HS Basketball Scores and Highlights : Jan 23

Girls

District 5-5A

#6 Rider        66 (24-3, 9-0)

Wichita Falls 32 (12-12, 5-4)

RID: Mercedes Brooks 25 pts, Brea Harrison 13

WF: Corina Arredondo 13 pts

District 5-4A

Iowa Park  39 (1-2)

Vernon      43 (2-1)

IP: Bre Smoak 17 pts

Burkburnett 53 (3-0)

Hirschi        41 (0-3)

BURK: Brittani Joshua 14 pts

HIR: Jania Everman 22 pts

District 6-4A

Graham        30 (0-4)

Stephenville  63

District 9-3A

#13 Bowie  76 (22-5, 9-0)

Henrietta    20 (9-20, 1-8)

BOW: Brittney Pound 17 pts

City View 27  (6-18, 0-9)

Paradise  79  (22-5, 8-1)

Holliday  42  (4-5)

Boyd      43  (19-4, 6-3)

HOL: Jaren Parker 23 pts

Nocona      42 (3-6)

Jacksboro  46 (13-14, 5-4)

District 9-2A

Seymour     49 (19-7, 4-1)

Archer City  38 (19-7, 3-2)

Electra             42  (12-11, 2-3)

#11 Windthorst  71 (20-5, 5-0)

Petrolia  44 (5-19, 1-4)

Olney    39 (8-14, 0-5)

District 8-1A

Munday   55  (5-0)

Northside 27 (3-2)

MUN: Raci Dillard 11 pts, Kimberley Shahan/Kathryn Cude 10 each

District 21-1A

Bellevue  36  (6-3)

Slidell     65  (21-3, 9-0)

Gold-Burg 26  (0-9)

Saint Jo    54  (2-6)

Forestburg     61 (16-9, 8-1)

Prairie Valley 18  (3-5)

Tioga     26   (4-5)

Midway  49   (3-6)

TAPPS 2-1A

Wichita Christian  30 (8-16, 1-3)

Christ Academy    32

Boys

District 5-5A

#23 Rider        59  (18-5, 7-0)

Wichita Falls   43 (10-10, 2,5)

District 5-4A

Iowa Park  78 (1-0)

Vernon      64 (0-1)

VER: Bryson Hall 13 pts

Burkburnett  52 (0-1)

Hirschi         67 (1-0)

HIR: Saiyon Holmes 23 pts

District 6-4A

Graham        55 (5-13, 1-1)

Stephenville  57

District 9-3A

Bowie       53 (5-2)

Henrietta   36 (16-5, 4-3)

BOW: Cooper Cantwell 14, Chase Paul/Zeke Vaughn 12 pts each

City View  39  (4-17, 0-7)

Paradise   51  (17-8, 4-3)

Holliday  55  (17-6, 5-2)

Boyd      31  (12-11, 2-5)

Hol: Reed Cummings 19 pts 12 reb, 5 ast, Easton Stringer 10 pts, 10 reb

Nocona     67 (6-1)

Jacksboro 42 (6-19, 2-5)

District 9-2A

Seymour     49  (8-14, 1-3)

Archer City  38 (13-9, 1-3)

Electra       48  (10-9, 1-3)

Windthorst  67 (15-7, 3-1)

Petrolia    62 (15-7, 2-2)

#8 Olney  65 (18-5, 4-0)

District 7-1A

Knox City         52

Motley County  48

District 8-1A

Munday   65 (3-1)

Northside 29 (1-3)

MUN: Temerick Reagins 14 pts, Heath Bivens 10

District 17-1A

#5 Throckmorton  86 (12-1, 5-0)

#6 Graford           76 (4-1)

Bryson     51

Woodson  27

District 21-1A

#17 Bellevue 66  (13-5, 2-0)

Slidell          60  (6-1, 1-1)

Gold-Burg  37  (1-6, 0-2)

Saint Jo     41  (3-4, 1-1)

Forestburg     67 (11-10, 4-3)

Prairie Valley 35 (5-15, 1-6)

Tioga     51  (3-4, 2-0)

Midway  32 (11-8, 3-4)

Megan Terry 23 pts

TAPPS 2-1A

Wichita Christian  31

Christ Academy   21