MSU Golf Update

Moore remains in hunt for title, Mustangs slip to 7th at Super Region 4 Championship

Midwestern State faced a myriad of downhill putts Tuesday afternoon during the second round of the NCAA Division II Super Region Four Championships played at the Par-72, 5,842-yard Foxtail Golf Club.

"As a team we struggled with the speed of the greens today," MSU coach Jeff Ray said. "It started with not getting the ball on the correct tier. The girls had a lot of downhill putts that you cannot be aggressive with."

The lack of aggressive play resulted in a 22-over team total of 310 as the Mustangs slipped from third to seventh with a two-round total of 610.

MSU trails third-place Tarleton State by 12 strokes which is important because only three teams and top three individual not on advancing team move on to the NCAA Division II Championships set for May 13-16 at The Meadows Golf Course in Allendale, Mich.

"Several other teams played great today," Ray said. "I told the girls we need a great round tomorrow and see what it does. This is the course to have a 15-stroke swing on."

Midwestern get the first tee times of the final round Wednesday morning beginning at 10:50 a.m. (Central Time). The Mustangs will set the final number and watch as the rest of the field finishes later in the afternoon.

MSU senior Brenna Moore was within a stroke of the lead after carding her second birdie of the day on No. 16, but took a bogey on the final hole to drop into a tie for fifth place with West Texas A&M's Glory Jangthongsiri with a two-round total of 146 (+2).

Moore was the tournament co-leader after firing a 3-under 69 in the opening before firing a 77 on Tuesday.

"Brenna grinded out a solid round," Ray said. "It is difficult to follow a great round."

Freshman Sarah Moore turned in MSU's top score of the day with a 4-over 76 while sophomore Sierra Campbell notched a 3-over 78.

Fellow sophomore Kellie Martin improved her first round score by five strokes to account for MSU's fourth countable second-round score with a 7-over 79 while Hayley Dambold logged an 8-over 80.

Sonoma State (Calif.) continues to lead the way with a two-round total of 594 (+18). The Seawolves are trailed by St. Edward's (596/+20), Tarleton State (598/+22), California Baptist (602/+26), West Texas A&M (605/+29), Academy of Art (606/+30), MSU, Newman (611/+35) and Dallas Baptist (613/+37).

NCAA D2 Super Region 4 Championship
Foxtail Golf Club
Rohnert Park, Calif.
Par-72, 5,842 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Sonoma State (Calif.)294-300594+18
2St. Edward's (Texas)303-293596+20
3Tarleton State (Texas)307-291598+22
4California Baptist307-295602+26
5West Texas A&M303-302605+29
6Academy of Art (Calif.)294-312606+30
7Midwestern State (Texas)300-310610+34
8Newman (Kan.)307-304611+35
9Dallas Baptist (Texas)310-303613+37
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Sarah Rotter, Sonoma State71-73144E
Crystal Wang, Academy of Art69-75144E
3Hee-Leina Kim, Colorado State-Pueblo77-68145+1
Isabell Jimenez-Perea, Tarleton State74-71145+1
5Brenna Moore, Midwestern State69-77146+2
Glory Jangthongsiri, West Texas A&M72-74146+2
7Laura Scrivner, California Baptist77-70147+3
8Shu-Lin Lin, Academy of Art72-76148+4
Linda Brown, Cal State-East Bay73-75148+4
Sandy Livas, St. Edward's76-72148+4
Beatriz Prados, Tarleton State76-72148+4
Midwestern State Scorecard
7Midwestern State300-308608+32
5tBrenna Moore69-77146+2
28tSierra Campbell75-78153+9
31tSarah Moore79-76155+11
35tHayley Dambold77-80157+13
47Kellie Martin84-79163+19

Mustangs struggle on the greens at NCAA II Super Regionals

Midwestern State struggled with the putter Monday afternoon in the opening round of the NCAA Division II West/South Central Regional Championship played at the Par-72, 6,747-yard Hiddenbrooke Golf Course.

The Mustangs closed the first round with a 27-over team total of 315 to stand tied for 15th with California State, San Bernardino heading into Tuesday second round.

"The wind was pretty stiff and it stayed cold all day," MSU assistant coach Chester Butts said. "The course played pretty difficult. The greens played really slick and the guys didn't handle it well. The guys had a tough time and let a few strokes get away."

The top five teams advance and two highest finishing individuals not on an advancing team move on to the NCAA Division II Championships set for the Rock Barn Golf and Spa in Conover, N.C. from May 18-22.

Senior Derek Oland paced the Mustangs with an opening round 76 (+4) to stand tied for 31st six strokes off of the pace of Dominican (Calif.)'s Ty Macias and California State-East Bay's Adam Stone, who both fired 2-under 70s.

Sophomore Tom Smith is tied for 45th with a first-round 78 (+6) while freshman Will Mullins (79/+7) and sophomore Jared Baker (82/+10) logged MSU's other two countable scores placing 57th and 81st, respectively.

Sophomore Luke Thomas carded an 85 to tie for 97th through the first 18 holes of tournament play.

California State-Monterey Bay tops the team leader board with a 2-over total of 290 followed by Simon Fraser (B.C.) (296/+8), Sonoma State (Calif.) (300/+12), Chico State (Calif.) (302/+14) and Colorado Mines (302/+14).

Tee times for the second round are set for Tuesday morning with the final round following on Wednesday.

NCAA West/South Central Regional
Hiddenbrooke Golf Course
Vallejo, Calif.
Par-72, 6,747 yards
Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1California State, Monterey Bay290290+2
2Simon Fraser (B.C.)296296+8
3Sonoma State (Calif.)300300+12
4Chico State (Calif.)302302+14
Colorado Mines302302+14
6California State, East Bay304304+16
Western New Mexico304304+16
Dominican (Calif.)304304+16
9St. Edward's (Texas)307307+19
10West Texas A&M310310+22
California State, Stanislaus310310+22
12Cameron (Okla.)311311+23
13Colorado-Colorado Springs313313+25
14Dixie State (Utah)314314+26
15Midwestern State (Texas)315315+27
California State, San Bernardino315315+27
17Dallas Baptist (Texas)316316+28
Colorado Christian316316+28
19Western Washington320320+32
20St. Mary's (Texas)332332+44
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Ty Macias, Dominican7070-2
Adam Stone, CSU-East Bay7070-2
3Anton Rosen, CSU-Monterey Bay7171-1
4Brandon Hortt, CSU-Monterey Bay7272E
Chris Crisologo, Simon Fraser7272E
Brandon Lee, Sonoma State7272E
7Colby Dean, Chico State7373+1
Ray Richards, CSU-Monterey Bay7373+1
Patrick Skakel, UC-Colorado Springs7373+1
Nick Berry, Colorado Mines7373+1
Jose A. Hernandez, St. Edward's7373+1
Midwestern State Scorecard
16tMidwestern State315315+27
31tDerek Oland7676+4
45tThomas Smith7878+6
57tWill Mullins7979+7
81tJared Baker8282+10
97tLuke Thomas8585+13