HS Basketball Tournament Scores: 12-27 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Tournament Scores: 12-27

 

Boys

Whataburger Tournament - Saginaw, TX

Blue Winner's Bracket


#4 Brock          71
#6 Burkburnett  62

#6 Burkburnett  91
#11 Clarksville  68

Bridgeport Tournament

Rider      41
Crandall  42

Rider              69
Mineral Wells  67

Ardmore Holiday Festival

#19 Hirschi    54
#10 Ardmore  51
HIR: Terrance Cooper 19 pts

Eula Tournament

Olney      49
Jim Ned   44
OLN: Cooper Pulliam 18 pts

Holliday    54
Nazareth  23

Eula    59
Olney  51
OLN: Tanner Thompson 13 pts

Holliday 54
Clyde     28

Windthorst Tournament

Nocona       31
Windthorst  34
WIN: Hayden Berend 12 pts

   
Henrietta  45
Electra     41
HEN: Conner Fletcher 15 pts, Logan Carter
14, Myles Marchman 12
ELE: Tylor Bowden 14 pts
   
Nocona  32
Midway  31
NOC: Jaxon Phipps 12 pts
MID: Broc Terry 15 pts

Electra          49
#20 Bellevue  48
Final/OT
ELE: Michael Bishop 19 pts
BELL: Brandt Cassity 15 pts, Broc Terry 12

Henrietta       63
#20 Bellevue  32
HEN: Tanner Ramos 17 pts, Myles Marchman 12
   
Midway       36
Windthorst  60

Anson Tournament

Seymour  54
Anson      41

Sweetwater  49
Seymour      38

Girls

Caprock Classic - Lubbock

Large School Consolation Bracket


#16 Rider  58
Monahans 15
RID: Ashley Reid 15 pts

#16 Rider          47
Lubbock Titans  42
RID: Ashley Reid 18 pts

Small School Winner's Bracket

Sundown    51
Jacksboro  24

Jacksboro  29
Whitharral  35

Union Square Christmas Classic

Ranger         24
Burkburnett  64
BURK: Trinity Davis 18 pts, Jennifer Joss 11

Hereford          64
Mineral Wells  48

City View     29
Burkburnett  61
CV: Bri Jackson 10 pts
BURK: Angel Sims 16 pts, Trinity Davis 15

Seymour  39
Hereford   44
SEY: Maggie Slaggle 14 pts

Ranger      22
City View  62
Bri Jackson 14 pts, LaWanda Gardner 13

Mineral Wells  38
Seymour         32
SEY: Parker Baldwin 10 pts

Whataburger Tournament

Girls Consolation Bracket


Bowie        54
#13 Santo  44

Windthorst Tournament

Peaster  55
Electra   22
ELE: McKenzie Lewis 14 pts

Bellevue  33
Poolville  32

Henrietta  59
Saint Jo   44
HEN: Anni Scholl 20 pts, Cassie Pickett 11

#22 Windthorst 56
Graford            25
WIN: Carli Clifton 13 pts

#22 Windthorst   66
Henrietta           46
Semifinals
WIN: Carli Clifton 25 pts, 5 ast, Brooke Dillon 12 pts, 9 reb
HEN: Kamryn Weaver 18 pts, Anni Scholl 16

Peaster   58
Bellevue  36

Poolville  65
Electra    54
ELE: Charity James 15 pts, McKenzie Lewis 13

Saint Jo  49
Graford   38

Eula Tournament

Olney  13
Eula    49

 


  • SportsMore>>

  • Mustangs win regional title, advance to Elite 8

    Mustangs win regional title, advance to Elite 8

    Friday, November 17 2017 12:28 AM EST2017-11-17 05:28:22 GMT
    MSU celebrates their 2nd-consecutive South Central regional title / Source: KAUZMSU celebrates their 2nd-consecutive South Central regional title / Source: KAUZ

    Patrick Fitzgerald's penalty kick goal in the 67th minute gave No. 1 Midwestern State the lead and they defeated 8th-ranked Colorado Mines 2-0 Thursday at Stang Park to claim the South Central regional championship and advance to the NCAA Elite 8, which will be Saturday at 7 p.m. at Stang Park. Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports/MSU Athletic Communications All Rights Reserved

    Patrick Fitzgerald's penalty kick goal in the 67th minute gave No. 1 Midwestern State the lead and they defeated 8th-ranked Colorado Mines 2-0 Thursday at Stang Park to claim the South Central regional championship and advance to the NCAA Elite 8, which will be Saturday at 7 p.m. at Stang Park. Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports/MSU Athletic Communications All Rights Reserved

  • HS football Bi-District playoffs Thursday

    HS football Bi-District playoffs Thursday

    Friday, November 17 2017 12:49 AM EST2017-11-17 05:49:58 GMT
    The Windthorst Trojans beat former area coach Scott Ponder and his Bells Panthers Thursday night in the Bi-District round / Source: KAUZThe Windthorst Trojans beat former area coach Scott Ponder and his Bells Panthers Thursday night in the Bi-District round / Source: KAUZ

    Three Texoma teams advanced to the Area round on Thursday night, with ten more still to play

    Three Texoma teams advanced to the Area round on Thursday night, with ten more still to play

  • Cowboys' Elliott drops appeal, will serve rest of 6-game ban

    Cowboys' Elliott drops appeal, will serve rest of 6-game ban

    Wednesday, November 15 2017 5:48 PM EST2017-11-15 22:48:34 GMT
    Thursday, November 16 2017 3:12 PM EST2017-11-16 20:12:10 GMT

    Dallas Cowboys running back Ezekiel Elliott has dropped his appeal with five games remaining on his six-game suspension over alleged domestic violence.

    Dallas Cowboys running back Ezekiel Elliott has dropped his appeal with five games remaining on his six-game suspension over alleged domestic violence.

Powered by Frankly