HS Hoops Scores: Jan. 31st - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Hoops Scores: Jan. 31st

Posted: Updated:

Boys

District 5-4A

Wichita Falls   39 (9-16, 6-5)
Byron Nelson  79 (21-7, 9-2)
WFHS: Demetrius Mozeke, 14 pts

Azle   22 (1-17, 0-11)
Rider  60 (15-12, 5-6)

District 5-3A

Graham                60 (5-14, 2-4)
#10 Burkburnett  80 (20-6, 6-0)
BURK: Elijah Strickland 23 pts, Justin Bell 15

Vernon        53 (4-14, 1-5)
#23 Hirschi  73 (13-11, 4-1)
VER: Corrie Luster 17 pts, Danny Valverde 10
HIR: Cedric Battle D'Shan Harley 17 pts each, Terrance Cooper/Rico Shumpert 13 each

District 8-2A

City View      37 (5-14, 1-6)
#10 Holliday  74 (23-5, 7-0)
CV: Brandon Galloway 10 pts
HOL: Brayden Boyd 19 pts, Malachi Cade 16, Reed Cummings 12, Nick Parker 10

Henrietta  40 (13-6, 4-3)
Bowie       57 (18-9, 6-1)

Jacksboro  40 (3-22, 1-6)
Nocona      47 (10-13, 2-5)

District 10-A Div. I

Archer City  58 (15-8, 5-3)
Electra        56 (10-12, 4-4)

Windthorst  53 (12-13, 6-2)
Seymour     47 (8-12, 1-7)

Petrolia  38 (9-14, 1-7)
Olney    47 (14-9, 7-1)
PET: Dane Williams 17 pts
OLN: Tanner Thompson 19 pts

District 10-A Div. II

Rule          37 (0-9)
Northside  51 (3-12, 2-7)
VNS: Justin Faulkner 40 pts

Knox City  58 (18-6, 8-1)
Harrold      56 (3-6)
Final/OT

Chillicothe     20 (9-7, 5-4)
#16 Crowell  80 (13-1, 9-0)
CRO: Mitchell Parsley, 24 pts

District 11-A Div. II

#6 Throckmorton  60 (21-4, 5-2)
#4 Graford           71 (21-2, 7-0)

District 21-A Div. II

Bellevue  68 (10-0)
Midway   58 (10-13, 5-4)
BEL: Broc Terry 24
MDW: Logan Harper 21

TAPPS 2-A

Denton Selwyn      81 (14-3, 7-1)
Wichita Christian   29 (6-12, 3-5)

Girls

District 5-4A

Azle           41 (16-10, 8-5)
#22 Rider  50 (24-6, 11-1)
RID: Mercedes Brooks 21 pts, Clinches share of 5-4A title

Wichita Falls    36 (12-10, 5-8)
Byron Nelson  62 (22-6, 9-4)
WF: Eshay Hervey 16 pts

District 5-3A

Graham        37 (8-17, 3-4)
Burkburnett  54 (16-8, 6-2)
BURK: Trinity Davis 31 pts, Clinches share of title

Vernon  43 (2-5)
Hirschi   56 (5-2)

District 8-2A

City View  57 (15-8, 5-4)
Holliday    35 (7-18, 3-6)
CV: Clinches 1st playoff spot in school history

Henrietta  22 (7-14, 1-8)
Bowie       68 (20-6, 9-0)
BOW: Courtney Brady 20 pts, Madison Wallace 17

Jacksboro  37 (11-14, 3-6)
Nocona      44 (6-3)

District 9-A Div. I

Hamlin    40 (19-4, 7-2)
Munday  42 (13-12, 5-4)

District 10-A Div. I

#12 Windthorst  28 (19-4, 7-2)
Seymour             40 (15-8, 6-3)
SEY: Maggie Slaggle 15 pts

Archer City  44 (16-8, 6-3)
Electra        33 (4-21, 1-8)
AC: Sarah Graves 19 pts
ELE: Olivia Cooper 12 pts

Petrolia  32 (16-10, 6-3)
Olney     31 (3-23, 1-8)

District 10-A Div. II

Rule          11 (0-9)
Northside  51 (15-5, 8-1)

Chillicothe   26 (6-9, 3-6)
Crowell       68 (7-2)
CRO: Kentzie Rhodes 20 pts  

Knox City  68 (9-13, 6-3)
Harrold      53 (4-11, 2-7)

District 11-A Div. II

Woodson             5 (0-9)
#23 Newcastle  69 (19-4, 9-0)
NEW: Holly Manos 25 pts, Lacy Lewelling 15

District 21-A Div. II

Bellevue  62 (16-12, 8-3)
Midway   36 (5-12, 3-8)
MDW: Cassidy Mass 27 pts

Saint Jo       52 (11-1)
Forestburg  45 (5-6)
SJ: Clinches District 21-A title