HS Volleyball Scores: October 29 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Volleyball Scores: October 29

Posted: Updated:

District 5-4A

Wichita Falls  2 (3-11)
Azle              3 (8-6)
19-25, 25-16, 21-25, 28-26, 15-6

Rider     3 (8-6)
Brewer  1 (0-14)
23-25, 25-13, 25-13, 25-11
RID: Kiley Beaver 18 K, Terckoise Craig 11 K, Kendall Chamberlain 26 Ast

Note: Rider, Azle and Denton finish in 3-way tie for 3rd, will decide playoff spots Friday in Bowie.

District 5-3A

#11 Iowa Park  3 (27-6, 8-0)
Burkburnett      1 (21-17, 5-3)
25-9, 28-26, 21-25, 25-16
BURK: Bryson Young 9 K, 9 D, Kaylea Armstrong 19 Ast, 5 K, 5 D, Trinity Davis 8 K, 5 Blk

Hirschi    3 (3-5)
Graham   0 (0-8)
25-15, 25-21, 25-18
HIR: Clinches 4th playoff spot

District 8-2A

Bowie             0 (4-6)
#9 Henrietta  3 (10-0)
25-14, 25-18, 25-21

Holliday     3 (6-4)
Jacksboro  1 (2-8)
25-11, 25-14, 26-28, 25-22
HOL: Miami Robertson 10 K, Tyler Ferguson 15 Digs

#21 Nocona  3 (8-2)
City View       1 (0-10)
25-11, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20

District 7-A

Chillicothe           0
#21 Archer City  3 (20-11, 10-2)
25-13, 25-10, 25-12
AC: Morgan Knobloch 11 K, Ashtyn Wuthrich 9 K, Audrey Lopez 28 Ast

Electra              0 (8-4)
#3 Windthorst  3 (30-8, 12-0)
25-14, 25-10, 25-10
WIN: Brooke Dillon 17 K, Abby Wolf 11 K, Warmup vs Peaster 4:30 Friday

Harrold   0
Petrolia  3 (8-4)
25-11, 25-19, 25-7
PET: Kirsten Kenyon/Shelby Alexander 7 K each, Brittney Ablia 6 K, Maggie Flowers 6 Aces

Note: Petrolia and Electra will play for 3rd place Saturday at 3 p.m. at City View HS.

District 11-A

Gold-Burg  0
Saint Jo     3
25-16, 25-22, 25-23

TAPPS 1A Bi-District

EP Jesus Chapel  0
Christ Academy   3
25-15, 25-17, 25-14
CA: Katelyn Wilson 16 K, Jenohn Euland 10 Aces
Area Round: CA at Plainview Christian, Sat. (Time TBA)

Wichita Christian            3
Lubbock Christ the King  1
19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-23
Area Round: WCS at Notre Dame, Sat. (Time TBA)

Playoff Warmup

Munday        0 (28-12)
Notre Dame  3 (25-6)
25-14, 26-24, 25-23
ND: Jessica Honkomp 7 K
Area Round: vs WCS, Sat (Time TBA)