HS Basketball Scores: Jan. 16th

Girls

District 5-5A

#17 Azle  41 (18-3, 5-2)

#6 Rider   52 (21-3, 7-0)

RID: Mercedes Brooks 12 pts, Brea Harrison 11

Wichita Falls  49 (11-11, 4-3)

Denton           45 (8-12, 1-6)

WF: Eshay Hervey 23 pts, Dominique Shrubbs 10

District 5-4A

Iowa Park     33 (0-1)

Burkburnett  38 (1-0)

Final/OT

IP: Bre Smoak 13 pts

BURK: Mikaila Billinger 11 pts

Vernon  59 (1-0)

Hirschi  41 (0-1)

District 9-3A

#14 Bowie  75 (20-5, 7-0)

City View   29 (6-16, 0-7)

BOW: Courtney Brady 20 pts

Henrietta  26 (9-15, 1-6)

Paradise  68 (20-5, 6-1)

Nocona  46 (2-5)

Boyd     58 (18-3, 5-2)

Holliday     28 (3-4)

Jacksboro  37 (12-13, 4-3)

District 9-2A

Olney          29 (8-12, 0-3)

Archer City  64 (18-6, 2-1)

Petrolia  31 (4-18, 0-3)

Electra   35 (12-9, 2-1)

Final/OT

Seymour           46 (17-7, 2-1)

#13 Windthorst  71 (18-5, 3-0)

WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 27 pts, McKenna George 16

District 8-1A

Chillicothe  10 (1-2)

Crowell       68 (2-2)

Munday    2 (3-0)

Benjamin  0 (1-2)

(Forfeit)

District 21-A

Saint Jo  24 (1-5)

Midway   25 (2-5)

Bellevue      24 (5-2)

Forestburg  46 (6-1)

Gold-Burg  27 (0-7)

Tioga         56 (4-3)

Prairie Valley  31 (2-4)

#15 Slidell      68 (7-0)

TAPPS 2-1A

Wichita Christian  11 (7-15, 0-2)

FW Covenant       51 (2-0)

Boys

District 5-5A

Wichita Falls  47 (10-8, 2-3)

Denton           69 (8-11, 3-2)

Azle         28 (1-13, 1-4)

#24 Rider  77 (16-5, 5-0)

District 9-3A

Bowie       47 (3-2)

City View  38 (4-15, 0-5)

Henrietta  46 (15-4, 3-2)

Paradise  49 (15-8, 2-3)

Nocona  72 (4-1)

Boyd     59 (2-3)

Holliday     48 (16-5, 4-1)

Jacksboro  50 (6-17, 2-3)

District 2-2A

Quanah      42
Shamrock  55

District 9-2A

#8 Olney     78 (16-5, 2-0)

Archer City  60 (0-2)

OLN: Cooper Pulliam: 37 pts

Seymour     40 (7-13, 0-2)

Windthorst  58 (13-7, 1-1)

WIN: Garrett Stylus 14 pts

Petrolia  48 (15-5, 2-0)

Electra   42 (10-7, 1-1)

District 8-1A

Munday    70 (1-1)

Benjamin  15 (0-2)

MUN: Temerick Reagins 24 pts, Heath Bivens 14

District 17-1A

Newcastle           20

#5 Throckmorton  66 (10-1, 2-0)

#6 Graford  93 (19-1, 2-0)

Bryson       43 (0-2)

District 21-1A

#16 Bellevue  75 (5-0)

Forestburg     43 (10-9, 3-2)

Gold-Burg  37 (1-4)

Tioga         41 (1-4)

F/OT

Saint Jo  32 (2-3)

Midway   37 (2-3)

Prairie Valley  39 (5-13, 1-4)

Slidell            80 (5-0)

TAPPS 2-1A

Wichita Christian  39 (9-7, 1-1)

FW Covenant       31 (0-2)

Non-District

Graham  35

Hirschi    59