MSU's Oland Wins Super Regional Title - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU's Oland Wins Super Regional Title

Posted: Updated:
Midwestern State's Derek Oland had a little more on his mind than just qualifying for the NCAA Division II Championships in the final round of the West/South Central Regional at the Par-72, 6,909-yard Grey Rock Golf Course in Austin.
 
"I had confidence and I felt like I had a chance to win," the junior from McKinney said. "I felt like I had a good round in me. I was thinking something like a 2-under."
 
The prognostication was about the only thing off for Oland Wednesday, as he recovered from an early bogey to post a tournament-best round of a 5-under 67 to claim individual medalist honors by three strokes.
 
"You come to expect this kind of performance because this is what he has done all year," MSU coach Jeff Ray said. "His iron game was very impressive today and he thrived on his chances from 150-175 yards. He was in such great control of his swing and emotions today."
 
Oland overcame a two-stroke deficit, standing sixth after two rounds of play, by delivering his seventh round in the 60s this season and 17th par-or-better score.
 
Oland becomes the first MSU golfer to qualify for national tournament play and will compete in the NCAA II Championships at The Meadows in Allendale, Mich. from May 19-21.
 
But the day didn't start quite the way he was hoping as he took a bogey on his first hole of the day.
 
"I knew I had to stay patient because bogeys are going to happen," Oland said. "I needed to stick with the game plan of hitting fairways and greens to get a chance at a lot of birdies."
 
He got going on the second hole, driving to within 170 yards setting up his first great iron shot of the day.
 
"The pin was over the ridge and I was able to get within 8 feet for an eagle," Oland said. "That eagle got me going."
 
He alternated bogies with birdies on Hole Nos. 5-8 before settling in for a 1-under 35 through nine holes of play.
 
Oland proved superb on the back nine, working for birdies on Holes 12 and 14 to surge into the lead before closing strong.
 
"He gave himself so many chances that he made enough putts," Ray said. "This could have easily been a 63. He's playing with so much confidence right now. He got to within seven feet on 15 and missed the putt then got his approach to within 8 feet on 17 before two-putting for birdie."
 
Oland closed out with his seventh birdie of the day in front of a cheering section of teammates on the Par-4, 386-yard 18th hole.
 
"It was incredible to finish up with the birdie in front of my team," he said. "This was probably the biggest win of the season to me. It wasn't my best tournament because I didn't have my A Game, but I knew it just takes one swing to get me going."
 
Overall, the Mustangs finished up a frustrating week of golf with a 20th-place showing, carding rounds of 317, 312 and 300 for a 65-over total of 929.
 
St. Edward's claimed top team honors firing a 14-over 878 while Chico State (894/+30), Hawaii-Hilo (894/+30), California State, Monterey Bay (897/+33), Western New Mexico (903/+39) and Simon Fraser (904/+40) earned the West/South Central Super Region berths in the NCAA II Championships.
 
Senior Jeremy LeGuen closed out a solid career posting rounds of 84, 80 and 80.
 
"Jeremy has had a great four years for us here," Ray said. "Hats off to him. He's played in every tournament but two since been here. He's had a great career. It's sad to see him go because he's put so much effort and heart into this program."
 
Fellow senior Julio Gonzales-Galvan carded a tournament-best 74 to finish 84th with a total of 237 in his final tournament as a Mustang.
 
"Julio had a great year for us after transferring in for his final collegiate season," Ray said.
 
Freshman Colton Dorion placed 91st with a total of 240 (+24), while sophomore Brandon Banks finished with a total of 248 (+32).

NCAA Division II West/South Central Regional
Grey Rock Golf Course
Austin, Texas
Par-72, 6,909 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1St. Edward's (Texas)291-294-293878+14
2Chico State (Calif.)293-304-297894+30

Hawaii-Hilo300-295-299894+30
4California State, Monterey Bay288-302-307897+33
5Western New Mexico295-293-315903+39
6Simon Fraser (B.C.)309-305-290904+40
7Colorado, Colorado Springs300-299-307906+42
8Colorado Christian303-289-315907+43
9Sonoma State (Calif.)306-320-285911+47
10Western Washington309-303-302914+50
11California State, Stanislaus301-309-305915+51
12Dixie State (Utah)306-308-302916+52

St. Mary's (Texas)323-300-293916+52
14Cameron (Okla.)299-309-310918+54

Dallas Baptist (Texas)304-310-304918+54
16California, San Diego305-297-317919+55
17California Baptist314-306-300920+56
18Colorado Mines311-291-320922+58
19Colorado State, Pueblo310-300-316926+62
20Midwestern State (Texas)317-312-300929+65
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Derek Oland, Midwestern State72-73-67212-4
2Enrique Livas, St. Edward's71-72-72215-1
3Chris Shimomura, Hawaii-Hilo72-73-71216E
4Corey Kozuma, Hawaii-Hilo73-71-73217+1
5Andres Rodas, St. Edward's69-77-72218+2
6Colin Prater, Colorado Mesa72-71-76219+3
7Alistair Docherty, Chico State74-73-73220+4
8Brandon Hortt, CSU, Monterey Bay69-76-76221+5

Garrett Fey, Dallas Baptist73-76-72221+5

James Bolton, Newman76-74-71221+5

John Mlikotic, Simon Fraser75-78-68221+5

Kevin Vigna, Simon Fraser76-71-74221+5
Midwestern State Scorecard
20Midwestern State317-312-300929+65
1Derek Oland72-73-67212-4
84tJulio Gonzales-Galvan81-82-74237+21
91tColton Dorion80-78-82240+24
100tJeremy LeGuen84-80-80244+28
107Brandon Banks88-81-79248+32
** -- competing as individual medalist only.

Dambold Leads Final-Round Push for MSU

Midwestern State saved its best for last, firing a final round 310 to finish seventh at the NCAA Division II Super Region 4 Championships Wednesday at the Par-72, 6,044-yard Walnut Creek Country Club in Mansfield, Texas.

Freshman Hayley Dambold led the way, delivering MSU's best individual round of the tournament with a 3-over 75.

The Highland Village native finished tied for 16th with a three-round total of 239 (+23).

Dambold's score was one of just four rounds in the 70s for the Mustangs, who managed just one such score in the first two days of tournament play.

Sophomore Kynze Mann notched a 5-over 77 while junior Brenna Moore and freshman Kellie Martin fired matching 79s (+7).

Moore finished 20th with a total of 240 (+24), followed by freshman Sierra Campbell (22nd/243), Mann (34th/252) and Martin (38th/254).

Tarleton State claimed the team title with a total of 919 (+55) while St. Edward's (936/+72) and Dallas Baptist (947/+83) claimed the remaining team berths in the NCAA Division II Championships set for May 14-17 at the Rock Barn Golf and Spa Club in Canover, N.C.

TSU's Isabel Jimenez-Parea and Cal State, East Bay's Linda Brown tied for top medalist honors finished with a total of 224 (+8).

Brown joins West Texas A&M's Glory Jangthongsiri (229/+23) and California Baptist's Tina Yang (230/+14) as individual national qualifiers.

Midwestern State returns an entire roster next season from a team which boasted a 315.14 stroke average while finishing in the top five in nine of 11 tournaments.

NCAA Divison II Super Region 4 Championship
Walnut Creek Country Club
Mansfield, Texas
Par-72, 6,044 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Tarleton State (Texas)310-313-296919+55
2St. Edward's (Texas)306-311-319936+72
3Dallas Baptist (Texas)320-319-308947+83
4California State, East Bay323-310-321954+90
5West Texas A&M324-324-313961+97
6California Baptist314-333-317964+100
7Midwestern State (Texas)328-329-310967+103
8Hawaii-Hilo326-338-308972+108
9Chico State (Calif.)337-321--329987+123
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Isabel Jimenez-Parea, Tarleton State75-78-71224+8

Linda Brown, CSU, East Bay79-71-74224+8
3Alyssa Smith, St. Edward's75-73-79227+11
4Beatriz Prados, Tarleton State79-78-72229+13

Glory Jangthongsiri, West Texas A&M77-78-74229+13
6Tina Yang, California Baptist75-78-77230+14
7Jessica Pickwick, Tarleton State74-81-78233+17

Sharon Lau, Tarleton State82-76-75233+17

Taylor Moreno, St. Edward's74-80-79233+17
10Audra Kepler, CSU, Monterey Bay76-78-81235+19
Midwestern State Scorecard
7Midwestern State328-329-310967+103
16tHayley Dambold81-83-75239+23
20Brenna Moore80-81-79240+24
22tSierra Campbell81-78-84243+27
34tKynze Mann88-87-77252+36
38tKellie Martin86-89-79254+38
** competing as individual medalist only.