HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Jan30

Girls

District 5-5A

#6 Rider  78 (25-3, 11-0)

Denton   28 (9-15, 2-9)

RID: Mercedes Brooks/Ashley Reid 22 pts each

Saginaw         46 (13-12, 6-5)

Wichita Falls  53 (13-13, 6-5)

WF: Eshay Hervey 19 pts, Corina Arredondo 14 pts, 11 reb

District 5-4A

Vernon         34 (12-9, 3-2)

Burkburnett  47 (5-0)

BURK: MiKayla Billinger 10 pts

Burkburnett clinches District 5-4A title

Iowa Park  54 (10-14, 2-3)

Hirschi     34 (0-5)

District 6-4A

#2 Abilene Wylie  71 (23-5, 5-0)

Graham               32 (0-6)

District 9-3A

#13 Bowie  42 (24-5, 11-0)

Paradise    35 (23-6, 9-2)

BOW: Courtney Brady 13 pts

Henrietta   48 (10-18, 2-9)

City View  45 (6-20, 0-11)

Jacksboro  41 (15-14, 7-4)

Boyd         40 (20-5, 7-4)

Holliday  58 (5-6)

Nocona  34 (3-8)

HOL: Jaren Parker 16 pts

District 2-2A

#2 Wellington  56 (23-0, 7-0)

Quanah          21 (0-7)

District  9-2A

#11 Windthorst  57 (22-5, 7-0)

Olney               36 (9-15, 1-6)

WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 22 pts

Electra     54 (13-12, 3-4)

Seymour  51 (20-8, 5-2)

F/2OT

Archer City  37 (20-8, 4-3)

Petrolia       27 (5-21, 1-6)

District 7-A

Knox City        46

Patton Springs 21

KC: Jordyn Eaton 18 pts, Brooke Jones 14

District 8-A

Northside  68 (4-3)

Chillicothe 29 (2-5)

Munday  37 (6-1)

Crowell   47 (6-1)

MUN: Raci Dillard 20 pts

CRO: Mardi Wisdom 24 pts

District 17-A

Newcastle 71 (7-0)

Woodson  20 (0-7)

NEW: Heather Manos 18 pts, K.C. Shields 16, Holly Manos 13

WOOD: Madison Frazier 14 pts

District 21-A

Forestburg  63 (18-9, 10-1)

Midway      18 (3-8)

Bellevue  43 (8-3)

Saint Jo  33 (2-8)

#13 Slidell  86 (22-4, 10-1)

Gold-Burg  16 (0-11)

Prairie Valley  39 (3-7)

Tioga              57 (7-4)

TAPPS 2-A

Brownwood Victory 36 (2-13, 1-5)

Christ Academy     33 (2-4)

Wichita Christian        9 (8-17, 1-4)

#13 Granbury NCTA  45 (14-3, 6-0)

F/Thursday

Boys

District 5-5A

#23 Rider  69 (20-5, 9-0)

Denton      47 (10-13, 5-4)

Saginaw         47 (10-11, 4-5)

Wichita Falls  28 (11-11, 3-6)

WF: Channce Evers 10 pts

District  5-4A

Hirschi     64 (8-15, 3-0)

Iowa Park 51 (15-15, 2-1)

Vernon         59 (4-12, 0-3)

Burkburnett  78 (4-18, 1-2)

VER: Corrie Luster 12 pts

BURK: Darion Chafin 16 pts, Jaylon McClain 13

District 6-4A

#16 Abilene Wylie  61 (17-7, 4-0)

Graham                 36 (5-16, 1-3)

District 9-3A

Bowie      53 (18-9, 7-2)

Paradise  45 (17-10, 4-5)

Holliday  54 (18-7, 6-3)

Nocona  36 (13-7, 7-2)

Jacksboro  58 (8-19, 4-5)

Boyd         57 (12-13, 2-7)

Henrietta  59 (18-5, 6-3)

City View  31 (4-19, 0-9)

District 2-2A

Wellington  73 (16-5, 4-1)

Quanah      48 (1-4)


District 9-2A

Petrolia       58 (17-7, 4-2)

Archer City  46 (14-10, 2-4)

AC: Justin Jones 21 pts, 7 reb

Electra    52 (11-10, 2-4)

Seymour  50 (7-17, 0-6)

#8 Olney     68 (20-5, 6-0)

Windthorst  59 (16-8, 4-2)


District 7-A

Knox City          61 (5-2)

Patton Springs  39

District 8-A

#3 Crowell  42 (10-0, 6-0)

Munday     28 (4-2)

MUN: Temerick Reagins 12 pts

Chillicothe  79 (4-2)

Northside   45 (1-5)

District 17-A

#5 Throckmorton  65 (14-1, 5-0)

Bryson                34 (2-3)

Woodson   42 (10-10, 1-4)

Newcastle  40 (2-3)

District 21-A

Forestburg  49 (12-10, 6-3)

Midway       39 (5-4)

#17 Bellevue  78 (15-5, 9-0)

Saint Jo        22 (4-5)

Gold-Burg  33 (1-8)

Slidell        88 (7-2)

Prairie Valley  51 (6-16, 2-7)

Tioga             41 (2-7)