Republican Federal and State Elections - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

Republican Federal and State Elections

Click here for: Local Elections
Click Here for Uncontested Races

2014 MARCH PRIMARIES (CONTESTED RACES ONLY)(R) INDICATES REPUBLICAN RACE; (D) INDICATES DEMOCRATIC RACE

REPUBLICAN REFERENDUM

Proposition 1: Religious Freedom

Texans should be free to express their religious beliefs, including prayer, in public places
Yes0 %
No0%

Proposition 2: Second Amendment

Texas should support Second Amendment liberties by expanding locations where concealed handgun license-holders may legally carry.
Yes0%
No0%

Proposition 3: Franchise Tax

Texas should abolish the state franchise tax, also known as the margins tax, to encourage business growth
Yes0%
No0%

Proposition 4: Welfare Reform

Texas recipients of taxpayer-funded public assistance should be subject to random drug testing as a condition of receiving benefits.
Yes0%
No0%

Proposition 5: No Lawmaker Exceptions

All elected officials and their staff should be subject to the same laws, rules, regulations, and ordinances as their constituents.
Yes0%
No0%

Proposition 6: Obamacare

Affordable Care Act, also known as "Obamacare," should be repealed.
Yes0%
No0%

FEDERAL RACES

United States Senator

Curt Clever (R)2,6590.97%
Ken Cope (R)8,1252.96%
Chris Mapp (R)4,8841.78%
Reid Reasor (R)4,8581.77%
Steve Stockman (R)46,63117.04%
Dwayne Stovall (R)
23,8658.72%
Linda Vega (R)10,8853.97%
John Cornyn (I)171,73262.75%

United States Representative, District 13

Pam Barlow (R)1,94011.20%
Elaine Hays (R)
3,26418.85%
Mac Thornberry (Incumbent)12,18069.93%

STATE RACES

Governor (R):

Greg Abbot (R)278,99891.77%
Lisa Fritsch (R)
12,9914.27%
Secede Kilgore (R)4,0501.33%
Miriam Martinez (R)7,9782.62%

Liutenant Governor (R):

Jerry Patterson21,91813.61%
Dan Patrick74,68246.40%
Todd Staples
22,10513.73%
David Dewhurst (Incumbent)
42,23826.24%

Attorney General (R):

Dan Branch0%
Ken Paxton0%
Barry Smitherman0%

Comptroller of Public Accounts (R):

Glenn Hegar0%
Harvey Hilderbran0%
Debra Medina0%
Raul Torres0%

Commissioner of the General Land Office (R):

George P. Bush0%
David Watts0%

Cimmissioner of Agriculture (R):

J. Allen Carnes0%
Joe Cotton0%
Eric Opiela0%
Tommy Merritt0%
Sid Miller0%


Railroad Commissioner (R):

Becky Berger0%
Malachi Boyuls0%
Wayne Christian0%
Ryan Sitton0%

Chief Justice, Supreme Court (R):

Nathan Hetch0%
Robert Talton0%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpired Term (R):

Jeff Brown0%
Joe Pool0%

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 (R):

Sharon McCally0%
Phil Johnson (Incumbent)0%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 (R):

Bert Richardson0%
Barbara Walther0%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 (R):

Richard Dean Davis0%
Jani Jo Wood0%
Kevin Patrick Yeary0%

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 (R):

W.C. "Bud" Kirkendall0%
David Newell0%

Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District, Place 3, Unexpired Term (R):

John Bailey0%
Cade W. Browning0%


Powered by Frankly