HS Basketball Scores and Highlights: Feb 10

Boys

District 5-5A

#22 Rider  60 (23-5, 12-0)

Azle         42 (1-20, 1-11)

Denton           57 (12-14, 7-5)

Wichita Falls  66 (12-13, 4-8)

WF: Rodney Higgins 20 pts

District 5-4A

Hirschi       59 (11-15, 6-0)

Iowa Park  49 (17-16, 4-2)

Burkburnett  73 (5-20, 2-4)

Vernon         54 (4-15, 0-6)

BURK: Alex Hirata 19 pts

VER: Josh Drennan 9 pts

District 6-4A

Stephenville  64 (3-4)

Graham        57 (6-17, 2-4)

District 9-3A

City View  26 (4-22, 0-12)

Bowie       61 (21-9, 10-2)

Jacksboro  37 (8-22, 4-8)

Holliday     69 (21-7, 9-3)

HOL: Kaleb Carver 15 pts

Paradise  42 (18-12, 5-7)

Henrietta  55 (21-5, 9-3)

Nocona  78 (14-9, 8-4)

Boyd      58 (13-15, 3-9)

District 9-2A

Windthorst  52 (19-8, 6-3)

Electra        55 (12-12, 3-6)

#6 Olney  46 (23-5, 9-0)

Petrolia    43 (19-9, 5-4)

OLN: Tanner Thompson 18 pts

PET: Blaine Long 11 pts

Archer City  72 (16-11, 4-5)

Seymour     57 (7-20, 0-9)

District 7-1A

Knox City  48 (7-3)

Guthrie      42 (6-4)

District 8-1A

Northside  29 (2-7)

Munday    54 (7-2)

MUN: Temerick Reagins 29 pts, Alfonso Nunez 10

Benjamin   31 (0-9)

#3 Crowell  83 (13-0, 9-0)

CRO: Clinches District title

Chillicothe  62 (4-5)

Harrold       76 (5-4)

District  17-1A

#6 Graford           76 (24-2, 7-1)

#5 Throckmorton  74 (16-2, 7-1)

Bryson     74 (4-4)

Woodson  38 (11-12, 2-6)

BRY: Tyler Tuel 30 pts, Jacob Jonas 18

District 21-1A

Forestburg     28 (14-11, 8-4)

#18 Bellevue  71 (18-5, 12-0)

Gold-Burg  36 (1-11)

Tioga         43 (2-10)

Midway   56 (14-10, 6-6)

Saint Jo  50 (5-7)

MID: Adam Schobert 18 pts

Slidell             74 (10-2)

Prairie Valley  35 (7-18, 3-9)

Girls

District 5-5A

#6 Rider  47 (28-3, 14-0)

Azle        37 (20-5, 10-4)

RID: Mercedes Brooks 13 pts, Ashley Reid 12

Denton           35 (10-17, 3-11)

Wichita Falls  52 (16-13, 9-5)

WF: Eshay Hervey 19 pts, Dominique Shrubbs 10

WFHS: Tied with Saginaw for 3rd, will either flip coin or play for 3rd

District 6-4A

Stephenville  59 (20-10, 5-3)

Graham        38 (0-8)

District 9-3A

Paradise  69 (26-6, 12-2)

Henrietta  41 (10-21, 2-12)

HEN: Kamryn Weaver 17 pts

Jacksboro  34 (17-15, 9-5)

Holliday     32 (6-8)

JAX: Clinches 3rd place in 9-3A

Nocona  60 (5-9)

Boyd     54 (21-7, 8-6)

F/OT

District 9-2A

Archer City  42

Seymour     48

SEY: Callie Campbell 20 pts, Maggie Slaggle 15

SEY: Clinches 2nd seed in 9-2A

#11 Windthorst  60 (25-5, 10-0)

Electra              25 (14-14, 4-6)

WIN: Tatum Veitenheimer 17 pts, Sydni Clifton 16

Olney     46 (10-17, 2-8)

Petrolia  27 (5-24, 1-9)

OLN: Barrington 20 pts

District 8-1A

Northside  34 (6-4)

Munday    52 (9-1)

MUN: Raci Dillard 15 pts

Crowell     66 (9-1)

Benjamin  20 (2-8)

CRO: Mardi Wisdom 30 pts

Crowell vs Munday: Friday, 7 p.m. at City View for District 8-1A title

Chillicothe  41

Harrold       50

District 17-1A

Graford           39 (5-5)

Throckmorton  32 (4-6)

GRA: Clinches 3rd seed in 17-1A

Newcastle    63 (10-0)

Perrin-Whitt  27 (7-3)

NEW: Jackie Short 19 pts, Heather Manos 11, Hannah Birdwell 10

District 21-1A

Midway   32

Saint Jo  43

MID: Megan Terry 20 pts

Forestburg  59 (21-9, 13-1)

Bellevue     39 (10-4)

Gold-Burg  33 (0-14)

Tioga         65 (8-6)

#19 Slidell      79 (25-4, 13-1)

Prairie Valley  35 (4-9)