High School Sports Scores: Feb. 4th - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

High School Sports Scores: Feb. 4th

Posted: Updated:

Girls

District 5-4A

#22 Rider        53 (25-6, 13-1)
Denton Guyer  32 (21-5, 11-3)
RID: Clinches outright district title; Brea Harrison/Ashley Reid 16 pts each

Lake Dallas    40 (3-11)
Wichita Falls  44 (13-10, 6-8)
WFHS: Eshay Hervey 18 pts, 7 reb, 5 ast

District 5-3A

Iowa Park  33 (2-6)
Vernon      45 (3-5)
VER: Clinches final 5-3A playoff spot

Hirschi    39 (6-2)
Graham  19 (8-18, 3-5)
HIR: Ties Burkburnett for 5-3A title

District 8-2A


Bowie       58 (21-6, 10-0)
City View  33 (15-9, 5-5)
BOW: Madison Wallace 15 pts

Holliday     62 (8-18, 4-6)
Jacksboro  43 (11-15, 3-7)
HOL: Clinches final 8-2A playoff spot

Nocona    38 (6-4)
Henrietta  42 (8-14, 2-8)
HEN: Anni Scholl 18 pts

District 10-A Div. I

Electra                31 (4-22, 1-9)
#20 Windthorst  73 (20-4, 8-2)

Olney          27 (3-24, 1-9)
Archer City  40 (17-8, 7-3)
AC: Clinches final 10-A-I playoff spot Taylor Sims 13 pts

Seymour  30 (15-9, 6-4)
Petrolia    31 (17-10, 7-3)
SEY: Maggie Slaggle 13 pts
PET: Clinches second 10-A-I playoff spot; Kirsten Kenyon 11 pts, buzzer-beater to win

District 10-A Div. II

Northside   45 (16-5, 9-1)
Chillicothe  28 (6-10, 3-7)
VNS: Clinches district 10-A-II title

Crowell     49 (7-3)
Knox City  51 (11-11, 8-2)
KC: Clinches second 10-A-II playoff spot

District 11-A Div. II

#22 Newcastle  73 (20-4, 10-0)
Bryson               23 (4-6)
NEW: Jackie Short 18 pts, Holly Manos 14 pts, 11 reb, Heather Manos 12, Lacy Lewelling 11, Briana Camp 10

District 21-A Div. II

Midway      46 (6-12, 4-8)
Gold-Burg  31 (0-12)
MDW: Cassidy Mass 38 pts

TAPPS 2-A

Notre Dame        51 (14-10, 6-2)
Christ Academy  18 (2-11, 1-8)
ND: Denica Palomo 13 pts, 12 steals

Boys

District 5-4A

Rider    44 (15-13, 5-7)
Guyer  55 (16-8, 10-2)

Lake Dallas    43 (6-15, 3-9)
Wichita Falls  54 (10-16, 7-5)
WFHS: Garron Nash 17 pts, 12 reb

District 5-3A

Iowa Park  66 (13-14, 1-5)
Vernon       77 (6-13, 3-4)
IP: Mason Rhoades 35, Keaton Jackson 11, Cole Oxford 11
VER: Clinches playoff spot; David Garza 17, Ben Owen 14, Mark Dunson 14, Danny Valverde 13

#22 Hirschi  60 (14-11, 5-1)
Graham       50 (4-14, 1-6)
HIR: Terrance Cooper 20 pts

District 8-2A

#10 Holliday  78 (24-5, 8-0)
Jacksboro      38 (3-23, 1-7)
HOL: Malachi Cade 15 pts

Nocona     29 (10-14, 2-6)
Henrietta  47 (14-6, 5-3)
HEN: Logan Carter 10 pts, Cody Fletcher 9 pts, 5 stl, 4 reb

Bowie       58 (20-8, 7-1)
City View  36 (5-15, 1-7)
BOW: Cooper Cantwell 14 pts, Chase Hall 13
CV: Darion Chafin 15 pts

District 10-A Div. I

Olney          54 (15-9, 8-1)
Archer City  48 (15-9, 5-4)
OLN: Cooper Pulliam 23, Tanner Thompson 15

Electra         50 (10-13, 4-5)
Windthorst  54 (13-13, 7-2)
WIN: Clinches playoff spot; Chandler King 13 pts, Zack George 7 blocks

Seymour  45 (8-13, 1-8)
Petrolia    49 (10-14, 2-7)
SEY: Zach Barton 16 pts
PET: Dane Williams 17 pts, Ryan Harrison 11, Bandy Mataska 10

District 10-A Div. II

#16 Crowell  72 (15-1, 10-0)
Knox City      52 (18-7, 8-2)

Northside   47 (3-13, 2-8)
Chillicothe  65 (10-7, 6-4)

District 11-A Div. II

Paint Creek             7 (0-8)
#6 Throckmorton  75 (22-4, 6-2)

Newcastle  45 (3-5)
Bryson       48 (5-3)

District 21-A Div. II

Midway      53 (11-14, 6-4)
Gold-Burg  26 (4-6)
MDW: Logan Harper 13 pts

TAPPS 2-A

Notre Dame        25 (12-6, 5-4)
Christ Academy  35 (5-9, 4-6)

High School Boys Soccer

#8 Rider          1
#2 Wakeland  0
at FC Dallas Stadium
RID: Josh Peloquin G (22)

Wichita Falls     0
#1 FM Marcus  3

Stephenville
Burkburnett
Canceled (Weather)