HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Feb 3 - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Feb 3

Girls

District  5-5A
 
FW Brewer  27 (0-12)
#6 Rider      61 (26-3, 12-0)
RID: Brea Harrison 11 pts
RID: clinches share of 5-5A title

Wichita Falls  37 (14-13, 7-5)
FW Boswell    22 (12-17, 6-6)
WF: Eshay Hervey 10 pts
 
District  5-4A

Hirschi         26 (0-6)
Burkburnett  39 (6-0)

Vernon      47 (13-9, 4-2)
Iowa Park  26 (2-4)
VER: Clinches 2nd place in 5-4A, IP 3rd
  
District 9-3A

Jacksboro  50 (16-14, 8-4)
Henrietta    45 (10-19, 2-10)

Paradise 57 (24-6, 10-2)
Holliday  30 (5-7)

City View  18 (6-21, 0-12)
Boyd         61 (21-5, 8-4)

Nocona      40 (3-9)
#13 Bowie  80 (25-5, 12-0)
BOW: Courtney Brady 31 pts (8 3-pt FGs)
BOW: Clinches District 9-3A title

District 9-2A

Archer City  41 (21-8, 5-3)
Olney         33 (9-16, 1-7)
 
#11 Windthorst  78 (23-5, 8-0)
Seymour           52 (20-9, 5-3)
WIN: Sydni Clifton 20 pts, Tatum Veitenheimer 19
WIN: Clinches District 9-2A title

Electra   46 (14-12, 4-4)
Petrolia  40 (5-22, 1-7)
 
District 7-A

Knox City 40
Paducah  26
 
District  8-A

Benjamin 18 (2-6)
Munday   55 (7-1)
MUN: Raci Dillard 17 pts

Crowell     72 (7-1)
Chillicothe  21 (2-6)
 
District  17-A

Throckmorton 36 (4-4)
Newcastle      67 (8-0)
NEW: Hannah Birdwell 15 pts, Holly Manos/KC Shields 10 each
NEW: Clinches share of District 17-A title

Perrin-Whitt 51 (6-2)
Woodson    21 (0-8)
 
District 21-A

Saint Jo     13  (2-9)
Forestburg  53 (19-9, 11-1)

Bellevue  66 (9-3)
Midway   15 (3-9)

Gold-Burg       27 (0-12)
Prairie Valley  56 (4-7)
 
TAPPS 2-A

Wichita Christian    34 (9-17, 2-4)
Brownwood Victory 15 (2-14, 1-6)
WCS: Sarah Conley 11 pts, Abby Heyem 10

Boys

District 5-5A

FW Brewer  53 (16-12, 7-3)
#22 Rider    78 (21-5, 10-0)

Wichita Falls  43 (11-12, 3-7)
Sag. Boswell  58 (13-10, 5-5)
WF: Rodney Higgins 18 pts
 
District  5-4A

Hirschi         63 (9-15, 4-0)
Burkburnett  51 (4-19, 1-3)
HIR: Cedric Battle 16 pts
BURK: Darion Chafin 20 pts

Iowa Park  82 (16-15, 3-1)
Vernon      72 (4-13, 0-4)
IP: Bailey Hale 34 pts
VER: Lane Sanders 17 pts
 
District  9-3A

Henrietta     53 (19-5, 7-3)
Jacksboro   45 (8-20, 4-6)

Holliday   51 (19-7, 7-3)
Paradise  35 (17-11, 4-6)
HOL: Reed Cummings 17 pts
 
District  2-2A

Quanah     62 (2-4)
Shamrock  54 (19-6, 3-3)
F/OT
 
District  9-2A

Windthorst  52 (17-8, 5-2)
Seymour     29 (7-18, 0-7)

Petrolia  76 (19-7, 5-2)
Electra   53 (11-11, 2-5)
 
District 7-A

Knox City       44 (5-3)
#19 Paducah  48

District  8-A

Munday    74 (5-2)
Benjamin  28 (0-7)
MUN: Temerick Reagins 33 pts, Alfonso Nunez 13, Day'Veon Dockins 12

#3 Crowell  73 (7-0)
Chillicothe  50 (4-3)
 
#6 Graford  89 (22-2, 5-1)
Bryson       38 (2-4)

#5 Throckmorton  75 (15-1, 6-0)
Newcastle           24 (2-4)
 
District  21-A

Saint Jo      33 (4-6)
Forestburg  36 (13-10, 7-3)

#18 Bellevue  63 (16-5, 10-0)
Midway         44 (13-9, 5-5)

Gold-Burg       48 (1-9)
Prairie Valley  62 (7-16, 3-7)
Powered by Frankly