitesboro 4-0* (7-1)
2. Pilot Point 4-1* (6-3)
3. Boyd 3-1* (3-5)
4. Callisburg 2-2 (6-2)
T5. Paradise 1-3 (1-7)
T5. Bowie 1-3 (3-5)
7. Ponder 0-5 (2-7)

District 5-2A Div. II

T1. Nocona 3-0* (6-2)
T1. Jacksboro 3-0* (6-2)
3. Henrietta 2-1 (4-4)
4. Alvord 1-2 (3-5)
T5. Holliday 0-3 (2-6)
T5. City View 0-3 (4-4)

District 3-A Div. I

1. Seymour* 3-0 (8-1)
2. Windthorst 2-1 (4-5)
3. Quanah 1-1 (3-5)
T4. Archer City 0-2 (1-7)
T4. Olney 0-2 (0-8)

District 8-A Div. II

T1. Muenster 3-0 (8-0)
T1. Era 3-0 (4-4)
3. Munday 2-1 (3-5)
4. Electra 1-2 (5-3)
T5. Petrolia 0-3 (3-5)
T5. Perrin-Whitt 0-3 (4-4)

District 8-6M Div. I

T1. Crowell 2-0 (7-1)
T1. Knox City 2-0 (7-1)
3. Throckmorton 1-1 (7-1)
4. Bryson 0-2 (2-7)
5. Paint Creek 0-3 (0-8)

District 12-6M Div. I

1. Saint Jo 1-0* (4-4)
2. Savoy 0-0 (4-3)
3. Irving Universal 0-1 (2-5)

District 10-6M Div. II

1. Northside 2-0 (7-1)
2. Chillicothe 1-0 (4-4)
3. Harrold 1-1 (2-7)
4. Rule 0-3 (1-6)

District 11-6M Div. II

T1. Newcastle 1-0 (6-2)
T1. Gold-Burg 1-0 (2-6)
T3. Forestburg 0-1 (3-4)
T3. Woodson 0-1 (1-6) (Note: Forfeiting all district games)

TAPPS 2-6M Div. II

1. Notre Dame 2-0 (8-0)
2. Victory Life 2-1 (3-5)
3. North Central Texas Academy 1-1 (4-4)
4. Wichita Christian 1-2 (4-5)
5. Covenant Classical 0-2 (4-3)