MSU Roundup: Track, Tennis, and Softball - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU Roundup: Track, Tennis, and Softball

RIPPED AT THE SEAMS: Tear in circle causes cancellation of Game 2 between MSU, OC

Midwestern State's nighcap with Oklahoma Christian was called at the beginning of the third inning due to a tear in the pitcher's circle with OC holding a 2-1 lead.

The game will not be completed or made up.

MSU junior Paige Stevens' first collegiate home run -- a leadoff shot over the left-field fence was wiped out.

Oklahoma Chrsitian rallied to take a 2-1 lead on Monique Elliott's two-run single in the bottom of the second inning.

The seam in the pitching lane became unraveled when MSU sophomore Baylee Voigt grounded out to Oklahoma Christian pitcher Madison Nordyke in the top of the third inning.

OC claimed the win in the opening game by a 7-2 count.

Midwestern State takes on Texas A&M-Commerce in a four-game set this weekend in Commerce. The teams play a doubleheader on Friday at 4 and 6 p.m. before closing the weekend with two on Saturday at 1 and 3 p.m.

Coats, Oklahoma Christian stiffle Mustangs in Game 1, 7-2

Oklahoma Christian starter Shea Coats notched 10 strikeouts to lead the Eagles to a 7-2 win over Midwestern State in Game 1 Tuesday night at Tom Heath Field.

The sophomore from Tuttle improved to 9-7 while improving her ERA to 1.82 and received all her support from the bottom of the lineup.

Sophomore Niki Davison launched her first homer of the year -- a two-run shot to left field -- in the second inning out of the No. 8 hole as OC drew first blood.

Midwestern State senior third baseman Kelley Schaefer provided all of the Mustangs' offense with a run-scoring in the fourth inning to plate Kateyn Vinson, who reached on a one-out single to left field. The Waco native launched her fourth homer of the season on a solo shot in the sixth.

But Oklahoma Christian tacked on two runs in the fifth spurred by No. 7 hitter Jordan Chism leadoff double followed by another single by Davidson, who finished the night going 2-for-2 with three runs and two RBIs.

The Eagles added three more in the sixth highlighted by No. 9-hole hitter Kelsie Finch, who roped a two-out, two-run single to right field to give OC a 7-2 advantage.

Sophomore Katlyn Holmes took the loss for the Mustangs falling to 9-7. She allowed seven runs - six earned - on six hits in six innings of work.

Mustangs flex depth to down No. 21 Northeastern State, 5-4

No. 14 Midwestern State flexed its depth to hold off No. 21-ranked Northeastern State (Okla.) 5-4 Tuesday afternoon at the MSU Tennis Center.

The Mustangs claimed their sixth consecutive win to improve to 12-5 on the season while snapping NSU's six-game winning streak as the Riverhawks fell to 12-4.

Junior Madeline Schorlemmer and sophomore Paige Boykin battled back from a 7-6 deficit at the No. 3 doubles' position to edge Valeriia Efimenko and Easton Parker 9-8 in a 7-3 tiebreaker in what proved to be the difference in the match.

The Mustangs were able to come away with a 2-1 edge following doubles play as juniors Lauren Pineda and Lindsay Nochowicz came away with an 8-4 win over Barbora Jirickova and Molly Worden at the No. 2 spot.

MSU made quick work at the bottom two singles flights as Boykin rolled to a 6-3, 6-1 win over Jirickova at No. 5 and Nochowicz dominated Parker 6-0, 6-1 at No. 6.

The Riverhawks pulled to within 4-3 with wins at Nos. 1 and 2 as Kristina Savchenkov beat Kayla Casey 6-2, 6-4 at No. 1 and Patricia Husakova defeated Taylor Coffman 6-2, 6-1 at No. 2.

But the Mustangs got the clincher from sophomore Courtney Anderson, who rolled to a 6-4, 6-2 win over Worden at No. 4.

Schorlemmer battled back to force a super tiebreaker against Efimenko at the No. 3 spot before falling 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 10-8.

Midwestern takes on Texas State Saturday afternoon at the Bobcat Tennis Complex in San Marcos. First serve is set for 12:30 p.m.

NOTABLES

- Sophomore Courtney Anderson (Cypress, Texas / Cypress Ranch HS) claimed her seventh straight win to improve her career mark to 32-4 in singles dual play.

- Sophomore Paige Boykin (Richmond, Texas / Foster HS) also claimed her seventh consecutive win to improve to 13-3 this season and went to 33-5 over the past two years in singles play.

- Junior Lindsay Nochowicz (Powder Springs, Ga. / Mount Paran Christian School (Tampa)) rolled to 12-3 this season primarily out of the No. 6 position and has won each of her last five matches.

- The Mustangs have won the last six times out in the bottom two doubles' spots as Nochowicz and Lauren Pineda (Allen, Texas / Allen HS) are 10-3 at the No. 2 spot and Boykin and Madeline Schorlemmer (Argyle, Texas / Argyle HS) are 11-3 at the No. 3 position.

- Midwestern State improved to 5-4 against nationally ranked opposition this season andare 10-4 against regionally ranked foes.

Banks, Oland help Mustangs close strong at DBU Patriot Classic

 Midwestern State accomplished the task at hand in Tuesday's final round of the Dallas Baptist Patriot Classic played at the Par-72, 7,013-yard course at Hackberry Creek Country Club.

The Mustangs turned in the best round of the day with a 5-over 293 to finish tied for the sixth overall with a three-round total of 885 (+21).

"One of our goals was to be low round of the day," MSU coach Jeff Ray said. "It was tougher today, so 293 was a very solid score. It tells our team we are very capable of doing this. When you have low round of the day and you finished sixth, then you weren't where you could be."

Junior Brandon Banks carded the low round of the day for the Mustangs with a 2-under 70. It matched his low round of the season and was his second par-or-better score of the season as the Irving native finished tied for 31st overall with a three-round total of 225 (+9).

Senior Derek Oland charged his way to his fifth top-five showing of the season finishing third with with a three-round total of 214 (-2). It was his 46th career round with a par-or-better score.

"Alot of the Par-4 that were into the wind today which made them really difficult holes," Ray said. "Derek was able to birdy three of the last six holes to go to one under today with another solid effort."

Oland finished within four strokes of tournament winner Garrett Fey of Dallas Baptist. Fey logged scores of 67, 71 and 72 for a 6-under total of 210 to finish two strokes ahead of Oklahoma Christian's Sam Johnston (212/-4).

MSU sophomore Thomas Smith turned in a final round 75 to finish tied for 28th with a total of 224 (+8) while sophomore Brandon Baker logged three team countable scores to finish tied for 38th with a total of 228 (+12).

Sophomore Luke Thomas sruggled to a final round 82 after carding a 77 and 72 in the opening to tie for 51st with a 15-over total of 231.

Freshman Will Mullins fired scores of 74, 80 and 78 to finish tied for 56th with a total of 232 (+16) competing as an individual medalist.

Cameron claimed the tournament team title with a 4-over total of 868 while Central Missouri (871/+7), Oklahoma Christian (872/+8), Texas Wesleyan (880/+16) and St. Edward's (883/+19) rounded out the top five.

"We are still going to qualify for conference and I've never done that. We're just still searching for that fourth and fifth score," Ray said. "We are trying to keep it as competitive as we can. We definitely have the guys to get it done. Hopefully we can get the five best guys going at conference."

Midwestern State competes in the Lone Star Conference Championships on April 20-21 at the Frisco Lakes Golf Club

DBU Patriot Classic
Hackberry Creek Country Club
Par 72, 7,013 yards
Irving, Texas
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Cameron (Okla.)288-284-296868+4
2Central Missouri288-289-294871+7
3Oklahoma Christian289-289-294872+8
4Texas Wesleyan291-292-297880+16
5St. Edward's (Texas)290-290-303883+19
6Midwestern State (Texas)296-296-293885+21
Dallas Baptist (Texas)292-294-299885+21
8Rogers State (Okla.)294-304-295893+29
9St. Mary's (Texas)295-299-300894+30
10Newman (Kan.)299-298-307904+40
11Texas A&M-Commerce299-306-301906+42
12Lubbock Christian (Texas)304-306-307917+53
13Arkansas-Fort Smith310-302-316928+64
14Texas A&M International316-317-323956+92
15Southwest Baptist (Mo.)327-323-323973+109
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Garrett Fey, Dallas Baptist67-71-72210-6
2Sam Johnston, Oklahoma Chrsitian70-72-70212-4
3Derek Oland, Midwestern State70-73-71214-2
Corey Bounds, Cameron70-70-74214-2
Bradley Ferrell, Cameron69-68-77214-2
6Travis Mays, Central Missouri73-70-72215-1
7Jose A. Hernandez, St. Edward's66-77-73216E
Trey Payne, Oklahoma Christian71-72-73216E
9Jose Rolz, Texas Wesleyan71-70-76217+1
10Colby Webb, Texas Wesleyan71-72-75218+2
Alex Springer, Central Missouri71-73-74218+2
Sam Migdal, Central Missouri72-72-74218+2
Midwestern State Scorecard
6tMidwestern State296-296-293885+21
3tDerek Oland70-73-71214-2
28tThomas Smith74-75-75224+8
31tBrandon Banks78-77-70225+9
38tJared Baker75-76-77228+12
51tLuke Thomas77-72-82231+15
56tWill Mullins**74-80-78232+16
** -- competing as individual medalist only.

  • SportsMore>>

  • HS Volleyball Scores and Highlights: Aug. 19

    HS Volleyball Scores and Highlights: Aug. 19

    Saturday, August 19 2017 11:47 PM EDT2017-08-20 03:47:40 GMT
    Graham Lady Blues at the Lu Allen Tournament. / Source: KAUZGraham Lady Blues at the Lu Allen Tournament. / Source: KAUZ

    Lu Allen Memorial - Graham Division I - Gold Bracket Windthorst     2 Burkburnett  0 25-16, 25-17 Graham         2 Abilene High  0 25-19, 25-18 Caprock 2 Hirschi    0 Wichita Falls 2 Caprock        1 25-14, 15-25, 25-13 Windthorst 0  Graham      2 25-10, 25-11 Lub. Monterey 2 Wichita Falls    0 Championship Game Graham             2 Lub. Monterey &...

    Lu Allen Memorial - Graham Division I - Gold Bracket Windthorst     2 Burkburnett  0 25-16, 25-17 Graham         2 Abilene High  0 25-19, 25-18 Caprock 2 Hirschi    0 Wichita Falls 2 Caprock        1 25-14, 15-25, 25-13 Windthorst 0  Graham      2 25-10, 25-11 Lub. Monterey 2 Wichita Falls    0 Championship Game Graham             2 Lub. Monterey &...

  • Road Trip City View Mustangs

    Road Trip City View Mustangs

    Saturday, August 19 2017 8:20 PM EDT2017-08-20 00:20:45 GMT
    Coach Rudy Hawkins talks to the City View Mustangs during practice before the 2017 season. / Source: KAUZCoach Rudy Hawkins talks to the City View Mustangs during practice before the 2017 season. / Source: KAUZ

    Our training camp road trip begins its look at District 5-3A Division II with the City View Mustangs. They finished 5th in the district a year ago, and are looking to climb the ladder, but they'll have a young team.  City View returns just 3 starters on offense, and will have to rely on multiple freshmen on Friday nights. "Just going to be a little bit of a youth movement here. You know, says City View Head coach Rudy Hawkins. "Freshm...

    Our training camp road trip begins its look at District 5-3A Division II with the City View Mustangs. They finished 5th in the district a year ago, and are looking to climb the ladder, but they'll have a young team.  City View returns just 3 starters on offense, and will have to rely on multiple freshmen on Friday nights. "Just going to be a little bit of a youth movement here. You know, says City View Head coach Rudy Hawkins. "Freshm...

  • US sweeps Solheim Cup fourball matches, takes 3-point lead

    US sweeps Solheim Cup fourball matches, takes 3-point lead

    Friday, August 18 2017 2:19 PM EDT2017-08-18 18:19:48 GMT
    Saturday, August 19 2017 12:44 PM EDT2017-08-19 16:44:14 GMT
    Europe took a 2 ½ - 1 ½ lead over the U.S. after foursome play at the Solheim Cup.
    Europe took a 2 ½ - 1 ½ lead over the U.S. after foursome play at the Solheim Cup.
Powered by Frankly