HS Roundup: Hoops & Soccer, Jan. 28 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Roundup: Hoops & Soccer, Jan. 28

Posted: Updated:

Boys

District 5-4A

Rider            55 (14-12, 3-6)
Lake Dallas  44 (6-13, 3-7)

Denton           52 (9-12, 6-4)
Wichita Falls  63 (9-15, 6-4)
WFHS: Michael Williams 20 pts, Garron Nash 18 pts, 11 reb

District 5-3A

Iowa Park           60 (13-13, 1-4)
#10 Burkburnett  85 (19-6, 5-0)
BURK: Elijah Strickland 18 pts, Justin Bell 17

Graham  69 (4-14, 1-4)
Vernon   71 (5-12, 2-3)
VER: Danny Valverde/Ben Owen 16 pts each, David Garza 14

District 8-2A

Nocona         33 (9-13, 1-5)
#10 Holliday  47 (22-5, 6-0)

Henrietta   78 (13-5, 4-2)
City View  34 (5-13, 1-5)
HEN: Logan Carter 16 pts, Tanner Ramos/Cody Fletcher 12 each
CV: Dondre Bobo 12 pts

Bowie        55 (18-8, 5-1)
Jacksboro  36 (3-21, 1-5)
BOW: Tyler Monkres 11 pts

District 10-A Div. I

Olney      42 (13-9, 6-1)
Seymour  35 (8-11, 1-6)

Archer City  47 (14-8, 4-3)
Windthorst   63 (11-13, 5-2)
WIN: Chandler King 21 pts

Electra   49 (10-11, 4-3)
Petrolia  48 (9-13, 1-6)

District 10-A Div. II

Northside  39 (2-12, 1-7)
Harrold     47 (3-5)

#16 Crowell  85 (8-0)
Rule            21 (0-8)
CRO: Will Hogan 22 pts

Knox City   66 (17-6, 7-1)
Chillicothe  44  (9-6, 5-3)
KC: Clinches playoff berth

District 21-A Div. II

Midway   47 (10-12, 5-3)
Saint Jo  51 (3-6)

Slidell         60 (7-2)
Gold-Burg  33 (3-5)

TAPPS 2-A

Christ Academy    45 (3-4)
Wichita Christian  40 (6-11, 3-4)

Non-District

Red River Home School  70
Forestburg                     45

Girls

District 5-4A

#22 Rider      52 (23-6, 11-1)
Lake Dallas  40 (2-10)
RID: Skye Catletti 17 pts

Denton           30 (9-14, 3-9)
Wichita Falls  45 (12-9, 5-7)
WF: Eshay Hervey 18 pts

District 5-3A

Iowa Park     35 (2-5)
Burkburnett  42 (15-8, 5-2)
BURK: Trinity Davis 23 pts

Graham  47 (8-16, 3-3)
Vernon   42 (2-4)

District 8-2A

Bowie        66 (19-6, 8-0)
Jacksboro  44  (11-13, 3-5)
BOW: Madison Wallace 20 pts, Courtney Brady 18

Nocona   69 (5-3)
Holliday  67 (7-17, 3-5)
Final/OT

Henrietta   47 (7-13, 1-7)
City View  55 (14-8, 4-4)
CV: LaWanda Gardner 29 pts

District 10-A Div. I

Archer City        47 (14-9, 5-3)
#12 Windthorst  42 (19-3, 7-1)

Electra   43 (4-20, 1-7)
Petrolia  47 (15-10, 5-3)

Olney       21 (3-22, 1-7)
Seymour  35 (14-8, 5-3)
SEY: Maggie Slaggle 14 pts

District 10-A Div. II

Northside  75 (14-5, 7-1)
Harrold     48 (4-10, 2-6)
VNS: Keelie Smith 28 pts

Knox City    57 (8-12, 5-3)
Chillicothe  16  (6-8, 3-5)

Crowell  66 (6-2)
Rule        8 (0-8)

District 11-A Div. II


#23 Newcastle  50 (18-4, 8-0)
Graford             39 (6-2)
NEW: Lacy Lewelling 20 pts, Holly Manos 11

District 21-A Div. II

Midway   30 (5-11, 3-7)
Saint Jo  58 (10-1)

Slidell         51 (15-7, 9-2)
Gold-Burg  27 (0-10)

TAPPS 2-A

Christ Academy    37 (1-5)
Wichita Christian  44 (5-14, 3-3)
WCS: Sarah Conley 25 pts

Non-District

HSAA Dallas  39
Forestburg    27

Soccer

District 9-4A Girls

Hirschi  0 (3-4-1, 0-1)
Rider     5 (1-0)
RID: Alli Brewer 3 Goals, Obi Okeke G, A, Vanessa Knight G

Non-District Boys

Wichita Falls  0 (3-4-2)
Denton HS     2