HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Jan 13 - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Jan 13

Boys

District 5-5A

Chisholm Trail  58 (1-3)
Wichita Falls    62 (2-2)
WF: O.J. Clark/Jordan Reece 16 pts each

#24 Rider  55 (15-5, 4-0)
Boswell    41 (1-3)

District 9-3A

City View  37 (0-4)
Holliday    52 (16-4, 4-0)
CV: Coursey 11
HOL: Reed Cummings 16, Easton Stringer 14

Nocona    43 (3-1)
Henrietta  41 (3-1)

Jacksboro  43 (1-3)
Bowie        71 (2-2)

District 9-2A

Windthorst  57 (0-1)
#8 Olney     78 (1-0)
OLN: Cooper Pulliam 27 pts

Archer City  68 (0-1)
Petrolia       71 (14-5, 1-0)
AC: Case Caldwell 36 pts
PET: Dane Williams 35 pts

Electra     50 (1-0)
Seymour  31 (0-1)

District 7-1A

Knox City       51
#19 Paducah  54

District 8-1A

#3 Crowell  49 (5-0, 1-0)
Munday      44 (0-1)
CRO: Jared Brown 13 pts, Will Hogan 11, Nathan Moya 10
MUN: Temerick Reagins 15 pts

District 21-1A

Midway         44
#16 Bellevue  62

Prairie Valley  43
Gold-Burg       45

Forestburg  49
Saint Jo      41

Non-District

Vernon     57 (4-9)
Childress  70
VER: Lane Sanders 10, Josh Drennan 10, Corrie Luster 10

Bryson         43
Notre Dame  31
ND: Jake Abernathy 10 pts

Quanah               43
#5 Throckmorton  80
THR: Hayden Farquhar 42 pts

Girls

District 5-5A

#6 Rider  66 (6-0)
Boswell   21 (3-3)
RID: Mercedes Brooks 21 pts, Ashley Reid 15

Chisholm Trail  31 (2-4)
Wichita Falls   57 (3-3)
WF: Eshay Hervey 19 pts

District 6-4A

Graham   21 (0-2)
#3 Wylie  83 (1-0)

District 9-3A

Jacksboro  16 (11-13, 3-3)
#14 Bowie  62 (19-5, 6-0)
BOW: Courtney Brady 17 pts

City View  31 (6-15, 0-6)
Holliday    53 (3-3)
CV: LaTisha Smith 12 pts
HOL: Mackenzie Neal 19 pts, 11 reb

Nocona    50 (2-4)
Henrietta  44 (9-14, 1-5)
NOC: Makenzie Franklin 14 pts

District 9-2A

Archer City 46 (1-1)
Petrolia 30 (0-2)
AC: Taylor Sims 13 pts, Kennedy Huseman 12

Electra     25 (1-1)
Seymour  65 (2-0)

#13 Windthorst  55 (17-5, 2-0)
Olney                30 (8-12, 0-2)
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 18 pts, Breann Schreiber 17

District 8-1A

Crowell  20 (1-1)
Munday  48 (2-0)
MUN: Raci Dillard 12 pts

District 21-1A

Midway   18 (1-5)
Bellevue  63 (5-1)

Prairie Valley  43 (2-3)
Gold-Burg       24 (0-6)

Forestburg  54 (13-9, 5-1)
Saint Jo      24 (1-4)

Non-District

Iowa Park           44
#19 Notre Dame  26
Powered by Frankly