High School Hoops: Scores & Highlights, Jan. 14 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

High School Hoops: Scores & Highlights, Jan. 14

Boys

District 5-4A

Rider     54 (12-10, 2-4)
Denton  63 (8-9, 5-1)

Denton Guyer  54 (11-7, 5-1)
Wichita Falls   43 (5-15, 2-4)
WF: Michael Williams 13 pts

District 5-3A

#11 Burkburnett  108 (16-6, 2-0)
Graham               71 (0-2)
BURK: Elijah Strickland 45 pts, Chavaz Jackson 25

#20 Hirschi  75 (10-10, 1-0)
Vernon        51 (4-10, 1-1)
HIR: Terrence Cooper 19 pts, five 3-pointers
VER: Danny Valverde 14 pts

District 8-2A

#11 Holliday  76 (18-5, 2-0)
City View      36 (0-2)
HOL: Nick Parker 20 pts

Bowie      52 (15-7, 2-0)
Henrietta  50 (10-4, 1-1)
BOW: Chase Hall 13 pts

Nocona      36 (8-10, 0-2)
Jacksboro  38 (1-1)
Final/OT

District 10-A Div. I

Electra        42 (8-9, 2-1)
Archer City  46 (12-6, 2-1)

Seymour     48 (8-7, 1-2)
Windthorst  56 (2-1)

Olney     59 (9-9, 2-1)
Petrolia   57 (8-10, 0-3)
OLN: Tanner Thompson, 30 pts

District 10-A Div. II

Harrold      30 (1-3)
Knox City  52 (14-5, 4-0)

District 11-A Div. II

#4 Graford           58
#6 Throckmorton  52

District 21-A Div. II

Slidell     57 (4-1)
Midway  46 (8-11, 3-2)
MDW: Logan Harper 17 pts

Gold-Burg   55 (2-3)
Forestburg  52 (2-3)

TAPPS 2-A

Christ Academy  37 (1-3)
Notre Dame        45 (2-0)
ND: C.J. Macha 21 pts, 17 reb, Cody McElroy 11 pts, 6 stl

Girls

District 5-4A

#23 Rider  49 (19-6, 7-1)
Denton     42 (8-11, 2-6)
RID: Ashley Reid 16 pts

Denton Guyer  50 (16-4, 6-2)
Wichita Falls   33 (10-7, 3-5)
WF: Eshay Hervey 14 pts, Sha'Dazha Williams 10

District 5-3A

Burkburnett  52 (12-8, 2-2)
Graham       33 (6-15, 1-2)

Hirschi  52 (2-1)
Vernon  50 (1-2)
Final/OT

District 8-2A

Holliday    35 (2-2)
City View  32 (11-7, 1-3)

Bowie       69 (15-6, 4-0)
Henrietta  33 (7-9, 1-3)
BOW: Courtney Brady 22 pts

Nocona      53 (3-1)
Jacksboro  41 (9-11, 1-3)

District 10-A Div. I

Electra        37 (4-16, 1-3)
Archer City  40 (12-7, 2-2)

Seymour     39 (11-7, 2-2)
Windthorst  42 (16-2, 4-0)
WIN: Brooke Dillon 18 pts

Olney     23 (2-19, 0-4)
Petrolia  37 (13-8, 3-1)
PET: Katie Cummings 13 pts

District 11-A Div. II

Newcastle  62 (14-4, 4-0)
Woodson     6
NEW: Heather Manos 17 pts, Lacy Lewelling 11

Graford           38
Throckmorton  25

District 21-A Div. II

Bellevue  42 (13-11, 5-2)
Saint Jo  59 (6-1)

Slidell    48 (6-1)
Midway  33 (4-9, 2-5)
MDW: Cassidy Mass 30 pts

Gold-Burg     7 (0-7)
Forestburg  62 (3-4)

TAPPS 2-A

Christ Academy  14 (0-4)
Notre Dame         68 (9-6, 2-0)
ND: Michelle Fisher 19 pts, 10 reb, Denica Palomo 10 pts, 5 stl

  • SportsMore>>

  • NFL reviewing allegation Jameis Winston groped Uber driver

    NFL reviewing allegation Jameis Winston groped Uber driver

    Friday, November 17 2017 3:31 PM EST2017-11-17 20:31:15 GMT
    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:51 PM EST2017-11-18 17:51:49 GMT
    NFL investigating allegations Jameis Winston groped a female Uber driver in 2016, Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback denies allegation.
    NFL investigating allegations Jameis Winston groped a female Uber driver in 2016, Tampa Bay Buccaneers quarterback denies allegation.
  • Five MSU Football standouts named to All-LSC first team after sweeping league

    Five MSU Football standouts named to All-LSC first team after sweeping league

    Saturday, November 18 2017 12:47 AM EST2017-11-18 05:47:51 GMT
    (Source: Midwestern State University)(Source: Midwestern State University)
    Midwestern State claimed its second outright Lone Star Conference championship running the table in league play on the way to its second perfect regular season this fall.   Count the league's coaches as less than impressed as MSU failed to claim a single special award as MSU had just as many first-team selections as fourth-place finishing Angelo State with five.   Runner-up Texas A&M-Commerce led the way with eight first-team picks, while third-place Eastern New Mexico h...
    Midwestern State claimed its second outright Lone Star Conference championship running the table in league play on the way to its second perfect regular season this fall.   Count the league's coaches as less than impressed as MSU failed to claim a single special award as MSU had just as many first-team selections as fourth-place finishing Angelo State with five.   Runner-up Texas A&M-Commerce led the way with eight first-team picks, while third-place Eastern New Mexico h...
  • Mustangs win regional title, advance to Elite 8

    Mustangs win regional title, advance to Elite 8

    Friday, November 17 2017 12:28 AM EST2017-11-17 05:28:22 GMT
    MSU celebrates their 2nd-consecutive South Central regional title / Source: KAUZMSU celebrates their 2nd-consecutive South Central regional title / Source: KAUZ

    Patrick Fitzgerald's penalty kick goal in the 67th minute gave No. 1 Midwestern State the lead and they defeated 8th-ranked Colorado Mines 2-0 Thursday at Stang Park to claim the South Central regional championship and advance to the NCAA Elite 8, which will be Saturday at 7 p.m. at Stang Park. Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports/MSU Athletic Communications All Rights Reserved

    Patrick Fitzgerald's penalty kick goal in the 67th minute gave No. 1 Midwestern State the lead and they defeated 8th-ranked Colorado Mines 2-0 Thursday at Stang Park to claim the South Central regional championship and advance to the NCAA Elite 8, which will be Saturday at 7 p.m. at Stang Park. Copyright 2017 KAUZ Sports/MSU Athletic Communications All Rights Reserved

Powered by Frankly