MSU Roundup: Oland Finishes 3rd in Dallas - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU Roundup: Oland Finishes 3rd in Dallas

Posted: Updated:

M. Golf: Oland Makes a 3rd-Round Run in Dallas

Midwestern State junior Derek Oland made a run at the individual title on Tuesday and finished in a tie for third at the Dallas Baptist Invitational.
 
The junior from McKinney, Texas/Boyd fired a 1-under-par 70 in the final round, one of just three sub-par rounds on Tuesday, and moved from a tie for 20th to a tie for third with a 56-hole total of 1-over 214 at the par 71, 6,589-yard Golf Club of Dallas.
 
Oland, who started on the back nine on Tuesday, stood at 4-under through 13 holes before hitting the teeth of a 30 mph wind and bogeying three of the last five holes.
 
Oland joined the five-way tie for third at 214 for his fifth top 4 finish of the season and his seven top 10 finish of the year. He was four strokes behind tournament winner Stephen Cook of Colorado-Colorado Springs who finished at 3-under 210 despite a 2-over 73 on Tuesday.  Central Missouri's Alex Springer shot a 3-over 74 and finished second at even-par 213.
 
As a team, the Mustangs finished 10th among the 15-team field, posting a 305 in the final round for a three-round total of 902.
 
Freshman Jared Baker of Holliday shot a 3-over 74 in the final round to for a 227 to finish second for the Mustangs.  Senior Jeremy LeGuen posted a 79 for a 233.  Freshman Brandon Banks added an 82 in the last round to total 238, while senior Julio Gonzalez-Galvan posted an 86 to record a 237.
 
Midwestern is idle on the links next week before playing in the Lone Star Conference Championships on April 21-22 at the Horseshoe Bay Resort's Ram Rock Course.

DBU Classic
The Golf Club of Dallas
Dallas, Texas
Par-71, 6,859 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1St. Edward's (Texas)288-276-302866+14
2Central Missouri283-289-298870+18
3Colorado-Colorado Springs281-295-296872+20
4Texas Wesleyan291-287-296874+22
5St. Mary's (Texas)285-294-297876+24
6Oklahoma Christian287-293-299879+27
7Texas A&M-Commerce289-289-307885+33
8Dallas Baptist (Texas)285-292-310887+35
9Northwood (Texas)305-287-297889+37
10Midwestern State (Texas)295-302-305902+50
11Newman (Kan.)303-298-316917+65
12Lubbock Christian (Texas)296-306-318920+68
13Texas A&M International311-298-320929+77
14Arkansas-Fort Smith316-302-313931+79

McMurry (Texas)308-309-314931+79
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Stephen Cook, Colorado-Colorado Springs66-71-73210-3
2Alex Springer, Central Missouri69-70-74213E
3Derek Oland, Midwestern State72-72-70214+1

Jay Hogan, St. Edward's70-74-70214+1

Jose A. Hernandez, St. Edward's71-66-77214+1

Matthew Van Winkle, St. Mary's70-68-76214+1

Trey Payne, Oklahoma Christian71-71-72214+1
8Josh Aguilar, Dallas Baptist70-70-75215+2

Sam Johnston, Oklahoma Christian69-73-73215+2
10Charles Gibson, Dallas Baptist70-72-74216+3
Midwestern State Scorecard
10Midwestern State295-302-305902+50
3tDerek Oland72-72-70214+1
46tJared Baker75-78-74227+14
64tJeremy LeGuen77-77-79233+20
71tJulio Gonzales-Galvan76-75-86237+24
73tBrandon Banks72-84-82238+25
** -- competing as individual medalist only.

W. Golf: Mustangs Finish 7th in U.S. Women's Invitational

The Midwestern State Mustangs sloshed through the only round of the United States Women's Invitational on Tuesday with a 331 to finish seventh in single round event.
 
"The girls battled a tough golf course in very wet conditions," said MSU Coach Jeff Ray. "The ball would only roll a couple of feet so it played very long."
 
The tournament was shortened to Tuesday's single round after thunderstorms flooded the Pine Island Country Club on Monday.  While playable, the conditions on the par 72, 6,094-yard Pine Island course weren't favorable to the Mustangs.
 
Freshman Hayley Dambold led the way for 18th ranked MSU, firing a 7-over-par 79 to finish in a tie for 17th, her seventh top 20 finish of the season.
 
"Other than a few holes, Haley had a great day," said Ray.  "Her length really helped her today because of how wet the course was."
 
Junior Brenna Moore carded a 9-over 81 to finish tied for 23rd.  It was her first non-top 11 finish in a tournament this year and just her second out of the top 10.
 
Freshman Sierra Campbell posted an 82, while freshman Kellie Martin posted an 89 and Kynze Mann a 90.
 
Barry (Fla.), ranked fourth in the Golfstat rankings, won the event with a 302, beating third ranked Florida Tech who posted a 307 and  23rd ranked North Carolina-Pembroke at 313.
 
"This was the most difficult course we have played this year," said Ray. "We're looking forward to the conference in a couple of weeks."
 
The Mustangs are off next week before playing in the Lone Star Conference Championships on April 21-22 at the Horseshoe Bay Resort's Ram Rock Course.

U.S. Women's Invitational
Pine Island Country Club
Charlotte, N.C.
Par-72, 6,094 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Barry (Fla.)302302+14
2Florida Tech307307+19
3North Carolina-Pembroke313313+25
4Newberry (S.C.)322322+34
5Florida Southern324324+36

Erskine (S.C.)324324+36
7Midwestern State (Texas)331331+43
8Queens (N.C.)332332+44
9Columbus State (Ga.)333333+45
10Belmont Abbey (N.C.)352352+64
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Johanna Larsson, Florida Tech7373+1
2Krysta Schaus, Erskine7474+2
3Nicky Ferre, Barry7575+3

Francesca Perini, Barry7575+3

Nancy Vergara, Barry7575+3
6Rachel Moore, Erskine7676+4

Jara Templet, Florida Tech7676+4

Ferlicia Leftinger, Florida Tech7676+4
9Daniela Murray, Barry**7777+5

Maria Paola Fiorio, Barry7777+5

Dana Watkins, UNC-Pembroke7777+5

Ashlii Thompson, UNC-Pembroke7777+5

Courtney Lowery, Columbus State7777+5
Midwestern State Scorecard
7Midwestern State331331+43
17tHayley Dambold7979+7
23tBrenna Moore8181+9
29tSierra Campbell8282+10
44Kellie Martin8989+17
45Kynze Mann9090+18
** competing as individual medalist only.

Softball Turns First Triple Play, but Drops Twinbill in Edmond

Sophomore outfielder Katelyn Vinson connected for home runs in both games of Midwestern State's doubleheader Tuesday at Central Oklahoma.
 
The Mustangs also produced the highlight of the day by turning the first triple play in program history, but it wasn't enough to avoid a 3-1, 7-5 sweep to the Bronchos to send MSU to 24-18 on the season.
 
MSU, which has lost nine of its last 10 -- all on the road, mercifully returns home for a Lone Star Conference twin bill against Cameron Friday night at Mustangs Park. First pitches are set for 5 and 7 p.m.
 
Vinson provided the only run for the Mustangs in the opener by leading off the fourth inning with her seventh blast of the season to narrow the UCO lead to 3-1.
 
The Bronchos took advantage of MSU's lone error of the contest by plating a pair of unearned runs in the first inning then got a solo home run from Hannah Justus in the second inning.
 
That was all as MSU starter Kat Batey (5-6) would limit Central Oklahoma to three hits over her final 4 2/3 innings of work with a little help from her defense.
 
UCO's Ashleigh Tramel led off the fourth inning with a single to the left side, then Tori Collet reached as a hit batsman to give the Bronchos two runners on with no outs.
 
But MSU junior first baseman Katelyn Potts made a diving snag of Justus' sacrifice bunt attempt and recovered to get the force to second baseman Shelby Carter, who was covering first. Carter quickly delivered the ball to shortstop Katy Vandewater at second before Tramel could react to record the first triple play in program history.
 
UCO's Kalynn Schrock limited the Mustangs to one run on four hits and recorded nine strikeouts to improve to 18-6 in the circle.
 
The Mustangs jumped out to a quick 2-0 lead in the finale on the strength of Vinson's eighth homer of the season -- a two-run shot to center field -- in the top of the first inning.
 
Vinson stroked a double to the left-field gap to plate Haley Howerton to increase the lead to 3-0 in the fifth inning. Howerton had reached on a single to center field and advanced to second on her 16th steal of the campaign.
 
The Mustangs tacked on an unearned run in the fifth and Potts drilled her third homer of the season to push the lead to 5-0 in the in the top of the sixth.
 
MSU starter Katlyn Holmes hummed through her first 5 1/3 innings limiting UCO's hot-hitting attack to just three hits, but the Bronchos got untracked in the sixth.
 
Devyn Frazier reached on an infield single to set up a two-run homer by Ally Dziadula to cut the MSU lead to 5-2. Brooke Zukerman, Emily Ditmore and Ashton Smith then reached on consecutive singles before Schrock rocked her third homer of the season on a grand slam to center field to give UCO its first lead of the game at 6-5.
 
Tramel scorched a double down the left-field line then scored on Justus' single up the middle as eight straight UCO hitters recorded hits to chase Holmes, who took the loss to fall to 9-8.
 
Batey allowed two more singles, but escaped the jam without any further damage after coming on in relief.
 
UCO's Nicole Brady improved to 9-0 in the circle despite allowing five runs -- four earned -- on six hits with four walks and four strikeouts in six innings. Schrock pitched a scoreless seventh to earn her second save of the season.
 
The Bronchos extended their winning streak to seven games to improve to 33-9. UCO has won 12 of its last 13 games.

Tennis: #18 Mustangs Whip #28 TexAnns, 8-1

The 18th ranked Midwestern State Mustangs snared their sixth straight win on Tuesday afternoon with an 8-1 triumph over 28th ranked Tarleton State in Stephenville.
 
The Mustangs (15-3) lead the Lone Star Conference with a 2-0 record, while Tarleton (11-4) falls to 0-2 in the league standings with the win over the TexAnns in the first match on the new courts at Tarleton's Potishman-Lard Tennis Complex.
 
MSU never trailed Tarleton, sweeping all three doubles points before claiming all but one of the singles points.
 
"We were solid today in doubles," said MSU Coach Scott Linn.
 
MSU's top duo of 20th ranked Taylor Coffman/Kayla Casey downed TSU's Alicia Perez/Luiza Adas 8-4 on the way to the sweep.  Amy Clifton/Lauren Pineda continued with an 8-3 win at No. 2 against Ivana Zecevic/Makenzie Mitchell, while Courtney Anderson/Paige Boykin took an 8-2 win at No. 3 against Melanie Barnes/Silvia Nieva.
 
In singles action, Anderson quickly won at No. 4 over Adas 6-0, 6-1 and Coffman clinched the win with a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Barnes at No. 3.
 
Pineda added a 6-2, 6-3 win at No. 5 against Mariana Rull, with Boykin taking a 6-4, 6-3 decision against Nieva at No. 6.
 
The Mustangs split the featured singles matches.
 
Clifton got the upset in three sets over Perez, ranked 31st in Division II, with a 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 win.
 
In the battle of nationally ranked singles players at No. 2, 41st ranked Zecevic edged the Mustangs 33rd ranked Casey 2-6, 6-4, 10-8.
 
Midwestern State steps out of South Central Region play this weekend when the Mustangs visit Springfield, Mo., to meet No. 21 Drury at home on Friday and take on Northwest Missouri State in a neutral site affair on Saturday.