MSU Soccer and Golf - Newschannel 6 Now | Wichita Falls, TX

MSU Soccer and Golf

Mustangs appear at No. 2 in NSCAA poll this week

After making an appearance at No. 1 in the National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Division II Top 25 Poll for the first time since 2008 last week, the Midwestern State men's soccer team slipped down one spot to No. 2 in this week's national poll released Tuesday morning.

Midwestern State's (9-0-1) bid for a perfect season was spoiled last Monday with a 2-2 draw at Lubbock Christian as the Chaps erased a 2-0 deficit in the second half. However, the Mustangs responded in a big way by coming from behind to defeat then-No. 6 St. Edward's (Texas) in a 3-2 win over their regional rival Thursday at MSU Soccer Field. Midwestern concluded the week with a 1-0 overtime road win Sunday at Eastern New Mexico with a golden goal coming from senior midfielder Juan Farres in the 95th minute.

Pfeiffer (N.C.), one of just two remaining teams that are perfect on the season, made its first appearance at No. 1 with an 11-0-0 record. Southern New Hampshire, who sits at 10-0-0, comes in behind the Mustangs at No. 3. Palm Beach Atlantic (Fla.), Charleston (W. Va.), California State-Dominguez Hills, Wingate (N.C.), Colorado Mines, Millersville (Pa.) and Northwood (Mich.) round out the top 10.

The South Central Region is represented by Midwestern State, Colorado Mines and No. 13 St. Edward's while Fort Lewis (Colo.) is receiving 12 votes in this week's national poll.

With one of the nation's top offenses, the Mustangs have dominated the opposition this season. Midwestern State is outscoring opponents 34-9 while holding a 236-84 advantage in shots and a 103-33 edge in shots on goal. The Mustangs currently rank third nationally with 3.1 assists, fourth with 9.9 points and fifth with 3.4 goals per game.

Senior forward Albert Rodriguez has been the top offensive producer for the Mustangs with a team-best eight goals and five assists for 21 points. Rodriguez currently ranks in the top 25 nationally in seven offensive categories.

The Mustangs defense has also been strong in the opening weeks of the season, holding teams to a 0.88 goals against average for 27th in the country.

Midwestern State returns to MSU Soccer Field for a 2 p.m. kickoff Saturday against Dallas Baptist.

Mustangs claim second victory of the season, win RMAC #2 Invitational

A great, total team effort helped Midwestern State claim its second win of the season Tuesday afternoon in the RMAC #2 South Invitational played at the Par-72, 5,811-yard University of New Mexico Championship Course.
 
Junior Sierra Campbell led a group of four Mustangs in the Top 10 firing rounds of 73 and 75 for a 4-over, two-round total of 148 to finish third.
 
"Sierra had another great tournament," MSU coach Jeff Ray said. "She did a great job with her short game. She did not have a great ball striking day, but that shows she is capable of giving us a quality score even she does not have her A game."
 
Freshman May Chimsuti continued her solid play by matching teammate Hayley Dambold with a second-round 76, while sophomore Sarah Moore delivered MSU's fourth countable score with a 5-over 77.
 
It all added up to a 16-over team total of 304 in the second round for a two-round total of 606 (+30) as Midwestern outlasted Metropolitan State (Colo.) by five strokes.
 
"The girls had a great finish," Ray said. "Metro got off to an impressive start, but the girls remained patient and played very well over the last nine holes. Sarah was 4-over after nine and finished at 5-over, while May was 4-over after eight and finished at 4-over. Hayley had a very solid round that could have been a little better."
 
Chimsuti (152/+8) and Dambold (156/+12) finished tied for seventh and 10th, respectively, while Moore (160/+16) took 15th.
 
Junior Kellie Martin coupled a solid score of 73 in the opening round with a 79 to tie for seventh with a two-round total of 152 (+8). It was Martin who set the tone by closing the first round on a run of four birdies.
 
"Kellie had a great tournament," Ray said. "Her 73 the first day was a big reason we won. It's always a good sign when all 5 girls are in the 70's."
 
Metro State's Cha Cha Wilhoite claimed top individual medalist honors carding rounds of 70 and 72 for a 2-under total of 142 to finish four strokes in front of teammate Allie Johnston.
 
MSU junior Madison Smith recorded rounds of 90 and 87 to finish tied for 52nd with a 33-over total of 177 to tie for 52nd competing as an individual medalist.
 
Midwestern State closes out the fall schedule on Oct. 19-20 with the Oklahoma Intercollegiate played at the Fort Sill Golf Club.

             Women's RMAC #2 South Invitational
              University of New Mexico Golf Course
                            Albuquerque, N.M.
                           Par-72, 5,811 yards 
                           Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Midwestern State302-304606+30
2Metropolitan State (Colo.)305-306611+35
3Colorado Mesa306-311617+41
4Lubbock Christian (Texas)323-325648+72
5Colorado State-Pueblo331-321652+76
6Western New Mexico333-325658+82
7Colorado-Colorado Springs337-324661+85
8Colorado Christian340-329669+93
9Regis (Colo.)338-342680+104
10Westminster (Utah)353-332685+109
11Chadron State (Neb.)345-348693+117
12Black Hills State (S.D.)362-357719+143
13Fort Lewis (Colo.)364-357721+145
14South Dakota Mines365-365730+154
15Adams State (Colo.)405-390795+219
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Cha Cha Willhoite, Metro State70-72142-2
2Allie Johnston, Metro State74-72146+2
3Sierra Campbell, Midwestern State73-75148+4
4Zoe Woodworth, Colorado Mesa78-71149+5
5Sydney Gillespie, Colorado Christian77-73150+6
6Naomi Yamada, Colorado Mesa75-76151+7
7May Chimsuti, Midwestern State76-76152+8
Kellie Martin, Midwestern State73-79152+8
9Jessica Thulson, Fort Lewis79-76155+11
10Hayley Dambold, Midwestern State80-76156+12
Midwestern State Scorecard
1Midwestern State302-304606+30
3Sierra Campbell73-75148+4
7tMay Chimsuti76-76152+8
7tKellie Martin73-79152+8
10Hayley Dambold80-76156+12
15tSarah Moore83-77160+16
52tMadison Smith***90-87177+33
*** competed as individual medalist only.

Mustangs take eighth at RMAC South Invitational

Clayton Meyers and Thomas Smith delivered strong performances as Midwestern State took eighth place Tuesday in the RMAC South Invitational played at the Par-72, 7,382-yard Paa-Ko Ridge Golf Course.
 
The Mustangs fired a three-round, 78-over total of 942 to tie for eighth place with Colorado Mines well off the pace of tournament champion Colorado-Colorado Springs, which fired a 41-over 905.
 
Meyers, a freshman from Llano, tied for 17th in his first collegiate tournament carding rounds of 79, 73 and 81 on his way to a 17-over 233.
 
The 5-8, 180-pounder logged 33 pars over 54 holes while also standing among tournament leaders averaging 4.30 strokes on the 30 Par-4 during tournament play.
 
Smith, a returning all-region performer, came on strong shooting a 2-over 74 in the final round to recover from a pair 80s on opening to tie for 21st with an 18-over total of 234.
 
The Stoke-on-Trent, England native went 2-under on the Front Nine in the final round of play while ranking among tournament leaders going 5-over on Par 3s and 9-over on Par 4s. Smith also converted 31 pars during tournament play.
 
Junior Jared Baker tied for 27th with rounds of 80, 76 and 80 for a 2-over total of 236, while sophomore Will Mullins tied for 39th logging totals of 75, 82 and 82 for a 23-over 239.
 
Senior Ian Gallagher tied for 70th with rounds of 83, 92 and 84 for a 43-over 259.
 
Colorado-Colorado Springs' Colin Pratt claimed top individual medalist honors winning in a tiebreaker over Colorado Christian's Nathaniel Goddard. The two boasted regulation 1-over totals of 217 with matching round scores of 73, 73 and 71.
 
The Mustangs host the Midwestern State Invitational on Oct. 19-20 at the Wichita Falls Country Club.

        RMAC South Invitational
        Paa-Ko Ridge Golf Course
            Sandia Park, N.M.
            Par 72, 7,382 yards
          Team Leaderboard
PlaceTeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Colorado-Colorado Springs300-301-304905+41
2Colorado Christian303-307-305915+51
3Colorado State-Pueblo306-301-314921+57
4Colorado Mesa305-312-312929+65
Western New Mexico307-306-316929+65
6Regis (Colo.)299-303-328930+66
7Fort Lewis (Colo.)315-309-314938+74
8Midwestern State (Texas)314-311-317942+78
Colorado Mines314-315-313942+78
10Cameron (Okla.)317-311-324952+88
11Westminster (Utah)321-322-311954+90
12West Texas A&M319-317-322958+94
13Lubbock Christian (Texas)327-335-330992+128
14Adams State (Colo.)351-329-3531033+169
South Dakota Mines339-347-3471033+169
Individual Leaderboard
PlacePlayer, TeamRound ScoresTotalTo Par
1Colin Prater, Colorado-Colorado Springs73-73-71217+1
2Nathaniel Goddard, Colorado Christian73-73-71217+1
3Matt Robertson, Regis66-75-78219+3
4Thomas Neve, Western New Mexico71-77-75223+7
5Jacob Allenback, Colorado State-Pueblo74-73-78225+9
6Daniel Nielsen, Cameron81-75-70226+10
7Matt Huntley, Fort Lewis72-80-75227+11
Neil Tillman, Colorado State-Pueblo76-75-76227+11
9Zach Tripp, Colorado-Colorado Springs74-76-78228+12
Kyler Smith, Colorado Mesa78-73-77228+12
Midwestern State Scorecard
8tMidwestern State314-311-317942+78
17tClayton Meyers79-73-81233+17
21tThomas Smith80-80-74234+18
31tJared Baker80-76-80236+20
39tWill Mullins75-82-82239+23
70tIan Gallagher83-92-84259+43

  • SportsMore>>

  • Accepting rights award, Kaepernick decries 'lawful lynching'

    Accepting rights award, Kaepernick decries 'lawful lynching'

    Saturday, April 21 2018 12:14 PM EDT2018-04-21 16:14:15 GMT
    Saturday, April 21 2018 9:42 PM EDT2018-04-22 01:42:02 GMT

    Human rights organization Amnesty International has honored former NFL quarterback Colin Kaepernick with its Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2018, lauding his peaceful protests against racial inequality.

    Human rights organization Amnesty International has honored former NFL quarterback Colin Kaepernick with its Ambassador of Conscience Award for 2018, lauding his peaceful protests against racial inequality.

  • MSU roundup: softball drops twinbill, tennis teams advance

    MSU roundup: softball drops twinbill, tennis teams advance

    Saturday, April 21 2018 12:46 AM EDT2018-04-21 04:46:06 GMT
    MSU softball lost two games to #17 Tarleton State on Friday night / Source: KAUZMSU softball lost two games to #17 Tarleton State on Friday night / Source: KAUZ

    The MSU softball team celebrated its senior class of Amanda Thomas, Gracie Bogle, Taylor Brintzenhoff, Tayler Jerrick and Kelcee Thompson between games on Friday at Mustangs Park, but was unable to combat a pair of big seventh innings in losses to 17th-ranked Tarleton State

    The MSU softball team celebrated its senior class of Amanda Thomas, Gracie Bogle, Taylor Brintzenhoff, Tayler Jerrick and Kelcee Thompson between games on Friday at Mustangs Park, but was unable to combat a pair of big seventh innings in losses to 17th-ranked Tarleton State

  • HS highlights and scores, April 20th

    HS highlights and scores, April 20th

    Saturday, April 21 2018 12:44 AM EDT2018-04-21 04:44:02 GMT
    Iowa Park's dugout celebrates scoring the go-ahead run against Burkburnett on Friday / Source: KAUZIowa Park's dugout celebrates scoring the go-ahead run against Burkburnett on Friday / Source: KAUZ

    Highlights and scores from Friday's high school games featuring season finales in softball and late-season action in baseball!

    Highlights and scores from Friday's high school games featuring season finales in softball and late-season action in baseball!

Powered by Frankly