High School Hoops: Scores & Highlights, Jan. 14 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

High School Hoops: Scores & Highlights, Jan. 14

Posted: Updated:

Boys

District 5-4A

Rider     54 (12-10, 2-4)
Denton  63 (8-9, 5-1)

Denton Guyer  54 (11-7, 5-1)
Wichita Falls   43 (5-15, 2-4)
WF: Michael Williams 13 pts

District 5-3A

#11 Burkburnett  108 (16-6, 2-0)
Graham               71 (0-2)
BURK: Elijah Strickland 45 pts, Chavaz Jackson 25

#20 Hirschi  75 (10-10, 1-0)
Vernon        51 (4-10, 1-1)
HIR: Terrence Cooper 19 pts, five 3-pointers
VER: Danny Valverde 14 pts

District 8-2A

#11 Holliday  76 (18-5, 2-0)
City View      36 (0-2)
HOL: Nick Parker 20 pts

Bowie      52 (15-7, 2-0)
Henrietta  50 (10-4, 1-1)
BOW: Chase Hall 13 pts

Nocona      36 (8-10, 0-2)
Jacksboro  38 (1-1)
Final/OT

District 10-A Div. I

Electra        42 (8-9, 2-1)
Archer City  46 (12-6, 2-1)

Seymour     48 (8-7, 1-2)
Windthorst  56 (2-1)

Olney     59 (9-9, 2-1)
Petrolia   57 (8-10, 0-3)
OLN: Tanner Thompson, 30 pts

District 10-A Div. II

Harrold      30 (1-3)
Knox City  52 (14-5, 4-0)

District 11-A Div. II

#4 Graford           58
#6 Throckmorton  52

District 21-A Div. II

Slidell     57 (4-1)
Midway  46 (8-11, 3-2)
MDW: Logan Harper 17 pts

Gold-Burg   55 (2-3)
Forestburg  52 (2-3)

TAPPS 2-A

Christ Academy  37 (1-3)
Notre Dame        45 (2-0)
ND: C.J. Macha 21 pts, 17 reb, Cody McElroy 11 pts, 6 stl

Girls

District 5-4A

#23 Rider  49 (19-6, 7-1)
Denton     42 (8-11, 2-6)
RID: Ashley Reid 16 pts

Denton Guyer  50 (16-4, 6-2)
Wichita Falls   33 (10-7, 3-5)
WF: Eshay Hervey 14 pts, Sha'Dazha Williams 10

District 5-3A

Burkburnett  52 (12-8, 2-2)
Graham       33 (6-15, 1-2)

Hirschi  52 (2-1)
Vernon  50 (1-2)
Final/OT

District 8-2A

Holliday    35 (2-2)
City View  32 (11-7, 1-3)

Bowie       69 (15-6, 4-0)
Henrietta  33 (7-9, 1-3)
BOW: Courtney Brady 22 pts

Nocona      53 (3-1)
Jacksboro  41 (9-11, 1-3)

District 10-A Div. I

Electra        37 (4-16, 1-3)
Archer City  40 (12-7, 2-2)

Seymour     39 (11-7, 2-2)
Windthorst  42 (16-2, 4-0)
WIN: Brooke Dillon 18 pts

Olney     23 (2-19, 0-4)
Petrolia  37 (13-8, 3-1)
PET: Katie Cummings 13 pts

District 11-A Div. II

Newcastle  62 (14-4, 4-0)
Woodson     6
NEW: Heather Manos 17 pts, Lacy Lewelling 11

Graford           38
Throckmorton  25

District 21-A Div. II

Bellevue  42 (13-11, 5-2)
Saint Jo  59 (6-1)

Slidell    48 (6-1)
Midway  33 (4-9, 2-5)
MDW: Cassidy Mass 30 pts

Gold-Burg     7 (0-7)
Forestburg  62 (3-4)

TAPPS 2-A

Christ Academy  14 (0-4)
Notre Dame         68 (9-6, 2-0)
ND: Michelle Fisher 19 pts, 10 reb, Denica Palomo 10 pts, 5 stl