HS Hoops Scores & Highlights: Dec. 13 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Hoops Scores & Highlights: Dec. 13

Posted: Updated:

Boys

Union Square Bulldog Classic - Burkburnett

Pool A

Plainview         58
Highland Park  69

Plainview               44
#13 Norman North  72

Wichita Falls   31
Highland Park  53

Pool B

Lubbock Monterey  47
Canyon Randall      38

Whitehouse      61
#6 Burkburnett  77
BURK: Elijah Strickland 34 pts, Justin Bell 21

Whitehouse            68
Lubbock Monterey  75

Canyon Randall  57
#6 Burkburnett   66
BURK: Deondre Ivory 18 pts, Elijah Strickland 15

Saturday's Schedule:

7th Place - 10:00 a.m.
Canyon Randle vs Wichita Falls

5th Place - 11:30 a.m.
Whitehouse vs Plainview

3rd Place - 1:00 p.m.
Lubbock Monterey vs Highland Park

Championship - 2:30 p.m.
#6 Burkburnett vs #13 Norman North

Vernon Tournament

Maroon Bracket

Petrolia     49
Iowa Park  63
PET: Ryan Harrison 15 pts
IPHS: Bailey Hale 21 pts, Mason Rhoades 19

Vernon  59
Electra  53
VER: Danny Valverde 18 pts
ELE: Tylor Bowden 14 pts

City View  42
Borger       71
CV: Darion Chafin 14 pts, D.J. Coursey 13

San Jacinto  71
#18 Munday  35
MUN: L.J. Collier 18 pts

Championship Game - 7:30 p.m. Saturday
Iowa Park vs Vernon

Silver Bracket

Vernon 9th  57
Eldorado     45

Northside             35
Wichita Christian  42
VNS: Justin Faulkner/Izzy Gomez 13 pts each
WCS: J.P. Holsberry 18 pts, Drake Davis 10

Quanah  48
Harrold   34

Vernon JV  60
Chillicothe  49

Championship Game - 4:30 p.m. Saturday
Quanah vs Vernon JV

Non-District

#10 North Crowley  64
#25 Hirschi            67
HIR: D'Shan Harley 13 pts, 13 reb

Girls

District 5-4A

#18 Rider       52 (11-3, 2-0)
Wichita Falls  27 (1-1)
RID: Mercedes Brooks 21 pts, Rachel Richie 11
WFHS: Eshay Hervey 9 pts

District 21-A Div. II

Hen. Midway  42
Prairie Valley  34
HMW: Cassidy Mass 30 pts

Gold-Burg  25
Saint Jo     53 (2-0)

Vernon Tournament

Maroon Bracket

Petrolia  49
Vernon   52
VER: Manija Youngberg 13 pts
PET: Kirsten Kenyon 26 pts
Game Did Not Count in Bracket

Vernon   40
Munday  23
VER: Jaylan Thomas 11 pts
MUN: Tatum Bufkin 13 pts

#6 Wellington  54
Borger            33

City View      51
San Jacinto  48
CV: Cassidy Roberts 14 pts, Brei Jackson 13

Girls Silver Bracket

Wichita Christian  46
Chillicothe            53
WCS: Allee Pipes 16 pts, Sarah Conley 12
CHI: Trebby Thrash 22 pts

Harrold       28
Vernon JV  39

Wellington JV  40
Electra            32
ELE: Mackenzie Lewis 20 pts

Quanah     31
Northside  45

Non-District

Hirschi     45
Seymour  40
HIR: Nia Lewis 20 pts
SEY: Hannah Rivers 12 pts  

Haskell        41
Archer City  47
AC: Taylor Sims 19 pts, Micah Cooke 13

Henrietta   44
Iowa Park  48

Bowie  49
Era      31
BOW: Courtney Brady 20 pts