HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Jan 20 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Jan 20

Boys

District 5-5A

Wichita Falls  49 (10-9, 2,4)
FW Brewer     71 (14-10, 5-1)
WF: O.J. Clark 12 pts

Saginaw   54 (8-10, 2-4)
#23 Rider  59 (17-5, 6-0)

District 6-4A

Graham      56 (5-12, 1-0)
Brownwood 38 (4-16, 0-2)
GRA: Ethan Nickel 18 pts, Steven Kimberling 16

District 9-3A

Boyd   38 (12-10, 2-4)
Bowie  81 (4-2)

Nocona    73 (5-1)
City View 29 (4-16, 0-6)

Henrietta  56 (16-4, 4-2)
Holliday   52  (16-6, 4-2)
HEN: Logan Carter 23 pts
HOL: Easton Stringer 17 pts

Jacksboro  28 (6-18, 2-4)
Paradise    58 (16-8, 3-3)

District 9-2A

Archer City  57 (13-8, 1-2)
Electra        32 (10-8, 1-2)

#8 Olney  55 (17-5, 3-0)
Seymour  33 (7-14, 0-3)

Windthorst  69 (14-7, 2-1)
Petrolia       67 (15-6, 2-1)
WIN: Avery Blagg  22 pts
PET: Dane Williams 25 pts

District 8-A

Munday      50 (2-1)
Chillicothe  34 (1-2)
MUN: Temerick Reagins 14 pts, Heath Bivins/Day'Veon Dockins 12 pts each

District 17-A

#6 Graford  102
Woodson     50

District 21-A

Midway          60 (11-7, 3-3)
Prairie Valley  44 (5-14, 1-5)

Tioga          46  (2-4, 1-0)
Forestburg  45 (10-10, 3-3)

#17 Bellevue  82   (6-0, 1-0)
Gold-Burg      26 (1-5, 0-1)

Slidell     56   (6-0, 1-0)
Saint Jo  47(2-4, 0-1)

TAPPS 2-A

Brownwood Victory  43 (5-7, 0-3)
Wichita Christian        54 (10-7, 2-1)

Non-District

Burkburnett    51
Mineral Wells 76

Girls

District 5-5A

Rider       61 (22-3, 8-0)
Saginaw  35 (12-10, 5-3)
RID: Mercedes Brooks 16 pts, Ashley Reid 13

WFHS  45 (12-11, 5-3)
Brewer  28 (0-8)
WF: Corina Arredondo 14 pts, Eshay Hervey 12

District 5-4A

Burkburnett  56 (2-0)
Vernon        42 (1-1)

Iowa Park  50 (1-1)
Hirschi      36 (0-2)
IP: Bre Smoak 17 pts

District 6-4A

Brownwood 65 (15-8, 3-1)
Graham      31 (0-3)

District 9-3A

#14 Bowie 68 (21-5, 8-0)
Boyd         21 (18-4, 5-3)
BOW: Addy Cook 16 pts

Paradise  51 (21-5, 7-1)
Jacksboro 33 (12-14, 4-4)

Holliday  38 (4-4)
Henrietta 28 (9-16, 1-7)

Nocona   54 (3-5)
City View 52 (6-17, 0-8)

District 9-2A


Archer City 57 (19-6, 3-1)
Electra      32  (12-10, 2-2)

Seymour 40 (18-7, 3-1)
Olney     32 (8-13, 0-4)

#11 Windthorst  51 (19-5, 4-0)
Petrolia             19 (4-19, 0-4)
WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer/Sydni Clifton 14 pts each

District 7-A

Knox City  47
Guthrie      18

District 8-A
 
Munday    66 (4-0)
Chillicothe  7 (1-3)
MUN: Raci Dillard 28 pts, Myca Flowers 12

District 17-A

Graford     46
Woodson  24

District 21-A

Midway         31 (2-6)
Prairie Valley 37 (3-4)

#14 Slidell  45 (20-3, 8-0)
Saint Jo     25 (1-6)

Bellevue   78 (6-2)
Gold-Burg 22 (0-8)

Forestburg 58 (15-9, 7-1)
Tioga         30 (4-4)

TAPPS 2-A

Wichita Christian     35 (8-15, 1-2)
Brownwood Victory  17 (0-3)
Powered by Frankly