HS Basketball Scores & Highlights: Dec. 14 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores & Highlights: Dec. 14

Posted: Updated:

Boys

Union Square Bulldog Classic

7th Place Game

Wichita Falls      38
Canyon Randall  40
WFHS: Demetrius Mozeke 15 pts

Consolation Championship

Whitehouse  75
Plainview      62

3rd Place Game

Lubbock Monterey  39
Highland Park        60

Championship Game

#13 Norman North  70
#6 Burkburnett       44
BURK: Elijah Strickland 17 pts, Justin Bell 15

Vernon Tournament

Maroon Bracket

Munday    38
City View  52
MUN: Ian Lagway 16 pts
CV: D.J. Coursey 18 pts, Darion Chafin 15

Consolation Championship

San Jacinto  59
Borger          75

3rd Place Game

Petrolia  47
Electra   50
PET: Dane Williams 16 pts
ELE: Drake Cooper 13 pts

Championship Game

Iowa Park  88
Vernon      68
IP: Bailey Hale 42 pts, Keaton Jackson 15
VER: Danny Valverde 26 pts

Tournament MVP: Bailey Hale
All-Tournament Team: Caleb Dickson, Borger; Dane Williams, Petrolia; Tyler Bowden, Electra; Danny Valverde, Vernon; Keaton Jackson, Iowa Park

Silver Bracket

Consolation Championship

Vernon 9th           48
Wichita Christian  40
WCS: J.P. Holsberry 18 pts

3rd Place Game

Harrold       36
Chillicothe  37

Championship Game

Quanah      52
Vernon JV  67

Tournament MVP: Darren White, Vernon JV
All-Tournament team: Chaz Smith, Vernon 9th; J.P. Holsberry, Wichita Falls Christian; Jace Parmer, Quanah; Francisco Cardenas, Vernon JV; Creed Harris, Chillicothe.

DFW BBall Challenge - Ft. Worth

#25 Hirschi                62
#2 Plano John Paul II  72
HIR: Torrance Cooper 18 pts, Terrance Cooper 17, Team: school-record 13 3-pt FGs

Decatur Tournament

Rider             64
Weatherford  46
Rider wins 3rd place

Mesquite Pit Classic - Poolville, TX

Holliday       55
Springtown  46
HOL: Reed Cummings 18 pts, Nick Parker 16

Girls

Vernon Tournament

Maroon Bracket

Vernon JV  20
Munday     42
MUN: Tatum Bufkin 12 pts

Consolation Championship

Petrolia  37
Vernon  40
PET: Kirsten Kenyon 20 pts

3rd Place Game

Borger          56
San Jacinto  39

Championship Game

City View        27
#6 Wellington  50
CV: LaWanda Gardner 13 pts

Tournament MVP: Alby Morris, Wellington
All-Tournament Team: Erin Richardson, Wellington; LaWanda Gardner, City View; Rylee Lawson, Borger; K'Lea Patterson, San Jacinto; Kirsten Kenyon, Petrolia.

Silver Bracket

Wichita Christian  27
Harrold                38

Consolation Championship

Chillicothe  35
Vernon JV  51

3rd Place Game

Electra   39
Quanah  37
ELE: Mackenzie Lewis 19 pts, Olivia Cooper 12

Championship Game

Wellington JV  51
Northside        50

Tournament MVP: Brooklyn Montgomery, Wellington
All-Tournament Team: Bria Johnson, Wellington; Blaire Wilkinson, Northside; Brittany Faulkner, Northside; McKenzie Lewis, Electra; Tyniece McFarland, Vernon JV.

White Bracket

Quanah JV  39
Vernon 9th  20

Tournament MVP: Tiffany Stanfill, Vernon 9th