MSU Roundup: Tennis and Golf - KAUZ-TV: Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU Roundup: Tennis and Golf

Men's Tennis Finishes Regular Season with Win in Lawton

Midwestern State's Kacper Boborykin reached the 100-win milestone Monday leading the 14th-ranked Mustangs to a 6-3 win over rival Cameron at the Streich-Henry Family Tennis Center in Lawton.

The senior from Neunkirchen, Germany teamed with Kyle Davidson to beat Dennis Merdan and Joao Fazendeiro, the fifth-ranked doubles' squad in the South Central Region, 8-5 at the No. 2 position for win No. 100.

Boborykin didn't let up in claiming a straight-set win over Merdan (6-5, 7-5) at the top singles' spot to improve to 101-55 (.647) in duals competition over the last four seasons.

With the wins, he matches former MSU standout Charles van Swelm for eighth on the all-time wins list.

Despite Boborykin's heroics, it took a game effort by fellow senior Tomas Grejtak and sophomore Ramon Toyos, who survived Cameron's Felipe Oyarzun and Mateo Velasco 9-8 with a 7-3 tiebreaker at the No. 1 doubles spot to give the Mustangs a 2-1 lead.

Midwestern clinched with a trio of victories at the top of the singles order as Davidson rolled past Oyarzun 6-3, 6-2 at No. 2 while Toyos thumped Fazendeiro 6-4, 6-1 at No. 3.

Grejtak also delivered a rousing win at No. 6 singles as he recovered from a 6-1 loss in the opening set to beat Iustin Baciu 6-3, 6-2.

Cameron claimed straight-set wins at Nos. 4 and 5 as Velasco beat Chris Norrie (6-4, 6-4) and Angelo Lencioni edged Matt Tyer (7-6, 6-4).

Midwestern closes regular season play with a 16-5 mark and now awaits NCAA Division II postseason selection set for Tuesday, April 28.             

Oland, Smith claim co-titles, lead Mustangs in match play

Midwestern State's Derek Oland and Thomas Smith grabbed a piece of the Lone Star Conference individual championship then led the Mustangs to a convincing 4-1 win over Texas A&M-Commerce in medal match play Monday at the Par-72, 7,100-yard Frisco Lakes Golf Course.

The duo was a part of the four-way tie atop the leaderboard following the stroke play portion of the championship with a 1-under 71 along with West Texas A&M's Logan Leggett and Cameron's Bradley Ferrell.

Overall, Midwestern claimed the top seed with a 2-over stroke play total of 290 edging out Cameron (291) while Texas A&M-Commerce and West Texas A&M put up 10-over 298s.

It's the second straight title for Oland, who claimed the same honor last season as a junior.

The Mustangs dominated Texas A&M-Commerce as sophomore Jared Baker (73/+1) won by nine strokes over Casey Cochran and freshman Will Mullins (70/-2) claimed a four-stroke victory over Cade Grimm at the bottom of the order.

"The guys had two solid rounds with the first round seeding us first for the match play," MSU coach Jeff Ray said. "Will, Jared, and Derek took control of their matches early. Derek was four under after 8 and his match was never in doubt. Jared and Will both played great tee to green and gave themselves some great opportunities. As always, Tom and Luke (Thomas) were very solid. If not for putt on 18 we would have won or ties every match."

Midwestern clinched victories at the top of the order as Oland used a 3-under 68 to beat Hagan Wood at No. 1, while Smith fired a 1-over 73 to beat Marcus Sanna by three at No. 2.

Texas A&M-Commerce averted the sweep by taking a one-stroke win at No. 3 as Kason Childress (72/+1) edged Thomas.

Midwestern State battled Cameron, a 3-2 winner over West Texas A&M in Monday's other semifinal, in the match play final Tuesday morning at the Frisco Lakes Golf Course.

"Cameron has great depth. All 5 matches will be tough," Ray said. "We need to win a few close matches."

Moore, Campbell have Mustangs atop LSC leaderboard

Midwestern State moved closer to obtaining another goal Monday in the opening round of the Lone Star Conference Championships played at the Par-72, 5,834-yard Frisco Lakes Golf Club.

Freshman Sarah Moore tops the leaderboard turning a collegiate-best 69 as the Mustangs head into Tuesday's final as the co-leaders with rival West Texas A&M after carding a total of 297 (+9).

"We have put ourselves in position I reach one our goals and that is to win an LSC championship," MSU coach Jeff Ray said. "Sarah had her best day as a Mustang. Her short game was on today as she controlled the ball all day. It was an impressive showing."

Moore holds a one-stroke lead over Cameron Katlyn Johnston , who fired a 2-under 70 while Tarleton State's Beatriz Prado is third with a 71.

MSU sophomore Sierra Campbell, a first-team All-LSC performer, continued her great spring with an ever-par 72 to stand fourth.

"Sierra had another great round. When she bogeyed a hole she would come back with a birdie," Ray said. "She is mentally tough and understands the importance of every shot."

Sophomore Kellie Martin battled back to finish strong delivering a strong countable score with a 5-over 77.

"Kellie did a great job of finishing today. She was 7 over with 5 holes remaining and finished 5 over," Ray said.

Senior Brenna Moore and sophomore Hayley Dambold struggled to 7-over 79s for MSU's fourth countable score.

"Brenna and Hayley have had great seasons, so I expect each of them to have great round tomorrow," Ray said.

Midwestern State and West Texas A&M are tied atop the team leaderboard with matching 297s three strokes ahead of a tightly packed field as Tarleton State fired a 300, Cameron turned in a 301 and Angelo State notched a 302.

Texas A&M-Commerce and Texas A&M-Kingsville round out the field scoring a 312 and 327, respectively, on opening day.

Tee times for Tuesday's final round begin at 8 a.m.

Lone Star Conference Championships
Frisco Lakes Golf Club
Frisco, Texas
Par-72, 5,834 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Midwestern State297297+9
2West Texas A&M297297+9
3Tarleton State300300+12
4Cameron301301+13
5Angelo State302302+14
6Texas A&M-Commerce312312+24
7Texas A&M-Kingsville327327+39
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Sarah Moore, Midwestern State6969-3
2Katlyn Johnston, Cameron7070-2
3Beatris Prados, Tarleton State7171-1
4Sierra Campbell, Midwestern State7272E
5Judy Papenfus, West Texas A&M7373+1
Courtney Ward, Angelo State7373+1
Isabel Jimenez-Parea, Tarleton State7373+1
8Whitlee Woods, West Texas A&M7474+2
Glory Jangthongsiri, West Texas A&M7474+2
Liz Chavarria, Angelo State7474+2
Casey Wild, Tarleton State7474+2
Midwestern State Scorecard
1tMidwestern State297297+9
1Sarah Moore6969-3
3tSierra Campbell7272E
16tKellie Martin7777+5
22tBrenna Moore7979+7
22tHayley Dambold7979+7
  • SportsMore>>

  • Rydell, Diaz standout in exhibition loss at Abilene Christian

    Rydell, Diaz standout in exhibition loss at Abilene Christian

    Saturday, December 16 2017 6:03 PM EST2017-12-16 23:03:19 GMT
    Midwestrn State woman's huddle as they take on ACU in a Exhibition game. / Source: KAUZMidwestrn State woman's huddle as they take on ACU in a Exhibition game. / Source: KAUZ
    Breanna Wright poured in 30 points to lead Abilene Christian to an 88-67 win over Midwestern State Saturday afternoon at Moody Coliseum. The sophomore guard from Jarrell fired in seven of ACU's 16 3-pointers as the Wildcats connected at a 46-percent clip from the field and 43 percent from the arc. "They like to take a lot of 3s or drive it to the basket. There is nothing in between," MSU coach Noel Johnson said. "They were on fire today. We did a really good...
    Breanna Wright poured in 30 points to lead Abilene Christian to an 88-67 win over Midwestern State Saturday afternoon at Moody Coliseum. The sophomore guard from Jarrell fired in seven of ACU's 16 3-pointers as the Wildcats connected at a 46-percent clip from the field and 43 percent from the arc. "They like to take a lot of 3s or drive it to the basket. There is nothing in between," MSU coach Noel Johnson said. "They were on fire today. We did a really good...
  • High school hoops: Dec. 15

    High school hoops: Dec. 15

    Saturday, December 16 2017 12:35 AM EST2017-12-16 05:35:13 GMT
    Holliday coach Derek Winn talks to his team at the start of the 3rd quarter Friday against Henrietta / Source: KAUZHolliday coach Derek Winn talks to his team at the start of the 3rd quarter Friday against Henrietta / Source: KAUZ

    Scores and highlights from Friday night's high school basketball action

    Scores and highlights from Friday night's high school basketball action

  • Graham falls in State Semifinals

    Graham falls in State Semifinals

    Friday, December 15 2017 2:15 AM EST2017-12-15 07:15:14 GMT
    The Graham Steers line up for a snap in the 4A Div. II State Semifinals Thursday against Pleasant Grove in Frisco / Source: KAUZThe Graham Steers line up for a snap in the 4A Div. II State Semifinals Thursday against Pleasant Grove in Frisco / Source: KAUZ

    Highlights and post-game reaction from the Steers' loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove on Thursday

    Highlights and post-game reaction from the Steers' loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove on Thursday

Powered by Frankly